Search Unity

Turbo Switch PRO - Fast and save platform switches

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Stefan-Laubenberger, Oct 5, 2016.

  1. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    151
    That version worked great, thanks.

    I created caches for iOS and Android from a 3.5GB project and it produced 1.1 million files. That's 65% of the entire project folder, file count wise. Since my project is kept in a Dropbox folder, this made the dropbox app flip out from the enormous file count. I suspect other sync apps would react the same way.

    I suggest you expand the docs to mention the potential file system issues, which can be much more challenging than just running out of space.
     
  2. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi Johnny

    I apologize for the hassle our tool has caused!
    You are right, saving the caches on a cloud-drive isn't a good thing to do.
    This is one of the reasons we added the option "Custom Cache Path":
    upload_2018-9-21_20-14-19.png

    Please use a directory on your local drive to store the cache.
    We will add this to the documentation.

    Have a nice weekend!


    Cheers
    Stefan


    Edit:
    The documentation is already updated, see chapter 9.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2018
  3. Rajmahal

    Rajmahal

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Posts:
    2,053
    Hi,

    How can I completely remove TPS from my project? I thought I had removed it by removing the TPS folder from my asset folder in the project but I still get reminders to update TPS. Can you please let me know how to get rid of it completely?

    thanks,
     
  4. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    Just delete "Assets/Plugins/crosstales" from your project.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  5. atomicjoe

    atomicjoe

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    653
    Hi there,
    I'm switching from PC to Android and back very often and Unity keeps recompressing the textures every time, which can take a whole DAY when compressing to ASTC2.
    I suppose that's the goal of TPS, but I wonder how much does it differ from Unity's own cache server.
    I have read all the posts here and I have seen the speed comparison between cache server and TPS, but I wonder if this difference is still valid today, since the test was done more than 2 years ago.
    Also, how is it possible for TPS to be so much faster than Unity's cache server?
    I mean, what's the deal of a cache server if doesn't cache textures compression for each project target?
     
  6. atomicjoe

    atomicjoe

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    653
    I was also considering Advanced Builder.
    Is TPS actually compatible with it?
     
  7. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi AtomicJoe

    The test is still valid today, please see the BOTD-demo:


    Don't ask me why the cache server is so bad :) But TPS is still 10x faster, so it's still useful today.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  8. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Unfortunately, the author wasn't willing to go the extra mile to support our asset. However, we will release soon our build tool called "Turbo Builder" - so stay tuned.
     
  9. tommynanny

    tommynanny

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    There seems to be some problem with the button having no text in it. :(
     
  10. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Please restart Unity and the problem should be gone.
     
  11. TigerHix

    TigerHix

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Turbo Switch stopped working for me suddenly.


    [Package Manager] Server::Kill -- Server was shutdown
    Cleanup mono

    Unhandled Exception: UnityEngine.UnityException: get_unityVersion is not allowed to be called while application is terminating.
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    at <0x00000> <unknown method>
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...
    Waiting for Unity to close...


    After Unity closes, nothing happens and I found above messages in the console. I am on macOS 10.14 Mojave and Unity 2018.3.0f2.
     
  12. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    We will investigate this behaviour as soon as we're back in our company in January.

    So long,
    Stefan
     
    TigerHix likes this.
  13. TigerHix

    TigerHix

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    The aforementioned issue still exists in 2019.1.0 of Turbo Switch. I'm upgraded to Unity 2018.3.2f1 but the situation is the same.
     
  14. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    Can you please try this: open "Helper.cs" under "Assets/Plugins/crosstales/TurboSwitch/Editor/Util" and uncomment line 1469-1476. Then re-try the switch.

    Does it work?


    So long,
    Stefan
     
    TigerHix likes this.
  15. TigerHix

    TigerHix

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    This worked for me! Finally, haha.
     
    Stefan-Laubenberger likes this.
  16. Imillionaire

    Imillionaire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    switching from linux to android causes all of my textures to go super dark in game not sure whats causing it, all default settings are left alone. please help
     
  17. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    Have you set in "Player Settings" the Color Space to "Gamma"?
    Because "Linear" causes dark textures under Android.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  18. Imillionaire

    Imillionaire

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    will look into this thank you
     
  19. Ebonicus

    Ebonicus

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Posts:
    103
    Just from past experience, I would advise you not to store unity projects on cloud drive.

    Mainly because when unity opens it and builds, it restructures the folders and content in a way that cannot be restored without much difficulty. So if you build in unity, and it crashes and you stop working, and project syncs to cloud, that cloud version is a pain to get working again if that is your only copy available.

    Same with zipping up a project folder while unity has it open and has built it. That zip won't work without corrections.

    Now I always close unity project, then zip and drag that to cloud for safe keeping.
     
    Stefan-Laubenberger likes this.
  20. CreationsPD

    CreationsPD

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Does the cache work across multiple projects?
     
  21. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    The default is one cache per project, but you can set the same cache folder manually for multiple projects.
    I'm unsure why you would do that, but little do I know ;)

    However, be aware that setting one cache for multiple, DIFFERENT projects will imho lead to severe consequences and probably ruin the projects - so please be careful!


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  22. flashframe

    flashframe

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Hi @Stefan-Laubenberger, I'm having the same issue with Collaborate. When I switch to a new platform it wants me to pull all commits that have been made since I previously switched platforms.

    Anything I need to do to get it to work correctly?

    Thanks!
     
  23. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    Have you enabled "Collab" as vcs in the "Config"?
    upload_2019-6-25_22-45-27.png


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  24. flashframe

    flashframe

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Hi Stefan, yes I have. The drop down option is now greyed-out but it still says Collab.
     
  25. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hmm, are you using a "Custom Path"?
     
  26. flashframe

    flashframe

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Yes, I am using a custom path. Could that be the problem?
     
  27. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    I'm not sure - is the path outside of the project?
    Probably it's easier if you write me an email or join our Discord-channel.
     
  28. flashframe

    flashframe

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Posts:
    399
    Ok thanks, I'll email you!
     
    Stefan-Laubenberger likes this.
  29. CreationsPD

    CreationsPD

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    I'm currently using the unity cache system, I think I read you have to not be using that and this at the same time. Do I simply disable unity cache server then add this asset to the project?
     
  30. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Yes, you have to disable Unity's cache sever, like this:

    upload_2019-6-26_2-11-58.png
     
  31. johnfbest

    johnfbest

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I just bought your plugin and am excited to see it work!

    I have a git repo I am using to keep the project current between my Windows PC and Laptop, I am developing for Oculus Rift and Quest.

    Before I make a mistake:if I push the code on the PC platform from my PC, then when I pull it to my laptop, the laptop happens to be on the Android platform, will this mess anything up, will Unity load in to whatever the pull is?

    Thanks for any preemptive info anyone has.
     
  32. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi John

    TPS won't interfere with git. But you have to make sure you added the "Library"-folder to the .gitignore-file.

    I hope this answers your question.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  33. Pickyguy

    Pickyguy

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Hi. When switching platform after deleting folders, the folders are restored in empty. It will be great if it could be fixed.
     
  34. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi Pickyguy ;)

    Hmm, I don't understand - which folders do you exactly mean?

    Thank you!


    So long,
    Stefan
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2019
  35. Pickyguy

    Pickyguy

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    This is reproduction steps.

    1. Make new project.
    2. Activate two platforms in the TPS
    3. Make a folder and copy some file into the folder.
    4. Switch to another platform in the TPS.
    5. Delete the folder which I have created.
    6. Switch back to previous platform in the TPS
    7. Deleted folder exists, but the folder is empty.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  36. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hello again

    Thank you for the details, now I understand the problem.

    That was a bug in the last version and is fixed in the new version 2019.3.0 (which is unfortunately still in Unitiy's review process).
    To fix it, please do the following steps:
    1. Open "Constants.cs"
    2. Change "DEFAULT_COPY_ASSETS" to false (line 133)
    3. Go to the "Config" tab an hit "Reset"
    4. Set your settings, like active platforms etc.
    5. Switch :)
    That should fix the issue you mentioned.
    Please let me know if it works for you.

    So long,
    Stefan
     
  37. Pickyguy

    Pickyguy

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    It works! Great!! Thank you so much :)
     
    Stefan-Laubenberger likes this.
  38. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    You're welcome!
     
  39. nicmarxp

    nicmarxp

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Posts:
    260
    Hi Stefan, that looks like an interesting tool, since I'm currently waiting to switch platforms.. :)

    I'm going to Unite Copenhagen, and they have a session that I'm going to attend:

    Refresh what you know about AssetDatabase.Refresh().
    The AssetDatabase has been rewritten. The more you know about how this API works, the stronger your code will be. This information can guide your decision-making for your own Asset Management strategies. For example, you do not need to reimport assets when you jump between platforms. In this session, you'll gain a deeper understanding of importing modified assets and tracking dependencies to improve your workflow and iteration time significantly.

    Are you aware of this, and does this replace the need for Turbo Switch Pro, or does it mean I need to code something myself?

    Also, do you support Nintendo Switch?

    Thanks!
     
  40. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi

    Nice, I will be there too!

    However, TPS was (and hopefully will always be) faster than Unity's cache server implementation. Currently, it's still 5x-10 faster than their solution in Unity 2019.2, so I'm quite confident that TPS will stay relevant for the years to come. ;)

    Nintendo Switch is supported.

    I hope this answers your question.


    Cheers
    Stefan
     
  41. nicmarxp

    nicmarxp

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Posts:
    260
    Thanks for the very quick reply! Setting up the cache server seemed like a hassle, so I will buy your asset the next time i need to switch platforms :D

    Mostly I work on the iOS platform, and just test in the editor, but when I get the Switch dev kit and will prepare for other devices, it will come very handy.

    What about Turbo Builder Pro, I saw you mentioned that above. Would that speed up the build process? Is that something that is available? Didn't see it on your asset store page.

    Will you be having an asset store booth or something at Unite? Would be cool to drop by and say hi! :)
     
  42. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Turbo Builder is theoretically finished since a long time, but I'm afraid of writing the documentation.
    But yes, it will speed up the build process, especially if you build for multiple targets at once.
    So, I promise that I will release TB in October 2019. :)

    I'm just an attendee at Unite; getting the latest news and making some new friends.
     
  43. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Great news!

    We've just released version 2019.4.0 of TPS which no longer closes and restarts Unity!
    The old implementation can still be used by enabling "Legacy Mode" in the configuration.
     
  44. nicmarxp

    nicmarxp

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Posts:
    260
    Cool, I will check it out! Maybe you should have a switch and build bundle.. ;)

    TPS? Isn't it supposed to be TSP? ;) But I guess it's great that it doesn't restart Unity :D

    If I remember your face and see you around Unit, I'll say hi :D

    <-- I'll be looking like that ;)
     
  45. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    TPS is the abbreviation for the (old) full name: "Turbo Platform Switch" ;)
    Since the name was a bit too long, we shortened it to "Turbo Switch"... So correct would be TS, but then there are people thinking TS means "Teamspeak", so I stuck to TPS.

    I think I will remember your face :p So let's grab a beer in Copenhagen!


    So long,
    Stefan
     
  46. nicmarxp

    nicmarxp

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Posts:
    260
    Haha ok! Yeah, looking forward to it :)
     
  47. bobgtv

    bobgtv

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I bought this the other day. For the most part, it works well, but I've been having a few small issues. I have a text file in my Asset/Resources folder that holds some dialogue. If I add extra lines to the file, then switch to a different platform (using the TPS Menu), the game will load an older version of the text file where the new lines are missing. I can fix it by manually re-importing the file on each platform, but that's tedious and I'm definitely going to forget to do it at some point in the future.

    Something similar happens with import settings for my sound effects (and possibly other assets). If I'm using one platform, and I update the import settings for several assets, then I switch to a second platform, the import settings change back to the way they were the last time I used the second platform. If I switch back to the first platform, the import setting go back to the update values.

    Is that behavior intended? If it matters, I'm using version 2019.4.2, and I've never used Unity's cache server.
     
  48. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hi bobgtv

    We recently implemented a new switching method, which probably has some minor issues.
    Can you please open "Helper.cs" and add the following code "AssetDatabase.Refresh();" after line 428:
    upload_2019-9-26_2-59-46.png

    Does it help?


    So long
    Stefan


    Edit:
    ------
    The latest version 2019.4.3 should fix the problem.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
  49. bobgtv

    bobgtv

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I tried the new version and still experienced the same problems. Some assets (textures, sound, text) aren't reimported properly when switching platforms and I'd have to manually reimport them. I'm not sure if it's a TSP issue or a Unity issue. I've read that some plugins can cause issues with the assetdatabase.

    I actually switched to legacy mode and so far I've yet to experience a single issue.
     
  50. Stefan-Laubenberger

    Stefan-Laubenberger

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1,416
    Hmm, this is really strange; I have to investigate this further.
    Can you please tell me your Unity version?
     
unityunity