Search Unity

Transition won't let me add condition for an unknown reason

Discussion in 'Animation' started by Amirh18, Mar 9, 2017.

  1. Amirh18

    Amirh18

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    I have an animation controller and I'm spamming transitions like I should and everything worked greate until for an apperant reason it simply doesn't let me add contion, screenshot :

    Every other transition worked ! I've added a transition condition to every other Idle, just from idle1 to idle6 I press the + button and nothing happens.
    I can add transitions between Idle5 and idle6 for example. I have no idea what's happning, thanks !

    EDIT: I'll add that my condition is int if this adds some useful info to the problem
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  2. Amirh18

    Amirh18

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Well, it solved itself after 30 minutes. It simply decided to let me add a condition, leaving this thread for future googlers.
     
  3. psychicsoftware

    psychicsoftware

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Hey, here I am! Future googler with same issue.
     
    iamstizzi likes this.
  4. rad1c

    rad1c

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Posts:
    21
    Future googler 2 here. Same issue...

    <rumble>
    I see so many bugs and flaws in Unity, especially around post processing and animations, the game I'm coding right now will be the last one in this(...) engine...
    </rumble>

    Anyway. As the usual close & restart, start over from scratch, etc didn't work this time, I fiddled a little more with this...

    Finally, what worked for me was: open up "Settings" for the affected transition, and uncheck "Fixed Duration". Add the condition you wish (now it magically works again), then check back "Fixed Duration" so you won't mess up your anim/transition (probably would also work with changing anything else, so "poking" the transition some way a little seems to be the solution).

    It looks like the error is triggered by removing transitions from an animation controller. Or I don't know... It's Unity... it can be anything...
     
    Viniterra, wolilio and KlayKree like this.
  5. fonko

    fonko

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    some times you need to go to assets menu and "reimport all" will fix weird issues... right now i'm not sure why but im getting a bool variable that stops working if i edit a transition arrow... specifically the bool that results from
    Physics2D.OverlapCircle()... it will stop working if i edit any of the transitions... and i need to go to reimport all in order to get back to normal.

    weird.
     
  6. Gstewart

    Gstewart

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    It's a quirk. Replace the anim clip (motion) in the state temporarily, and it works fine in my case.
     
  7. wolilio

    wolilio

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    "reimport all" not fix this
     
    iamstizzi likes this.
unityunity