Search Unity

Track motion offset and Clip motion offset works in timeline preview mode but they don't in playmode

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by Xtro, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    1) In my scene, I created a simple timeline with two tracks (Activation and Animation)
    2) The actor is in a random (default) position in the scene.
    3) In timeline, I select the animation clip and move it to a desired position using motion offsets.
    4) When I hit timeline play button, it plays the animation on the desired (offsetted) position.
    5) When I save the scene and hit the Unity play button, it plays the animation in the default actor position as if I didn't apply motion offsets!

    Why?


     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017
    poshaughnessey likes this.
  2. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    BUMP!
     
  3. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
  4. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    341
  5. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    Still broken on 2017.3.0b1.

    Any update?
     
  6. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    415
  7. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    415
    Update: 2017.3.0b3 still broken.
     
  8. OtakuD

    OtakuD

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Wow it's so sad that timeline feels so broken... was really hoping it would be my solution to timing cinematics etc
     
  9. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    2017.3 is out and this is still broken. Can we get some attention here please?
     
  10. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    415
  11. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    Thank you for the link. Good to hear they are working on it.
     
  12. GonzoGan

    GonzoGan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Ridiculous. Still broken in 2018.3 This is 101 basics and they still can't get it right.
     
    Uqido likes this.
  13. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    You must be meaning 2017.3

    I just tried it in 2018.1.0 beta 12

    Still broken.

    I am 100% sure that they will release 2018 with this bug without a shame.
     
  14. GonzoGan

    GonzoGan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Sorry, i meant 2018.1.0 beta 13.
     
  15. GonzoGan

    GonzoGan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    You found a solution yet?
     
  16. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    Still broken in 2018.2.2
     
  17. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    883
    Keep an eye out for the Unity 2018.3 beta, which should be available soon, it is addressed there.
     
  18. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    Finally a good news!!
     
  19. Cloud-Ninja

    Cloud-Ninja

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Did anyone test this with the 2018.3.0b1 Beta? I have and it doesn't seem to be fixed. I hope I'm wrong.....
     
  20. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    Doesn't even work in preview mode anymore (2018.3.0b1)

    @seant_unity Do you have a beta version for this to be fixed?
     
    GameDevCouple_I likes this.
  21. Cloud-Ninja

    Cloud-Ninja

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    30
  22. GameDevCouple_I

    GameDevCouple_I

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,620
    So this was broken entire time in 2018.2, we have patiently waited and its still broken in 2018.3. Can we please just get a fix? I am so tired of waiting for timeline to become usable for extended periods of time.
     
  23. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    883
    Did you try to change the track offset mode? By default for upgraded timelines, the behaviour doesn't change from 2018.2, but the track offset mode is set to Auto (which is the old behaviour).

    Setting the track offset mode to 'Apply Transform Offset' will let you define the starting local position and rotation in the inspector, EVEN if there is a controller. Scene Offset will start the timeline from it's current position.
     
  24. Cloud-Ninja

    Cloud-Ninja

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    How do you change the track offset mode?
     
  25. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    883
    It is in the inspector on the track, and the options only display if the track animates the root transform.
     
  26. Cloud-Ninja

    Cloud-Ninja

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    That is helpful but how would you instruct a newbie to do this?
     
  27. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    883
    It should only be necessary if you are upgrading from a pre-2018.3 version of timeline, all newly created Animation Tracks default to 'Apply Track Offsets'.

    If you have an upgraded animation track that animates position or scale, click on the track. The inspector will look something like

    upload_2018-9-18_12-23-17.png

    Change the first field (Track Offsets) from Auto (Deprecated) to Apply Transform Offsets or Apply Scene Offsets.
     
  28. Cloud-Ninja

    Cloud-Ninja

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Much appreciate the screen shot - ty.
     
  29. GonzoGan

    GonzoGan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    This seems to be working, FINALLY, but is worth clarifying that the Animation Track panel in the inspector changed look and it might confuse you if upgrading from a pre 2018.3 project.

    - This is how a 2018.2.10 animation track IMPORTED into 2018.3.05b looks like.
    upload_2018-10-14_9-49-7.png
    To have your offsets work you will need to swap the Track offsets mode to "Apply Transform Offsets", as seant_unity said.

    - This is how a 2018.3.05b native Animation Track looks like
    upload_2018-10-14_9-50-51.png

    The intended behavior should be working by default, without having to set any option.

    Not sure how and why it took so long to fix this issue, but it's good to see it working as it should.

    Looking forward to the next nerves wrecking bug either with Timeline or Cinemachine.

    Update:
    As a temporary fix, should you not want to update to 2018.3.05b for obvious reasons, you can simply remove the AnimatorController from the Animator of the character you want to control with the timeline.

    This way the offsets will work, but you will need to reapply the runtime controller to the Animator controller once the timeline has finished.

    Something like:
    PreviousController= Animator.RuntimeController;
    Animator.RuntimeController=null;

    And once the timeline finishes you could call
    Animator.RuntimeController = PreviousCountroller;
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2018
  30. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    I am an software engineer with 30 years of programming experience and right now I feel like a huge dumb person because of this topic. Thank you Unity !!!!

    I was very excited when I have read the recent posts in this topic thinking that it would be fixed at last. I installed 2018.3.0f1. I upgraded my test project. Yes I have a test project on my disk specific to this issue and it's been there, waiting for this moment for more than a year. I tested it. It simply DOES NOT WORK!.

    Then I thought I must be doing something wrong. I deleted the animation track in timeline and created a new one. Applied my simple animation setup. I saw the new look of the animation track inspector. I hoped that it would work this time but no! It simply DOES NOT WORK!!!!.

    My animation track setup is not complex.

    There is only one timeline, one animation track, one character and one animation. The offset thing DOES NOT WORK!!
    Am I the only stupid person here? That's how you make me feel Unity still, more than a year after reporting this BUG!!!

    First of all, the "move offset" and "rotate offset" buttons in track inspector DOES NOT WORK anymore. At least, they were working fine before 2018.3. The broken feature was that the track offset wasn't working in play mode but it was working in edit mode. In 2018.3, I can't even move the character using the "move offset" button in track inspector.

    Thank you Unity for making me feel this much fool!!!

    (I'll record a video to show you what I am doing)
     
  31. GonzoGan

    GonzoGan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Could you share your test project?
     
  32. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
  33. GonzoGan

    GonzoGan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    I just tested it and it don't work,
    but the issue seems to happen with that space trooper prefab, which apparently uses the new Unity's prefab workflow?

    Where did you get it from?

    I tried it with an "old style" prefab and the offset works.

    Not sure if this is intended by design or not, but i also noticed the timeline apply an offset relative to the previous clip every time you add a new animation.

    I hope you can somehow disable it as, at first sight, seems like this feature might cause more problems than it solves.
     
  34. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    That soldier must be regular prefab. I didn't do anything special. I just upgraded the project to 2018.3. Unity itself must have changed it to the new prefab stuff.
     
  35. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    I created a new prefab using the mesh FBX and the track offsets worked this time. I don't know how Unity managed to break the old prefab. That was a prefab we used in a game project and it was working fine via mechanim (not timeline).

    Anyways. Even with strange problems like that, it's good to see that track offsets are working now.
     
  36. vovo801

    vovo801

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Had a similar issue even in 2018.3.5 with my humanoid characters.
    Noticed that all the FBXs added to the scene "as is" responded to offsets normally, but prefabs were not affected by timeline track offsets at all. The problem was that before getting the prefabs in Rig settings of the FBX I was setting Optimize Game Objects to true and adding some Extra Transforms to Expose. This worked in a weird way, it flattened the hierarchy of the character (things were no longer parented to each other). And after this change the prefab was not responding to offsets on the timeline.
    I hope it helps someone.
     
    Nathan_Timberline likes this.
  37. SamRock

    SamRock

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Posts:
    78
    Did you all find the fix? Is Prefab confirmed to be the issue? I am trying to create a Cutscene where my character starts at a particular \position, then the Cinemachine Cam kicks to go around the map a bit and finally end at a fix position. As ths point, I want my character to appear at the new camera location (as if he walk all the way up here while the camera was panning around the map). But this is not working! How do I achieve this??!
     
  38. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    291
    I'd like to help but I don't know the problem specific to your setup. As I mentioned earlier, creating and configuring a new prefab from scratch using the original FBX fixed my all problems described in this forum post.