Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Touch Controls Kit v1.5 - Powerful, Flexible and Intuitive to use touch kit [RELEASED]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Victor-K, Nov 11, 2013.

  1. ahmed-yehia

    ahmed-yehia

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Just for anyone who might run into this, I fixed by limiting the listening OnDrag event in TCKTouchpad to the previously registered touch in the OnPointerDown:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. if (pointerData.pointerId == touchId && touchDown)
    2. {
    3. /*DoStuff*/
    4. }
     
  2. formatc2013

    formatc2013

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    Hi Victor!
    I am struggling to set up the project in 2019.2 version with LWRP. I have a solid blue sceen in the example project. The problem seems to be that the the second cam for the GUI does not have the Clear flags - Depth only option. Is there a way to work around it? Tried to implement all this on the main cam but no luck.
    Thanks
     
  3. jproctor

    jproctor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, is there any tutorials on how to use Victors touch control kit, John Proctor (complete beginner)
     
  4. yousafyousaf

    yousafyousaf

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks, Sir for sharing your valuable Work.
     
  5. andyblueAMS001

    andyblueAMS001

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, I love the Free Asset from Asset Store for the Touch Controls Kits free but it does not work on unity 2017.1.0p5, it does not seem to enable the axis, i cannot enable the axis in the API.. thanks
     
  6. andyblueAMS001

    andyblueAMS001

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hi I tried the Touch Controls Kits FREE, but the Axis I cannot enable, and it does not Tick even if I click..
     
  7. pavons2

    pavons2

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Posts:
    45
    Hello! How do I hide a "button" having an identifier (E.g. "Btn1") ?
    Thank you!
     
  8. panic_media

    panic_media

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Hi, does anyone know how to get the the touchpad to work with the camera
     
  9. caste

    caste

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi . How to set axis names? In latest version is disabled . I have two joisticks . One i need set to "Horizontal" and "Vertical". And second to "Mouse X" and "Mouse Y" ???
     
unityunity