Search Unity

Torque User, Unity looks Great

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by -, Jul 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Guest

    Hello, I am a predominantyly PC user, and also have a license of Torque and Torque Shader Engine.

    But the biggest problem for me using them is that I am an Artist not a Coder. It has been really hard for me to "get my brain" around many things in Torque.

    Unity looks like a 3d animation application and looks Artist friendly. I will hopefully get it soon.

    I have my old Blue G3(upgraded to a 500mhz G4) Can I test Unity on that? Or do I have to wait til I get a Mac Mini or something?

    Also, is there any info on Gooball? I saw the screenshots and it looks amazing! It has cool looking 'atmosphere'! Is that actually the game or have the screenshots been 'photoshopped'?

    Sorry for so many questions, I'm just really excited right now.

    peace,
    dingo
     
  2. DaveyJJ

    DaveyJJ

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,558
    Dingo,

    I answered a very similar posting on these forums http://www.otee.dk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=197 and I too am a graphic artist, not a game programmer. I mention Torque specifically and how difficult it is for non-programmers to do anything in it. Unity isn't like Torque in that respect; Unity is everything it says it is. :D

    I'm sure that David or Joe or Nich will answer your hardware questions, but I know that a Mac mini would do fine for Unity. The GooBall screenshots you see are actual gameplay, and yes, it is a very cool game to look at and play!

    Info about GooBall is on the publisher's website at http://www.ambrosiasw.com/games/gooball/

    Trust me (and I'm don't work for OTEE, just a rabid user of Unity), you will really enjoy working with Unity.
     
  3. dingosmoov

    dingosmoov

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    559
    Thanks Davey, I really appreciate the response. Especially knowing another "Graphics Guy" likes Unity.
     
  4. DaveyJJ

    DaveyJJ

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,558
    You're welcome. Feel free to contact/PM with any other questions you might have. Also, Joe posted somewhere else that a 16MB graphic card was the minimum to run it.
     
  5. Joachim_Ante

    Joachim_Ante

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,203
    Glad you like unity.

    A radeon or geforce 2mx graphics card with 16 mb of VRAM is the minimum recommended hardware configuration for using unity.

    But it will probably also run on a Rage 128 with 16 mb of VRAM.
     
  6. dingosmoov

    dingosmoov

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    559
    I think I am just gonna pick up a mac mini, wanted to get one anyways. It comes with an ATI Radeon 9200 graphics processor with AGP 4X support and 32MB

    Hopefully that should be good.

    I had another question regarding animation but I will ask that in another thread.
     
  7. David-Helgason

    David-Helgason

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    1,104
    That Mac Mini is a surprisingly sweet machine... it'll make you happy.
     
  8. Jonathan Czeck

    Jonathan Czeck

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,713
    Yeah with the Radeon 9200 you'll get the super sweeeet per pixel lighting and normal mapping and and and and...

    Yeah I have an iBook G4 800 Mhz with a Radeon 9200 mobility in it, and that is just fine, of course not ideal, for Unity development.

    Your Blue and White G3 would make a good low end test machine, with its (Probably) Rage 128 Pro.

    Welcome welcome! :)

    -Jon
     
  9. dingosmoov

    dingosmoov

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    559
    On another note. One of the reasons I was interested in Torque was because of it's cross platform ability. I have done a search and seen that Unity will be able to export a game for Windows, and a Windows web player. Which is great.

    One other thing that made Torque attractive was that there are now games on XBox Live Arcade that were made with it.

    But then I just thought. The XBox 360's development kit was pretty much a Mac, and the XBox 360's processor will be a IBM PowerPC chip.

    So do you think it possible to eventually port a Unity game to XBox's Live Arcade.

    I know that may be dreaming, but thought I would ask if you guys thought about that.

    peace,
    dingo
     
  10. David-Helgason

    David-Helgason

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    1,104
    I think you'll find you can be a lot more productive with Unity than with Torque. But then there's the whole question of bringing your game to your customers, which you could say is the whole point of the excercise:

    The PC publishing is in the works and should be ready in the autumn. We'll get an alpha version out as soon as it makes sense, so that people can start giving it a spin.

    It is becoming clear that Microsoft is committed to making the XBox 360 accessible to smaller developer. So we more than before see a clear reason for having publish-to-XBox supported by Unity. You are right that technically it shouldn't be out of our reach, and I'm sure we'll go that way. But I'll be honest with you and tell you that it's not being worked on yet.

    We will however keep the any news or intentions of ours posted to the forums as we go.

    And harmony too,
    David Helgason
     
  11. dingosmoov

    dingosmoov

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    559
    I haven't purchased Unity yet, but I can tell you that already just in these posts you guys are gonna be one of my favorites. Wow, I am glad I found this link today. I feel like I have found hidden treasure!

    (Found it cause it was mentioned in a widget on apple.com, the Don't Fall Over the Edge Game)
     
  12. guategeek_legacy

    guategeek_legacy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    659
    Hey man your going to love Unity. I'm also an artist guy and it rocks! And thanks for asking the Xbox 360 question. That would be so pimp! Unity IS going to take over!!!!!!! Jeff
     
  13. Not_Sure

    Not_Sure

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Posts:
    3,546
    I fiddle farted with torque back in the day with the original tribes. It was amazing for what it was in its day, but yeah, that thing is a mess and a headache to work with. Its time has simply passed.
     
  14. Amon

    Amon

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Posts:
    1,384
    You woke up a near 8 year old thread to say that?
     
  15. Not_Sure

    Not_Sure

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Posts:
    3,546
    Ha! What the hell? This was just just at the top of gossip. Well the conversation makes more sense now. Really though, this somehow found its way at the top of gossip.
     
  16. UnknownProfile

    UnknownProfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    2,311
    Did you accidentally click "Filter by Oldest Post First" or something?
     
  17. Venged

    Venged

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    500
    I appreciated Torque for what it was and still hope they do well now that is has gone open source. Having said that, I did struggle with a lot of things in Torque 3D, When ever you bought an asset you had to spend hours if not days sometimes integrating it in the projects and often times it would conflict with other packages that yo already had. Unity has been much easier for me in that regard, In all fairness was brand new to game dev in my Torque days so some things were going to be hard no matter which engine i was using.

    In some ways it seems Torque paved the way for Unity. I have no regrets.

    Robert
     
  18. HolBol

    HolBol

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Posts:
    2,887
    Wow. o_O
     
  19. Khyrid

    Khyrid

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,790


    (not calling anyone a moron, just like the meme)
     
  20. nestg

    nestg

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Posts:
    155
    the question is some "strange", when you request a info about unity is good that refer to FREE or PRO because these have many diferences in their features, i used unity free for many time and now use torque, my recomendation is that first read the page of features http://unity3d.com/unity/licenses then the page of requeriments http://unity3d.com/unity/system-requirements and then see the forums and if you even have doubts ask in the apropiate section of the forum, good luck.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.