Search Unity

TopDownShooter-ToolKit

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by songtan, Dec 14, 2015.

  1. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Thanks for your interest. You can definitely add additional script to support camera rotation. As you can see in the demo, camera orientation doesn't really affect the game play. The control will adjust itself to to work with the camera angle.
     
  2. MathewHI

    MathewHI

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Posts:
    241
    Nice, thank you very much.
     
  3. mahdijj

    mahdijj

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    hi
    for example i want define 3 hostage in my level, and user must release hostages for finish level.
    what is best way for this?
    thanks
     
  4. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Sorry for the slow respond. I'm travelling these few days therefore don't have internet access all the time.

    So how exactly does your player 'release' the hostage. By reaching a certain check point? By destroying a specific target? How best to do this will depend on how you intend the player to do it. You can either setup objective trigger or objective target for the player. Each can considered an action that release the hostage. It's up to you to convey the message that doing so release the hostage. Scripted cut scene for example.
     
  5. mahdijj

    mahdijj

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    can i define a collectible item that be instead of hostage.for example i collect 3 item from it and level be finished if i collect them?
     
  6. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    There's no support of using collectibles as objective. What you can use is trigger. But yes it's pretty much the same principal. You create 3 objective trigger and assign it to the objective tracker. The level will be considered complete when the player activate all 3 objective triggers.
     
  7. mahdijj

    mahdijj

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    speed in mobile is low and game works hardly,how i can smooth speed of game in mobile?(android)
     
  8. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Can you elaborate what do you mean by slow speed? low frame rate? What scene are you using?

    I tested the example scene (shooting range) on my mobile (galaxy S4) and it works fine. The frame rate are maintaining averaging at close to 30fps. Please bear in mind some of the example (the arena for instance) are not meant for mobile. It simply have too many unit spawned in game.

    I'm fairly sure that the base script runs fine on mobile. However that only determine the performance to some extent. Scene design, graphics, and other factor play a huge role on performance. If you are using your own custom scene/models/effects, please keep that in mind. it's up to you to make sure your own design is performance friendly for mobile.
     
  9. zertrax

    zertrax

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Posts:
    60
    Hey Songtan, if youre making granades, please make mines as well!
    placing them on ground and time/contact to explode would be awesome

    Also, would be possible to use the "continuous fire" option per weapon, instead of scene?
    I would like use pistols to shoot manually, and rifles continuous

    And one more thing, just now im facing an issue, the enemy AI its moving up, even after freezing the Y axis, it happens as well with the demo flying robot, is there any walk around to fix this?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2016
  10. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    I'll give it some thoughts on the next update.

    Make sense, I'll do that.

    I'm not quite sure what you mean here. AI unit move up and freezes? Can you please clarify?
     
  11. JessieK

    JessieK

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Posts:
    148
    Hey would it be possible to have a system where we can have multiple shooting types for the AI.

    So the way I would see it is we could have shooting point 1 and 2 set to shoot a normal bullet and shooting point 3 set to a big laser attack or something, would just allow for some awesome creativity for boss battles.
     
  12. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Well, what you can try is to bunch several different unit together with each of them doing different thing (fire different weapon). What I mean by bunch is to put all those units under one master unit (by making the master unit a parent). Make sure you disable movement and the collider component on those child units and that should be it. This way the player can't hit the child unit and if the master unit is destroyed, the child unit will be destroyed too.

    This is of course untested yet. But it should work as far as I can tell. If you have any problem when trying this, please let me know.
     
  13. JessieK

    JessieK

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Posts:
    148
    Oh that's a really good idea actually! that would give me a ton of control over things like damage, that's the perfect fix for my issue thank you.

    Edit: Just tested it, worked like a charm thank you
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016
  14. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Good to know!
     
  15. JessieK

    JessieK

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Posts:
    148
    Also as a random suggestion, would a "dash" ability be something to be considered for the next update?
     
  16. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Not a bad idea actually. I'll do that.
     
  17. JessieK

    JessieK

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Posts:
    148
    Also sorry to spam this thread, but I am having a small issue with the kit.

    I set an enemy move to stun the player when it hits them and deal damage, it hits the player, deals damage but doesn't stun them at all, it pops up on the UI that the player has been hit but does nothing to actually stun them. Any idea why this might be?
     
  18. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    I've just tried it. I'm afraid it's a bug. I'll upload a fixed as soon as I can. However it might take some time. Please send me an email if you want the fix in advance.
     
  19. zertrax

    zertrax

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Posts:
    60
    Sorry, it fixed by itself somehow?

    Thanks for your support.

    I also found another bug, when you're reloading a weapon out of ammo, and change it for another weapon, the second weapon will also reload, hope i was clear enought

    Cheers!
     
  20. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    You are right. I'll try to get it fixed asap. Please send me an email if you need the fix asap so I can send you an advance copy. Thanks for letting me know.
     
  21. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    It anyone is not aware, I've just uploaded another update that fixed all the issue mentioned in recent post. :)
     
  22. zertrax

    zertrax

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Posts:
    60
    Working fantastic, great job!
     
  23. ChaneDev

    ChaneDev

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    66
  24. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Yes, there are built in pooling system. Almost everything that need to be spawned in runtime uses that pooling system. I say almost because I can't remember if there are any exception. The pooling system itself is a standalone component (just a script) that can be used on other project. Hope this answer your question.
     
  25. JessieK

    JessieK

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Posts:
    148
    Hey if I could make a few suggestions for the kit that I've found personally might make some cool additions:

    Some sort of dash ability allowing the player to zoom again quickly to avoid far

    Direction guard - Right now all you can do is make the player undamageable, it'd be cool to be able to create like a forecefield in front of the player that is moved around with where the player is aiming to stop damage, attacks from the back for example would still hurt.

    Mines and grenades - An idea for just an ability, the ability to lay a weapon on the ground that damages the AI if they cross it and a weapon you can throw that has a timer before it deals it's AOE damage to act like a grenades
     
  26. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    These are all great ideas! I would love to see if I can get them into the toolkit. :)

    Unfortunately I'm quite busy lately so I don't really have time to explore the possibility. I'll definitely note it down for the next eventual update. Thanks a bunch for the suggestion.
     
  27. Jay_Kwo

    Jay_Kwo

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    The UI is very slow on mobile(Samsung Galaxy Note3),event the MobileShootingRange scene. But works fine on PC. Any idea how to fix this?
     
  28. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Well, what I found out after some testing is that the blur effect when you open the pause menu or perk menu does severely hamper the framerate. The simplest way around this would be just disable the blur effect. You can do this by adding yield break; at the end of line116 in CameraControl.cs.
     
  29. devunit

    devunit

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Hi. I have problem. When i win in the level, menu show to me continue, restart, menu....But after lost the level and lose game, again show to me continue.
    Please help for fix it. I want menu after win show continue, after lose only show restart and menu. Thank you...
     
  30. Andreas12345

    Andreas12345

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    436
    I try to use my xbox controller for movement.
    Input setup changes do not work.
    Where is the target for it?
     
  31. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    I'm afraid the default input code is only tested for mouse and keyboard. You might have to do a bit or your own configuration to get controller to work properly. All the input detection code are in Update() of UIMainControl.cs. You will have to first set things up in Edit>ProjectSetting>Input to make sure the controller input can be detected, then map the corresponding input to the code. Hope this help and please let me know if you have any more specific question about this.
     
  32. Andreas12345

    Andreas12345

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    436
    This helping, me. I want only to know where can i setup the controls. Thank you!
     
  33. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    No problem. You are very welcome!
     
  34. EvilGremlin

    EvilGremlin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Does this support multiple player characters? Say something like Mech Commander?
     
  35. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    I'm afraid not, it's a top-down-shooter, not a rts. You just control a single unit directly. You can't issue order to other unit.
     
  36. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Hello Song,

    I just purchased this asset. Haven't had a chance to play with it yet but watched the overview video and have gone through all posts. First off I must say that you have done one heck of an awesome job with this and I can't wait until I get some spare time to have a play around with it.

    I saw the posts about the ramps (or vertical type movement) and I also think this would be awesome especially if combined with some tricksy camera moves. However, I wondered if you have thought of multi-level scenes (all horizontal) with elevators to get between levels (like a hi-rise building). This might be easier to achieve and would add some dynamic gameplay. It could also open up possibilities for things like collapsing floor parts, pits of death, and trapdoors etc. Don't know if it's in the TK but another idea could be something that is like water and slows the player movement.

    Anyway, keep up the great work.
     
  37. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Thank you for your purchase and thank you for your compliment. I hope you enjoy it. :)

    Regarding your suggestion, I'm not too sure about adding vertical moment. Even it that is done, it will be the limiting kind. Like you wont be able to shoot something that is not in your level even if it's visible. However I like the multi-level idea and I think it can be done via a trigger that teleport player. Trigger that applies certain effect while player is in it (referring to the water) sounds like a good idea too. I will give it some thought when I get to work on the next update. Many thanks for your suggestion.
     
  38. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    In case anyone is interested in some player (Tank) audio you can use the script from the Unity 2015 Tanks (Multiplayer) Tutorial with this asset really easily (just look at the audio setup tutorial first). I wasted a few hours trying to get code from other projects to work but this script made the job super easy.
     
  39. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Just a couple of other suggestions (although I will probably try and work some of them out myself)...
    1. Mini Map
    2. Some way to detach the Turret itself and control that whilst the body stays in place - maybe some kind of spot in the game where you park the player, detach Turret object, and then use Turret object to get into tight areas that the body won't fit into (thin doorways perhaps).
    3. Some kind of Pickup where the item is like a follower object that can also shoot enemies (albeit with minimal damage to enemies and minimal health, perhaps a lifetime limit). Alternatively the thing could just circle around the player (think R-Type type of power-up).
    4. It would be nice to see something where you can pick up and carry items and then drop them off somewhere else to meet level requirements - like Desert/Jungle Strike where you pick up fuel canisters/weapons or have to save troops and drop them back to your base.

    NOTE: Regarding Teleporters... standard ones would be good but my initial idea is like you drive along, park on a square region, and that lifts you up to a higher level (building type level) like an elevator platform - this would be more visually impressive to the end user. Alternatively have the whole level you are on move downwards (exact same result visually/game-wise but may be easier to implement) so that the new higher/lower level you go to still sits at 0,0,0 coords. I would not be interested in shooting enemies on a level below or above me because (depending on game design) I would not anticipate that the camera would be so far zoomed out.
     
  40. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    Thanks for the suggestion.

    1. I'll look into the possibility
    2. That is highly specific and I suspect wont be useful to most user. What I would do instead (if I'm to do this) is change active player prefab instead. So player can swap prefabA for prefabB whenever they are at a swap point.
    3. I'll explain in the past why there's no follower unit. It's a huge undertaking and it's tricky to get right because it needs more sophisticated AI than the average hostile unit. So it's not very high up in my list for the next update if I'm honest.
    4. Interesting idea, I'll think about it.

    Regarding Elevator, it's cool but tricky to do. Moving the whole level is almost out of the question. With so many game-object in a scene, how can you possibly know which object is to be moved, which is not? So that would require manual specification from user, which will end up being a very tedious process. Not to mention there will be item spawned during runtime. On the other hand (elevate the player unit), almost all of the framework are built with the assumption of the whole game will take place on a flat surface in mine. Adding vertical component is probably going break a lot of stuff. I'll think about it, but I won't count on me doing it anytime soon.
     
  41. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Hey Song,

    No worries, just throwing ideas out there :). I am still very new to the TK at this stage but it basically has everything I could want to use as it is anyway. It's actually kind of enjoyable to get into something where I am not constantly forced to write my own code, extend classes, or override stuff - so I am having fun just getting my own assets in there and seeing how to set things up. About the only thing I got stuck on was sorting my own Turret Weapon asset but I spotted something in one of the scripts that had to do with the weapon IDs so I now know what to look for to solve that little problem. This is also my first 3D Unity project so I can call on 30+ years of CG and 3D Animation experience on assets that are for myself for a change which is nice.
     
  42. johny256

    johny256

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    215
    please add complete gui menu..load save player and level..unlock level.buy menu system
     
  43. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    I'm sorry but main menu and player progress management is simply not the point of the toolkit.

    The aim of this toolkit (in fact all of my toolkits) is to allow rapid prototyping and designing of various mechanic of the genre. It's to provide framework non-coder and beginner to design their own unique top-down shooter game. I never intend the user to use the toolkit default asset or even UI layout. Therefore I don't see the point of making a main menu since I don't think anyone is going to use a stock menu.

    The same goes for save/load/unlock level. Every game has a different structure and progression system in term of level, which require different implementation. It's just not worth it, or useful consider the amount of work it could involve..

    I hope you understand.
     
  44. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Hello, I am just in the process of sorting my own weapon. I have managed to get it working (sort of) but I have a couple of questions...

    1. On the Unit Player script in the Weapon List section is that something I need to touch or is it auto-populated?
    2. What is the Weapon ID and also what is the Ability ID on the Weapon script?

    I have a general idea of what they are but wondered what the process of using them is in relation to creating a new weapon.

    WeaponorAbilityId.jpg
     
  45. songtan

    songtan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,729
    1. You don't need to edit anything directly in Inspector. In fact, I don't recommend it unless you have looked at the code and know exactly what you are doing. Fyi WeaponList is auto-populated during runtime based on whatever weapon you have assigned to the unit in UnitEditor.
    2. Each item (weapon, ability, collectible) has a unique ID assigned to them for identification. AbilityID on weapon are the ID used to identify which ability has been assigned to the weapon.

    Hope this answer your questions.
     
  46. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Cool thanks for the clarification on that. I have probably been digging around a bit too much and making the process more complicated than it needs to be.
     
  47. Sr-Liermann

    Sr-Liermann

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    Hello!
    How are you?
    I bought this kit today, however I have not found how to put more than one weapon or "cannon" in the same tank.

    My tank models are sci fi, has two cannons, two missile launcher.

    Is there a way to put two weapons in the same tank?

    And some example with sound is moving tank.

    Wow I see know that it dont have script to Animator and Animations While Move.
    It sound like a disaster for me.:(
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2016
  48. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Sr-Liermann likes this.
  49. MudPuppet

    MudPuppet

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    162
    Hello Song,

    I am working on a mobile shooter. Instead of a Load Out GUI for the game I was hoping to have a couple of buttons for Previous/Next weapon (similar to using the ScrollWeapon in Desktop version). Is this functionality something that could be implemented as standard? I have been trying to sort it out myself by extending the TDSTouchInput and UnitPlayer classes but am not having any luck so far.
     
  50. Sr-Liermann

    Sr-Liermann

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    Thankyou for your help.

    This kit is good, have alot of advanced things but missing some basic features, i will still waiting for author Support more 2 Days then I will do a review.
     
unityunity