Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

Tools menu missing. :(

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Witchcore, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. Witchcore

    Witchcore

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    34
    I am busy learning uscript, which pops up in the tools menu, and the tools menu randomly vanished. Google is not helping, and I reimported uscript. Kind of hard to get anything done when i cannot find some sort of toggle for the tools menu anywhere. :<
     
  2. Witchcore

    Witchcore

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    34
    i cant figure it out :(
     
    vishvajitparmar92 likes this.
  3. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,312
    There is no tools menu in Unity by default. If an asset created one for itself, that's up to the asset (although creating custom menu categories is discouraged; menu items are supposed to be put under GameObject/Component/Window/etc. as appropriate).

    --Eric
     
    Joe-Censored likes this.
  4. bschroed

    bschroed

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem, I purchased an asset in the asset store that created an entry under the tools menu. Now the tools menu has disappeared. Removing and re-importing the asset has not brought the menu back. I'm trying to get it back.
    I found the solution. I'm leaving this posting here in case someone else has the same issue. The problem was a script located within the folder structure that added the item to the tools menu had a compile error.

    Bill
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2016
    MattSpeakman likes this.
  5. trintasegundos

    trintasegundos

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    hello there.
    i have the same problem.
    how to fix it please?
    what script gave you that error?
     
  6. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    No tools in my dev either. In fact I got here because I cant run any asset WTFFFFFF is going Uniteaser?
    Tools on, Tools off. And like a fool I paid from all my tools in previous versions. I was using everthang just fine then poof! Excuse my impatience. I have been involved with computers since 1977 and the S*** is all the same. NFT - not fully tested. Ya know what? Its managements faulted. I guyawntee it!
     
  7. weatxyz

    weatxyz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Whenever a menu disappears on me it's usually because a script failed to compile.
     
  8. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,341
    Got the same problem here I cant find most of my assets under tools anymore, did anyone find solution?
     
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    1. Open Unity
    2. Click new
    3. Click add asset package
    4. select your assets in asset package
    5. Click on create project

    and if you want to add assets on ongoing project

    1. Open your project
    2. hit "Ctrl + 9"
    3. go to downloaded assets
    4. select you preset pack and click on import."download if the package is not there"

    Sadly this is the only solution we have.. import it again

    * i suggest download from within the unity application instead of other browsers...

    Enjoy and all the best for future projects
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 20, 2018
    darklanx likes this.
  10. jmzjob

    jmzjob

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Just Restart your Project and you are all set!!
     
    aditiayl99 and Rene3D like this.
  11. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,341
    i somehow fixed this by deleting lots of unused shaders, not sure what happened but it compiled and they all came back. Im not exactly sure that was the solution because i also upgraded unity at the time.
     
  12. metalmaniac377

    metalmaniac377

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    hi I downloaded ProBuilder and to open it I have to open the tools menu and when i looked, none there Screenshot (15).png
    halp
     
  13. Bigboss2019

    Bigboss2019

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    i have the same Problem! I really dont like this System. I try another one.
     
  14. timkpk

    timkpk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Try to create a new empty project and import the assets directly from Asset Store. Inside Unity, go to Window > Asset Store, search for 2D Game Kit, download it and click on Import, it's work for me.
     
  15. laissezpharaoh

    laissezpharaoh

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Okay guys I know im this may be really late for alot of you guys and you probably figured it out already but for anyone else that runs into this problem from now on I want to solve this issue for them. The way I solved this problem is by going to Window> Package Manager>Probuilder>Install. Basically if you didnt add it during your unity install its still there you just have to do that to add it manually. So yeah once you do that the "tools" option will show up on the top menu bar and then you can use Probuilder, good to go.
     
  16. KingKong320

    KingKong320

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    21
    i had the same issue,i resolved it by as follows
    1)First of all find Editor folder in Project tab,and look if the script is present there,i had script there and when i opened that script it was started with if "Unity_5",but as i am using unity 2017,so i commented that condition and tools option is present in top bar,
     
  17. amonka

    amonka

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    how u fix this problem ,,,are u delet the scripts with a compile error?
     
  18. amonka

    amonka

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    how to fix it i import asset and shoukld i find its script that have a compile error and delete it ??from the asset folder?
     
  19. amonka

    amonka

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    do u fix this problem i have the same problem?
     
  20. Goblins4ever

    Goblins4ever

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem. Fix: Delete the Files where you get the error from. (just klick on the errors to find the corrupted/old folders)

    sry for bad english
    hope i could help
     
  21. tjeroo

    tjeroo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Just going to comment if this will save time from someone else, I encountered this same issue with 2D Game Kit Walkthrough:
    I created a new project, imported the 2D Game Kit tutorial project from the asset store and after Kit Tools-menu didn't exist.
    On the bottom of my editor (v2019.3.05a) after importing project there was a red compiler error message that mentioned Packages/Cinemachine as part of the message (the actual compiler error message was "The type or namespace name 'UI' does not exist in the namespace 'UnityEngine'").
    What I then did was go into Window -> Package manager and find Cinemachine, which I updated to the latest version (from 2.3.3 to 2.3.4). After installing I restarted Unity and reopened my project and now Kit Tools-menu is available.
     
  22. monriatitans

    monriatitans

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    With the updated version, if you load in ProBuilder, you have to go through Package Manager, under Windows, to install it or you won't be able to use it.

    But the main reason as to why I want the Tools menu back is because I want to see the dimensions of my game objects. I can't now.
     
  23. Antonio_HD

    Antonio_HD

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I have a problem. I don’t have the „Kit Tools“ Menu.! What can I do. Please help.....
     
    surgoel and (deleted member) like this.
  24. Antonio_HD

    Antonio_HD

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    For my problem(one Information), I‘m have a Apple Computer(Mac)
     
  25. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,341
    maybe you are over the shader limit? or other script errors?
     
  26. JeffBship

    JeffBship

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Where did you find "new"? Under the File drop down there is "New Scene" and "New Project", neither of which lead to "add asset package".
     
  27. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,183
    You are aware that the post you quoted is very old and probably out dated.
     
  28. JeffBship

    JeffBship

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    I quoted the old post on purpose to show that the problem has existed for over a year and has not been fixed. Especially since it's the first step of the first beginner class, it seems like there should be ongoing discussion about it.

    The problem is current. No solution (that I can find) has been posted. Do you know how to find "Kit Tools" in the 2d Game Kit? https://learn.unity.com/tutorial/2d...481eedbc2a00206944f0#5c7f8528edbc2a002053b759
     
  29. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,183
    What problem? There's never been a Tools menu in Unity, as @Eric5h5 mentioned in his post #3.
     
  30. JeffBship

    JeffBship

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    The first step of the beginner tutorial: https://learn.unity.com/tutorial/2d...465c7ec01&projectId=5c51481eedbc2a00206944f0#

    Step one is "click Kit Tools" and it shows a screenshot of the Kit Tools button on the top row. This button does not exist.

    Here is the top row in the current version of Unity, downloaded yesterday. Version number can be seen in the image.


    And here is the first step of the tutorial, showing Unity's screenshot of where they want you to click:


    The screenshot of the tutorial shows that there should be a "Kit Tools" button. Perhaps the tutorial was written for an older version. The button is not there in the current version.


    Some suggest installing the 2d Game Kit though the asset store, but that does not provide the Kit Tools.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2019
  31. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,183
    This "Kit Tools" menu belongs to the 2D Game Kit tutorial, not to the editor, you need to report it in the right forums: https://forum.unity.com/threads/2d-game-kit-official-thread.517249/

    The 2D Game Kit in the Assets Store is probably not up to date and you'll have to install the proper version of Unity to download it from Unity Hub.

    If the proper version of Unity is not installed, the Hub will just stop importing the project but the package is stored into "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\Unity Technologies\Project". You'll be able to import it in the version of Unity you are using, as long as it is a 2019.2 one. It is best that you use the recommended version of Unity; I couldn't read the message that mentions it because I wasn't watching my screen and it didn't last long enough. You'll have to be patient, it's a really big project.

    I just did that and Kit Tools is in the menu.

    Sans-titre-1.jpg
     
  32. JeffBship

    JeffBship

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Exactly...

    Thanks! I'll look for the version in your screenshot.

    Sadly, several versions ago is what their link at https://store.unity.com/download-nuo leads to, which is what I was following assuming they'd have the latest version on the download button. But after your mention of that I've found their download archive page which does have the version in your screenshot.

    Thanks again for your help!
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2019
  33. JeffBship

    JeffBship

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
  34. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,183
  35. JeffBship

    JeffBship

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    LoL... you have to have the Hub installed before you can download the Hub? Thanks for that link.

    I'm not laughing at you, I'm laughing at Unity. Just goes to show how important it is to thoroughly document everything and update the documentation as rigorously as testing your code, and how often it is neglected even in professional software companies.

    And success!
     
  36. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,183
    No, the green buttons on the archive page are for donwloading the editors through the Hub. When you click on them, they open the Hub and download the chosen editor.
     
  37. bombardierul69

    bombardierul69

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    hey, I also have a problem with the tool menu that doesn't exist anymore, but from your comments, I don't figure out where exactly I can open the tool, in my case, ProBuilder upload_2020-2-13_15-13-38.png
     
  38. bombardierul69

    bombardierul69

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    i think i found out,sorry
    thx u very much, u saved me a lot of time
     
  39. fffMalzbier

    fffMalzbier

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    3,201
    Fix your code errors first, else unity cant compile the packages and show you the menu.
     
  40. Gamooze

    Gamooze

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2020
    Posts:
    2
  41. Gamooze

    Gamooze

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    HELP ITS GONE ON THE > side !
     
  42. CONQUESTX20

    CONQUESTX20

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    The packages I imported into unity haven't loaded, so I can't use cinemachine or pro builder.

    Not to mention the error log doesn't have any text in it?

    Can someone please explain to me what's going on?
     

    Attached Files:

  43. Tubestorm

    Tubestorm

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    What I did. Despite having compiler errors was.
    1. Install fine Cinemachine 2.5.0
    2. Download pro builder 4.2.3
    3. Save my scene
    4. Close that sh*t
    5. Reopen the project
    6. and it worked.
    kind of annoying AF. But that’s what I did.
    (No idea what cinemachine has to do with probuilder, but it worked so I’m not complaining)
     
  44. ankurJKD

    ankurJKD

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks a lot for the help. Now it is working fine :)
     
  45. Riley_san

    Riley_san

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    M sharing how I solve this problem or more else find out.
    I was looking for ProBuilder in asset store then after installing the ProBuilder package that TOOLS menu appear.
    Install ProBuilder
    Steps :
    Windows > package maneger > Unity registery > scroll down and install ProBuilder
    After installing Tools menu will appear on the bar.
     
  46. Lexudau

    Lexudau

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I was having the same issue with several other assets. I solved some unrelated compiling errors in my code and the missing assets were loaded right away.
     
  47. Jaskirat132

    Jaskirat132

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    bro like i saw a youtuber do it but it is not working in my end plz help
     
  48. rodneya63

    rodneya63

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    That worked for me
     
  49. raider6453

    raider6453

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    I found that having scripts that are not even related to your Inventory Manager can cause it to not load and make a [Tools] tab. If you save your project and scene and exit out of unity then reopen it will prompt you to open your project into safemode, fix/resolve your scripts and or whatever error your console shows, then your manager will show up with a [Tools] tab. Hope this helps!!! Worked for me, im using "2020.3.1f1".
     
unityunity