Search Unity

Tizen High Memory Usage

Discussion in 'Tizen' started by Jonny-Roy, Nov 16, 2015.

  1. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Hi,

    On a blank scene I'm getting 200MB of used Memory for Tizen, which comparatively on Android with a busy scene I get 30MB. Is there something I can do to reduce the usage or is Tizen Unity just memory hungry at present? (Tested on Unity 5.3 RC 1)

    Thanks,

    Jon
     
  2. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    362
    HI Jon,

    How are you measuring the memory usage?
     
  3. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    With the profiller, I also get low memory warning come up in the log in Tizen IDE. I thought it might be a debug thing, so I switched to release, you still get low memory warnings, but of course, I can no longer profile in release to be sure of how much it's using.
     
  4. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    362
    You mean the Unity Profiler?
     
  5. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Yes.
     
  6. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    362
    Have you seen this on Unity 5.2 as well? I'm wondering if it is a new issue with 5.3
     
  7. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Okay, so Memory on 5.2.2p3 is fine clocks in at 26.1MB which is awesome, there is a different issue where I'm getting:

    evas_events.c:xxx evas_event_feed_mouse_up() ButtonEvent:up

    Or the same with down in the error log, but thats minor and didn't happen in 5.3, so probably an issue with the UI.

    Other than that I get:

    IOException: Failed to Move File / Directory from 'xxx' to 'xxx'.

    where xxx didn't have any spaces or anything, but it does install fine from cmd, so thats also not a big issue.

    One other thing not sure if you are aware, but if you have an Android device connected over USB you get:

    error: more than one target found. Specify the target with -s option.

    In the console, so if you get anyone report this, just unplug the Android device and all is good!
     
  8. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Hi Masterfalcon,

    Did you want a bug report of the above issues, or are you already on it?

    Thanks,

    Jon
     
  9. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    362
    I'm on it but it would be great if you could file a report.

    Thanks!
     
  10. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Hi Masterfalcon, I've reported the issues for 5.3, this error:

    evas_events.c:xxx evas_event_feed_mouse_up() ButtonEvent:up

    Was only on 5.2.2p3, but doesn't occur on a blank scene with UI on it, I have a feeling it might be something quite specific but it's already fixed in 5.3 RC 1, so I'll monitor and see if I can see whats causing it. The others are:

    Memory usage issue:
    Case 746254) Tizen High Memory Usage - Unity 5.3 RC1

    And the Build and Run issue:
    (Case 746261) IOException: Failed to Move File when Building to Tizen

    Hope that helps, and I got my plugin working great in the end, so thanks for your help on that!

    Jon
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  11. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Just so you know in the release version the Memory issue seems to be resolved, but the Build and Run issue still remains, it's adding a "-arm" to the file name it's trying to copy that doesn't exist in the file its created.
     
  12. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    362
    What version of the Tizen SDK do you have installed and selected in editor preferences?
     
  13. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Its: 2.3.1

    At the moment I just install over cmd straight from the staging area, but some people might be a bit limited in using things like that.
     
  14. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    362
    Have you tried with the 2.4 SDK? It works there for me and it had worked on 2.3.1 as well at one point.
     
  15. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Not yet, I'll give it a shot.
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  16. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Okay so 2.4 R2 works perfectly building directly to the device! Thanks Masterfalcon.

    PS: I was on holiday so only just got to test this!