Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

TIZEN: GYROSCOPE_SENSOR start stop pair miss-match

Discussion in 'Tizen' started by Jonny-Roy, Jul 22, 2016.

  1. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    Hi,

    I've noticed on application close the application actually crashes as it closes with this being the cause:

    05-26 15:14:23.840+0900 4954 4954 I SENSOR : client.cpp: sensord_start(853) > ducker(4954) starts GYROSCOPE_SENSOR[3], with option: 0, power save state: 0

    05-26 15:14:33.290+0900 4954 4954 I SENSOR : client.cpp: sensord_stop(894) > ducker(4954) stops sensor GYROSCOPE_SENSOR[3]

    So the handle in stop is supposed to match the handle passed in start but doesn't. Is there a way to disable the Gyroscope in build so it doesn't get initialised?

    I created a bug report with repro here:

    Bug number: 813012

    Thanks,

    Jon
     
  2. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    What device do you see this on?
     
  3. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    It was on a Z3, via RTL, I get it also on the Gear S2 on a real device, but I don't have a Z3 to check other than the RTL, so I assume they are accurate.
     
  4. Masterfalcon

    Masterfalcon

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Ok. We will investigate on the Z3 but as you know the S2 is not supported so there will be no guarantee that issue will be resolved on that device.
     
  5. Jonny-Roy

    Jonny-Roy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    No thats fine, just trying to port to the Z3 and I noticed this issue. I say trying to port, it's ported already, just tidying the UI!