Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Timelines do not work in scene bundles on iOS

Discussion in 'Asset Bundles' started by nullabl3, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. nullabl3

    nullabl3

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    They work fine in editor and also on Android devices but if we try to run a scene bundle (either built with asset bundle browser or with BuildPipeline.BuildStremedSceneAssetBundle, makes no difference) on any iOS device we encounter this error that originates from any PlayeableDirector in the scene.

     
    pcg likes this.
  2. pcg

    pcg

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Posts:
    292
    I'm having the same problem. Did you find a work around?
     
  3. anuragaofl

    anuragaofl

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Was there any update on this?
     
  4. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    3,722
    I think I've seen such issue. Do you use Timeline in your project directly?
    The case is that when building of iOS Unity strips everything you don't use to reduce the app size. This can cause problems with feature that you only use in AssetBundles, because main application may miss some stuff, that is required.
    A simple solution is to include a dummy scene with a simple timeline into your build. This will ensure that timeline related stuff will not get stripped.
     
  5. MartinG

    MartinG

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Got the same problem. Even when I setup a dummyscene with timeline and add it to the build settings, the imported AssetBundle won´t play it´s timeline on iOS. We currently use Unity 2017.3.0f3.

    In Editor and on Android all is working as it should.
    On iOS my AssetBundle is loaded. All graphics are loaded, the screen is set up, but the timeline does not play with errors:

    PlayableAsset returned a null Playable on Instantiate

    PlayableGraph being evaluated with no outputs. Playables will not be updated

    Since the first reports on this error were in September 17 (or even earlier?), I hope the bug will be fixed soon. Or does somebody know a workaround?
    We don´t want to load all "Fullscreenanimations" as a video!

    Greetings,

    Martin
     
  6. ZeFirestarter

    ZeFirestarter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    I had the exact same problem, here is my roundabout solution:
    Make an empty scene were you animate a cube with the Timeline and delete all cameras from the scene.
    Make this the first scene in your build and write a script were the next scene is loaded in the Awake function.

    Now the AssetBundles with Timeline should work.
    Good luck guys.
     
    MartinG and Walbert-Schmitz like this.
  7. MartinG

    MartinG

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Incredible, it works. Thanks a lot!
     
  8. cybergaston007

    cybergaston007

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    @Unity Technologies, is there any plan to fix this ?

    The work around does work, but it's really not clean at all to create such a dummy animation.
     
    hadtofall likes this.
  9. lrudel_sega

    lrudel_sega

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    I recently ran into the same issue and wanted to post my work around.

    It's rather simple, but unfortunate to have to do it.

    Just add a PlayableDirector component into a scene that is included in your build. In my case I chose our boot scene.
    Then create a Timeline asset that won't be used. I named it emptyTimeline for clarity.
    Assign this to your PlayableDirector and the problem should be resolved.

    It's worth noting you will also get this issue on Android if using IL2CPP builds or with Mono builds using a stripping level other than disabled.

    View attachment 314980
     
  10. IOU_RAY

    IOU_RAY

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    127
    Another lazy workaround requirement by the users who use Unity Technology that we've run into...still not fixed.
     
  11. kloot

    kloot

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    78
    I'm having the same problem but haven't been able to resolve it using the provided workaround.
    I'd be super curious if anyone has any idea how to get around this :)
     
    hadtofall likes this.