Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Showcase Timeline tool that supports runtime binding

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by carlself, Nov 5, 2022.

  1. carlself

    carlself

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    This tool assist you in saving the runtime object bindings when editing. In runtime, it builds the `PlayableDirector` bindings using the saved binding data. You can find the tool here https://github.com/carlself/TimelineController.
    Hope you find it useful.
    Nov-05-2022 17-22-53.gif
     
    Yuchen_Chang likes this.
  2. az_unity52

    az_unity52

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    This is great! I've been looking for a solution to make populating the bindings of the timeline easier and this helps a ton!
     
  3. carlself

    carlself

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    I'm glad this tool helps. If you have any question, you can post it here or open a github issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2022
  4. az_unity52

    az_unity52

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having some issues with this when I build the project. When I run the project in the editor it binds the objects fine but in the standalone build, it won't bind to objects in the scene. Specifically, my cinemachine camera and my character models animator are not binding.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.             var tlc = timelineObject.GetComponent<TimelineController>();
    2.             var timeline = timelineObject.GetComponent<PlayableDirector>();
    3.             tlc.AddRuntimeObject(Camera.main.gameObject);
    4.             tlc.AddRuntimeObject(entityModel);
    5.             timeline.Play();
    If you have any insight into why this is happening please let me know!
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2022
  5. carlself

    carlself

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Does the TimelineController save the binding data in the Track Bindings fields? Also make sure your runtime object is attached with TimelineReference component and the TimelineReference id is the same as that saved in Track Bindings.
    upload_2022-11-17_9-57-40.png

    upload_2022-11-17_9-59-43.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2022