Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

timeline root motion

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by marcV2g, Jun 16, 2017.

  1. marcV2g

    marcV2g

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    So I could be missing something obvious but timeline animations apply root motion until the next animation resets its position snapping it back and none of the related setting seem to do anything.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2017
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,309
    You can right click on a clip and use the 'match offsets to previous clip' to align root motion between clips.
     
  3. marcV2g

    marcV2g

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    Any chance this option could be in the inspector? The current inspector has options that look like they should do this but I can not figure out.
     
    BigBamBigalow likes this.
  4. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,309
    For sure! That's a great suggestion.
     
    BigBamBigalow likes this.
  5. Roy-Massaad1

    Roy-Massaad1

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    ok but right click the clip where exactly ?

    in the assets? on the timeline track?

    i cant yet find it
     
  6. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,309
    On the clips on the track.

    upload_2017-8-29_13-48-36.png
     
  7. Whatever560

    Whatever560

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Posts:
    146
    Shouldn't there be like an automatic checkbox that updates the offset each time we make a modification? When trying to do complex animation blends with a character it would much appreciated rather than having to right click each time.
     
    BigBamBigalow and JakubSmaga like this.
  8. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,309
    Yes, there definitely should be! It's already on our internal backlog.
     
    Whatever560 likes this.
  9. grahamvr

    grahamvr

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    Any update on this at all? my horse is doing root motion in the animator but not the timeline editor? with a generic rig.
     
  10. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,309
    No automatic root motion matching, yet, but it's very much on the radar. We have many root motion improvements for 2018.3 coming, hopefully we can squeeze that one in as well.
     
    ModLunar likes this.
  11. FiveFingerStudios

    FiveFingerStudios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Posts:
    397
    Should my character have "Apply Root Motion" checked in the Animator?

    I'm having an issue where I line up the animations between clips in Timeline and everything looks good.

    When I Play the scene and the Timeline executes, the Rootmotion animations are not where they should be...so my character is walking about 15 degrees off from where is should be.
     
    Chambers88 and GameDevCouple like this.
  12. Kironde-Namusanga

    Kironde-Namusanga

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    I spent a hole night bitching about how to solve this issue, i wish it were an automatic timeline thing.
     
  13. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,309
    Check out 2018.3. You can choose per track whether to start at a fixed position/orientation (Transform offset), or from the current position/rotation (Scene offset). And it works independently of root motion now.
     
    VISARD-UA likes this.
  14. thieum

    thieum

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Posts:
    54
    Just to say there is an extra pitfall with Timeline when you animate an object that also call OnAnimatorMove() by script (such as the character controller from the Standard Assets). Replace it with the FixedUpdate() callback and timeline will be able to apply the root motion!
     
unityunity