Search Unity

Timeline Animations on WebGL from AssetBundle don't Play at all

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by evilbert, Oct 14, 2017.

  1. evilbert

    evilbert

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I can't seem to play timeline from PlayableDirector which I load from an AssetBundle in my WebGL application. I have tried taking the entire Scene as well as PlayableDirector object in their separate AssetBundles yet the timeline won't even play in both the cases. I am able to see the content of the timeline which seems like the animator hasn't turned on.

    I have also tried it in the editor and as soon as the animations start to play, the Unity Editor crashes.

    Need help. Seems like a bug to me.
     
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    954
  3. evilbert

    evilbert

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I was using the beta 2017.3.0b3. I will try it out on 2017.2.
     
  4. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    954
    Ok, if you can submit a bug with repro steps, it would be greatly appreciated!
     
  5. evilbert

    evilbert

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Now, I am able to play the timeline without the audio tracks from the asset bundles. But I am getting the following error when I include audio tracks. I have also changed the properties for the audio to target the webgl build.

     
  6. evilbert

    evilbert

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I am getting this error even when I am not using asset bundles. New bug?
     
  7. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    178
  8. evilbert

    evilbert

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I tried out the patch and found out the problem still exist. :(
     
  9. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    954
    Can you submit a bug with a repro project and post a link to the bug here?
     
  10. JamesPathfinder8

    JamesPathfinder8

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same symptoms. (play on android with assetbundle)
    It seems to be bindings(playable director) loses connection.
     
  11. thefuriousowl

    thefuriousowl

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Posts:
    1