Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2020 LTS & Unity 2021.1 have been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Timeline and Audiosource not synced?

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by lkdin, Nov 16, 2018.

  1. lkdin

    lkdin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    Hey Timeline Dev's,

    I'm having following problem:

    I'm using Timeline (obviously) for my ambient sounds across multiple scenes.

    When i create an Audio Track, then reference the gameobject with the audio source and i change any values on the audio source, nothing happens.

    Why is there a reference to the audio source in the audio track in the first place?

    Is this a bug or is there any way to e.g. change the volume of my audio clip from the Timeline?

    Cheers,

    Dinesh
     
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    Which version of Unity are you using? I recall this as a bug, and also that is has been fixed.
     
  3. lkdin

    lkdin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    I'm using Unity2018.2.10f1
     
  4. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    Ok, I ran some quick tests with .9f1 and .16f1 and the volume changed as expected, so I must be missing something.

    To answer the original question, the reference to the audio source serves a few purposes - for any audio clips on the track, it provides a transform in the scene for 3D audio, it lets the user control volume, stereo blend, and pan and/or provides a mixer.

    If you still cannot get it to work, I recommend filing a bug. It sounds like there may be a bug there, but it is specific to your use case.
     
  5. lkdin

    lkdin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    I switched to .16f1 and it worked. Thanks for the reply
     
unityunity