Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Timeline and Animations

Discussion in '2018.3 Beta' started by davient, Nov 30, 2018.

  1. davient

    davient

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    In Unity 2018.3.0b12, 2018.3.0b3 (others untested)

    When triggered in Timeline, Animations that modify a property on a GameObject (e.g., Transform.localposition), will have that property reset by a second Animation that does not modify that property (e.g., Transform.localscale).

    Is this intended behaviour? Perhaps I am misunderstanding how this should work?

    I attach an example project: With a Sphere that moves left 5 units and then scales up *5.

    With the timeline PlayOnAwake disabled: the Animator correctly animates through the steps.


    With the timeline PlayOnAwake enabled: The Timeline Fires each animation independently overriding the offset created by the first animation.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    834
    The behaviour you are seeing is expected. On the second animation, the default position/rotation values are being written.

    Timeline works slightly differently that the animator controller in that regard. If you want to keep the offset, you need a position/rotation key, which will enable clip offsets and that let you match the offsets to the previous clip.
     
  3. davient

    davient

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your response :)

    I've tried adding Position and/or Rotation Keyframes to the Animation Clip (I'm assuming this is what you mean?) but these don't fix the problem. My assumption is that putting in a position keyframe will fix the position to that spot? (so I don't see how that would help?)

    I've dug further and found that I can get the in game to play correctly by setting the Track Offsets on the Timeline->AnimationTrack to Apply Scene Offsets. However, when playing this in the Timeline in editor mode the animation plays incorrectly as I first described.
    Naturally this will make development within timeline cumbersome, as we will have to play the scene every time we want to check an edit.