Search Unity

Feedback Time Saved by Accelerator is 0?

Discussion in 'Unity Accelerator' started by jayatubi, May 7, 2020.

  1. jayatubi

    jayatubi

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    143
    I have an Accelerator server installed on a Linux host and only enabled Asset V2 only. There are several mac/windows clients in the same network which connected to it.

    As you could see lots of data were get in and out of the server but what does the
    Time Saved by Accelerator is 0 seconds
    means?
    upload_2020-5-7_10-44-34.png
     
  2. hiepu3d

    hiepu3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    60
  3. jayatubi

    jayatubi

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    143
    So if I only use Accelerator for asset cache I could just ignore this metric?
     
  4. hiepu3d

    hiepu3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    60
    Yes, you can ignore it. In the future, if we add support for asset cache, we will include it in the release note.
     
unityunity