Search Unity

Tile palette doesn't import all sliced sub-sprites.

Discussion in '2D' started by munkbusiness, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. munkbusiness

    munkbusiness

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Hey I am having an issue that really confuses me as I have made many sprite palettes already without this issue.

    I have a sprite that I have sliced with a rectangular grid. Image: https://prnt.sc/llll8j

    I create a new tile palette and drag it over, but I have more than 94 tiles in the sprite (image: https://prnt.sc/llllk5), but it only imports 66 of them. Image: https://prnt.sc/lllkol

    And in the end my tile palette is all messed up and missing a bunch og tiles. Image: https://prnt.sc/lllkxt
     
  2. munkbusiness

    munkbusiness

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Bump. I am really at a loss here.
     
  3. Jestajoke

    Jestajoke

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I am also having the same problem currently, it will let me manually import the sprites that are missed and rearrange the sprites on the palette but i find that very time consuming.
     
  4. ChuanXin

    ChuanXin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    323
    Would you mind filing a bug report with a Unity project and the spritesheet texture that reproduces the problem? Thanks!
     
  5. munkbusiness

    munkbusiness

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    @Jestajoke Yeah that was my "solution" to, but very annoying wehn you already have the tilemap-sprite arranged as I want in the tile editor.

    @ChuanXin Sure, I am not on the latest version of unity though, so IDK if its valid.
     
  6. ChuanXin

    ChuanXin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    323
    That's fine, please still do file a bug report. If this is an issue, we will try to fix it.
     
  7. chilon

    chilon

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Having the same problem here. Was working fine before I added physics shapes to my sprites. Actually it was pretty annoying I had to reimport the sprite after doing that, and now it leads to this problem :(
     
  8. munkbusiness

    munkbusiness

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Sounds very much like something I did in my process.