Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On February 28th the Feedback website will shut down and be redirected to the Unity forums. See the full post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Assets Third Person Templates by Invector

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by Invector, Aug 20, 2015.

  1. GameDevCouple_I

    GameDevCouple_I

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,207
    Does anyone know if the author actually checks this thread? 1 week with no response on here.
     
  2. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Sorry about the delay but indeed we don't check this forum as much as our own forum which has a lot of activity.
    http://invector.proboards.com/

    You can also send us an email, we answer every day or within 2~3 days tops.

    About your question, if you simply drag and drop a weapon to a handler, the melee manager or shooter manager will automatically assign, so basically, you just need to instantiate the prefab there.
     
    GameDevCouple_I likes this.
  3. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Did you check if your Terrain is using the "Default" layer? because it is our layer for ground detection, you can change it of course in the player's inspector.
     
  4. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Did you bake the navmesh?
     
  5. GameDevCouple_I

    GameDevCouple_I

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,207

    Thanks!

    How do I make it so that an equipped item executes a function on use?

    I am trying to make an equipable tool, which when used, does a certain function/script?

    The idea is to have a rake, which when used ,will cause "raked ground" to appear in front of the player. Struggling to work out how to do this, so far I have been able to set rake up as an equipable but it treats it as a weapon and I cant seem to find how to execute a function on weapon use/attack.
     
  6. Silveralby

    Silveralby

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks for the reply, I resolve it. Another similar problem and as you can see in the image the hulk arm that enters the wall. Do you think the reason is because the 3D model is too deformed, the shoulders much bigger ??
     
  7. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    Hello, help me please correct this error
    Assets / Invector-3rdPersonController / 3DModels / Others / HealthItem / vAnimateUV.cs (4.27): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `MonoBehaviour 'could not be found. Are you missing an assembly reference?
     
  8. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    We're working on a new component that will have a list of ItemID and what to do when you use it, with basic things like trigger an animation, spawn something, etc... this should be available in the next update ;)

    That's a very common issue on games, your character definitely has a bigger shoulder so that you can do is increase the capsule collider radius or the wall collider, but you need to pay attention with doors and small spaces to avoid getting the character stuck.

    What version of the template are you running?
     
    Weblox likes this.
  9. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    I am using the version Unity 5.6.4p2 (64bit) and Invector 3rd Person Template version: 1.3b (May 16, 2016)
     
  10. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Is there a reason why you're using such an older version? you're missing a LOT of great features that were added.
    Anyways... it's hard to say what's causing the error but probably some conflict... try reimport
     
    Weblox likes this.
  11. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    OK thanks, but all the scripts work normally in the software no error message, I have this error that when I run a build on Pc, Mac, Lux and the console gives me this message: Error Building Player, error CS0246: The type gold namespace name `MonoBehaviour 'could not be found. Are you missing an assembly reference? how to solve it?
     
  12. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Honestly, I have no idea... I try exporting a scene with only a cube and the vAnimateUV attached and it works just fine on 5.6.2... can you try another version of the editor?
     
  13. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    I'm trying another version of Unity? but let me tell you that the error in question is not only on vAnimateUV but also on several Invector Scripts, the console sends me 538 error message in red `MonoBehaviour 'when I want to make a build on PC, s do you like to give me idea so that I find the solution, I just finished a project that taught me a lot of times, what do I do? and if I change the editor's version: I will not lose my project?
     
  14. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    That's the thing I've never seen an error like this before, and I'm not sure it's related to our asset either.
    You can send me your project zipped if you like, I can take a look at it.
    It goes without saying that you must backup your project before trying different versions of Unity.
     
  15. Muhammad_Taha

    Muhammad_Taha

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hello guys. Is there any way I can make invector camera follow player always from back. I tried fixed angle and fixed point but didn't work.
    And when I shoot it shows side angle as showing right now.
    Any Ideas guys?
     
  16. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Hmm you could use the option "lockCamera" in the tpCamera inspector and set the character locomotion to "StrafeOnly" but you need to create some new inputs to rotate the character, since we rotate based on the camera
     
  17. Muhammad_Taha

    Muhammad_Taha

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hello. Thanks for you reply.
    It seems a great idea. Actually I am working on mobile platform. I need to make input as less as possible, for that purpose I am going to use joystick for movement as you used in template, I need to remove the look option on drag. So I thought of camera follow on back and enable drag option in combat.
    I will try your option, but I got suggestion. Maybe I could edit your code of camera and edit free directional case to follow player on back in every case and your kit will do the aiming and all other by its own.
    Will let you know after implementation.
     
  18. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    thank you for the answer, but how do you save it and how can I send it to you?
     
  19. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    inv3ctor@gmail.com along with your Invoice number ;)
     
  20. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    Ok thank you, I try to Builder on Android here is the error message it gives:
    CommandInvokationFailure: Unable to list target platforms. Please make sure the android sdk path is correct. See the Console for more details.
    C: / Program Files / Java / jdk1.8.0_192 \ bin \ java.exe -Xmx2048M -Dcom.android.sdkmanager.toolsdir = "C: \ Users \ Thim's \ AppData \ Local \ Android \ Sdk \ tools" -Dfile. encoding = UTF8 -jar "C: \ Program Files \ Unity \ Editor \ Data \ PlaybackEngines \ AndroidPlayer / Tools \ sdktools.jar" -

    help me please
     
  21. rrabassa

    rrabassa

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Posts:
    169
    I am creating a giant AI - about 10 to 15 times bigger than the play. I'm having trouble having him move/react as an enemy AI and I think the scale is messing with the Invector scripts. So how can I make a giant AI?

    What I did was scale the mesh/rig in my 3d app and exported an FBX but the AI is acting very weird. Is this the best approach?

    Thanks,
    rich
     
  22. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    Ah I find a tutorial on Youtube that help me, problem solved
     
    Invector likes this.
  23. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Hmm did you scale the fbx directly or you scale up using the transform tool? the correct way is by changing the scale factor of the fbx, the other way will give you bugs!
     
  24. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    Please help me, I run a Build with ios, I have an error message: ssets / Invector-3rdPersonController / Scripts / CharacterController / vThirdPersonAnimator.cs (558,33): error CS0103: The name `GamepadVibration does not exist in the current context
     
  25. Invector

    Invector

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Posts:
    833
    Just comment that line out, we used to use that for the 360 controller vibration, which the macOS doesn't support.
    ps* This verification was already removed a while ago in the latest updates.
     
  26. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    thank you very much for the answer, the error is correct
     
  27. TSHIBA3D

    TSHIBA3D

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    apologize guide me a little please, I do not know what is it? I create a script for Spawner my enemies, the enemy on the scene has the hitbox, when it strikes me my life energy decreases and when I hit it too, but when it's spawner I do not arrive not touch him and he too, when he strikes me just as if we are jostling, so it looks like after being spawner he loses his hitbox and I too can not touch him but the one who was before on the scene I touch it without problem