Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Question "There was a problem activating a new personal license. Make sure you are logged in, and have intern

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by cmdurham, Sep 9, 2021.

  1. dragnagel

    dragnagel

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    Ok so got it working, made a .alf file in CMD, then make sure to open license.unity3d.com/manual inside the unity hub and then you can get an activation file.
     
  2. kulpajj

    kulpajj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Same issue with Unity Hub version 3.0 as others in this thread. I can't activate my license or work.

    Like dragnagel, in Terminal, I manually generated a .alf and got a .ulf file. But unfortunately, activation still fails!

    1) In terminal, I did:
    /Applications/Unity/Hub/Editor/2019.4.32f1/Unity.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity -batchmode -createManualActivationFile -logfile

    This generated the .alf which was called Unity_v2019.4.32f1.alf.

    2) In hub I went to step2 license.unity3d.com/manual And uploaded My .alf. This did successfully download a .ulf.

    3) However, as shown below, on then uploading the .ulf is says Unable to save license.
    failed_license_activation.png

    Still stuck. Frustrating! A puzzle that just hits more dead ends.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2022
  3. silverfishio

    silverfishio

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you! The manual activation guide worked for me when nothing else here did. I didn't need to uninstall Hub - I had already used it to download 2021.2, so I used the 2021.2 copy of Unity.exe to activate per the Manual Activation Guide. Manual activation through the Hub menu does not work for me - only using the command line process through the 2021.2 install worked. No need to force quit processes or run anything as admin here.

    Possibly useful information if anyone at Unity finds this: When I try to use the manual activation option in Hub, the license file returned by the server is labelled "Unity_v2017.x.ulf" even though the file I upload from Hub is named "Unity_lic.alf". Maybe it's just returning the wrong format, or mixing up the request with an older one on my account? This is a newly reimaged system that previously had older Unity versions installed, but currently has nothing but Hub and 2021.2 installed.
     
  4. silverfishio

    silverfishio

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Take another look at the directions. There is another command needed to apply the license file - do not use Unity Hub to apply the file.
     
    kulpajj likes this.
  5. kulpajj

    kulpajj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Good catch(!), but unfortunately it still did not work from Terminal. I closed Hub and activated my file via Terminal:

    /Applications/Unity/Hub/Editor/2019.4.32f1/Unity.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity -batchmode -manualLicenseFile /MYPATHWAY/Unity_v2019.x.ulf -logfile

    Terminal did not report any errors, but going back into Hub its the same issue.
     
  6. PycuBep

    PycuBep

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Posts:
    2
  7. kumarsaras

    kumarsaras

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Had the same issue. I ran the Unity Hub executable (/Application/Unity Hub/Contents/MacOS/Unity Hub) with sudo. Performed the normal process to add the license. It worked fine. Closed Unity and then ran Unity hub again without sudo by clicking on the Unity icon in the launchpad and everything worked fine.
     
    EgonOvens likes this.
  8. SunqqS

    SunqqS

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Please can someone help me?
    Since this 3.0 version is broken. Create download link for old app.

    English is poor, I apologize to everyone.My upload_2022-1-17_22-59-22.png
     
  9. kulpajj

    kulpajj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Something similar to this worked for me when absolutely nothing else did. And I am running OS 10.12.5 which is not exactly current! haha.

    To elaborate on this (and it might help out SunqqS too), all I needed is any pre-Hub Editor version installed and licensed. I had one from 2018 (instead of the 2017 one recommended in the Stack link). Then I uninstalled Unity Hub and all more recent Hub-dependent versions of the Editor. Finally, I re-installed my most up-to-date Unity Editor.

    At this point, if this solution works for you, you don't even need Unity Hub to get back to work on your project. Simply open the Editor (licensed) and point to your project folder. I am back in business! At this point, I am not going to even bother with Hub until I check these threads and receive support on my ticket. Hub only created issues and it's not necessary at the moment. Just thanking this community and those on the link so that I have a good-enough solution to get back to work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2022
    krisventure likes this.
  10. chanon81

    chanon81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Posts:
    168
    Hello, same problem, nothing works.

    I am a paying customer that can't use Unity to work on my game anymore costing days of work ... someone from Unity please help / do something!

    Support Ticket opened (#1162677)
     
    krisventure likes this.
  11. Kakoha

    Kakoha

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2021
    Posts:
    1
  12. sadmankiba

    sadmankiba

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Got license after upgrading to 3.0.0-beta.7 in Linux.
     
  13. unity_67803935A2CAB303DAEC

    unity_67803935A2CAB303DAEC

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    ¿Alguien sabe como solucionarlo?
     
  14. Akaimari

    Akaimari

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2022
    Posts:
    2
  15. StainlessReality

    StainlessReality

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    This worked for me.

    I got the error after I updated from Windows 10 to 11 and also updated Hub to 3.0 (not sure if perhaps only one of these was the cause). The symptom was the 'unable to save license' message.
     
  16. unity_o0LneJCq832GVA

    unity_o0LneJCq832GVA

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    wtf with this freaking dumb bug bothering us for so long,
    solved with this method, thanks a lot

     
  17. chanon81

    chanon81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Posts:
    168
    This was the only solution that worked for me.
    Well, except that I haven't updated back to 3.0 cause I fear its gonna break again.
     
  18. chandresh-3d

    chandresh-3d

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Hi am also having the same problem, since 1 week I tried almost everything to fix it but no luck,
    finally, I dig in a little bit and find one solution by myself, and I got the personal license, and it's working fine now.

    steps:
    1. download the license request and generate the license file.
    2. sign out with your current account and close the unity hub.
    3. go to the C:\ProgramData\Unity ( ProgramData this folder may be hidden, if so first unhide it then follow 3rd step ).
    4. in the ProgramData\Unity folder you will see Unity_lic.ulf file, cut this file and paste it somewhere, you can also delete it.
    5. grab the generated license (step 1) and paste it here.
    6. open the unity hub and sign in.
    7. go to license and get the personal license
    8. if step 7 fails try 2 - 3 times.

    Note: This works for me and I am able to create a project now, hope this will work for you as well, Thanks. :)
     
  19. zolthar

    zolthar

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    I received this link from Unity:
    https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...n-license-when-activating-it-in-the-unity-hub

    So I guess its a known issue.

    I did a fresh upgrade to Windows 11 and installed Hub 3.0 and could not get personal license.

    Downloaded 1.6.1 from another thread and that activated.
    Downloaded 2.4.5 from wayback https://web.archive.org/web/2021080....cloud.unity3d.com/hub/prod/UnityHubSetup.exe

    License works to 2.4.5 - but if I then "Upgrade" Hub to 3.0, I get the same problem. So if you may need to stay on 2.4.5.
     
  20. ryo33

    ryo33

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Unreal is the real choice?
     
  21. ryo33

    ryo33

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2022
    Posts:
    2
  22. blacklistedveteran

    blacklistedveteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    why is such broken piece of update is even allowed to be published? it basically locks everything and it's not a beta but a production release.
    speaks volume about their quality.
     
    krisventure likes this.
  23. ciutadellla

    ciutadellla

    Joined:
    May 26, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    YASS! Running as root worked for me on osx

    sudo /Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity Hub
     
  24. cristian0700

    cristian0700

    Joined:
    May 23, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    i fixed the link now
     
  25. Velmuchira01

    Velmuchira01

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2022
    Posts:
    7
    I am currently facing the same problem
     
  26. Velmuchira01

    Velmuchira01

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2022
    Posts:
    7
  27. Velmuchira01

    Velmuchira01

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2022
    Posts:
    7
    how?
     
  28. sab_the_cat

    sab_the_cat

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2022
    Posts:
    18
    std08y likes this.
  29. CardinalHeathcliff

    CardinalHeathcliff

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2022
    Posts:
    2
  30. ciutadellla

    ciutadellla

    Joined:
    May 26, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Run this command from terminal

    sudo /Applications/Unity Hub.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity Hub
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2022
  31. Velmuchira01

    Velmuchira01

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2022
    Posts:
    7
    command not found :(
     
    krisventure likes this.
  32. Gerknis

    Gerknis

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    same problem
     
  33. msakkuzu

    msakkuzu

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks a lot man, I was working out for 24 hours and it was so simple.
     
  34. moaz100

    moaz100

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Only way is to download an older unity hub
     
  35. Gerknis

    Gerknis

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    i found a download link for downgrade Unity hub to 2. 0. 4 version. by downgrading Unity hub I fix the problem.
    Here's the link: UnityHubSetup-2.0.4.exe (dropbox.com).
    Then you can update it again to 3.0
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2022
    std08y likes this.
  36. Please, always be mindful what kind of executables you're running on your computers. Especially getting it from random forum users or random dropboxes. You never know who made that executable and what's in there.
     
  37. Gerknis

    Gerknis

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    I found that version of unity here: Old Version Of Unity Hub - Unity Forum
     
    std08y likes this.
  38. andradejosimar151

    andradejosimar151

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    DEU CERTO PRA MIM MANO, MUITO OBRIGADO, TAVA QUASE FICANDO DOIDO AQUI HEHE
     
  39. SpelmanXR

    SpelmanXR

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, all. Here is the solution that worked for us:

    sudo chmod a+w "/Library/Application Support/Unity/Unity_lic.ulf"


    On our Macs (Big Sur), the problem seems to be an access problem with the Unity_lic.ulf file. The terminal command above fixes that. Running the hub with admin privileges from the terminal as others have suggested works (you have write access to the ulf file), but on multi-user systems (like in our lab), this method breaks (you have to do it every time you change user).
    As an added bonus, the "chmod" solution also resolves another unrelated problem we had: the nagging "Unity Hub Wants To Make Changes" pop-up goes away.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2022
  40. L82093

    L82093

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Posts:
    26
    I am having the exact same issue and have tried everything with no success
     
  41. Guilhem_was_taken

    Guilhem_was_taken

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2022
    Posts:
    14
  42. jamesstephenbrown

    jamesstephenbrown

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Man, everyone keeps saying this, no one says how to do that.
     
  43. EgonOvens

    EgonOvens

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2022
    Posts:
    2

    Worked great for me on M1 Mac and OSX Monterey.

    command I typed was: sudo /Application/Unity Hub/Contents/MacOS/Unity Hub
     
  44. EgonOvens

    EgonOvens

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Right click the application in the Windows folder. There you can see run as Administrator.
     
  45. UnityMaru

    UnityMaru

    Community Engagement Manager PSM

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Posts:
    1,227
    Hey folks,

    Could people still having licensing issues please try with the latest Unity Hub beta (3.1.0b1)? There were some fixes to licensing I'd like to see whether or not these fix your issues

    https://unity3d.com/hub/whats-new

    To get the beta, select the Preferences cog on the top left of the Hub launcher, go to Advanced and select Beta in the dropdown. You should then get a notification at the top of the Hub launcher on the main screen to install the update.

    Let me know in this thread if this solves the issue, so I can go back to the team.
     
  46. UnityNoob246

    UnityNoob246

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Switching the channels from Production to Beta solved the issue for me.
     
  47. Velmuchira01

    Velmuchira01

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2022
    Posts:
    7
    velmuchira likes this.
  48. XTron

    XTron

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    You give me the right direction; i'm working on Linux and had same issue; problem in my case was /opt/UnityHub directory was owned by root:root, I just did a :

    sudo chown -R myuser:myuser /opt/UnityHub

    And launched it again and this error went away.

    Problem in my case was installation was made by root user and only root had permissions to run it properly...

    Thanks!
     
  49. AlexM95Colt

    AlexM95Colt

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    How?
     
  50. CrowbarSka

    CrowbarSka

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Posts:
    192
    Thanks, this worked for me!

    Some things to note though:
    1. Simply logging out of my account in Hub then logging back in fixed the problem on my laptop, but not on my desktop.
    2. Installing the new beta worked on my desktop, but only after I disabled my VPN.