Search Unity

The Ultimate Endless Runner Kit

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by weRplay Unity, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    What is the Unity version you're using? Can you please try the new patch you made on Unity 5.3.4. That is the version which this project was originally made. Its worth checking if the problem is because of the Unity version.
     
    avalvi785 likes this.
  2. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    Its solved!! but cps position are not update in 2019.1.2f1.Is it possible to add left and right turn in this project?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
  3. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    I'm glad you figured it out. I guess the spline computation broke in one of the later versions.

    As for your question about turns, unfortunately, this project doesn't support that.
     
  4. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    thanks for reply
     
  5. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    Slide animation is going in loop, player continuously slide using mecanim
    the animator transitions shows run>slide>run>slide
     
  6. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    How can I modify whole UI using canvas
     
  7. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    how can I implement IAP in this project.I implement IAP but amount of dimonds is not increasing after payment
     
  8. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    It's possible that the animation you imported was set to loop. You can change that in the animation settings.
     
    avalvi785 likes this.
  9. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    The project was created using NGUI's free version which means that if you want to use Unity's UI system, you'll have to reimplement the GUI.
     
    avalvi785 likes this.
  10. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    IAPs are not supported out of the box. Since you have implemented IAPs, I imagine you do not change the diamond count when the IAP is complete. You'll have to add a callback yourself for that.
     
    avalvi785 likes this.
  11. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    I have to change sprites of whole NGUI objects how can i do that?Is it feasible?
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
  12. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Yes, that is feasible. You can replace the UI atlas with custom sprites.
     
  13. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    how currency powerup is collected?
     
  14. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    I'm not completely sure if I understand your question. There is a script on each power-up object which controls its behaviour. It checks the distance of the power-up versus the player.
     
    avalvi785 likes this.
  15. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    ya thats my question but i did can't find it in code
     
  16. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    The script is called PowerupScript or PowerupScriptCS depending upon if you're working with JS or C#.
     
    avalvi785 likes this.
  17. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    only run animation is in loop i am using mecanim i cant find the solution.The mecanim that you provided is same behaving when i press key for slide its continuously run->slide run->run slide
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2019
  18. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    To fix that, you need to go to the animation settings located in the mesh properties.
     
  19. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    sorry I cant get that please explain in brief
     
  20. DKrayl

    DKrayl

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Please make sure that an animation which is not supposed to loop doesn't have its Wrap Mode set to "Loop" in the import settings. I've attached a screenshot for reference. This menu might look different depending upon your Unity version.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. avalvi785

    avalvi785

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    wrap mode of slide animation is already on default