Search Unity

"The server is currently unresponsive"

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by OE310, May 22, 2019.

  1. OE310

    OE310

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    Everytime I try to log in in Unity Hub 2.0, after writing all my credentials correctly, the following message comes up "The server is currently unresponsive", even though my internet connection looks good. I've tried using it with a different network and it worked properly, but I the network I use during my work throws this error.

    Can anyone help me with that?

    Thanks,
     
    unity_7A-MrI9UYOnT1g likes this.
  2. mic_alex

    mic_alex

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Having the same issue from within my companies network. Used to work before the update
     
  3. SiMIC_Dev

    SiMIC_Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    I have the same Issue, except that I don't get any error message. Also I can not send a bug report from within the Unity Hub. There I get the error message: "Something went wrong. Retry?". Everything also worked for me before the update to the Unity Hub 2.0. I believe that the Unity Hub is ignoring my proxy settings, as I can access the Unity Asset store (and sign-in) from within the Unity Editor just fine.
     
  4. jackMeeksArup

    jackMeeksArup

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Have any of you guys been able to log in yet? Days later and it still seems to be a problem for me.
     
  5. SiMIC_Dev

    SiMIC_Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    No success so far on my part for the Unity Hub or Unity Version 2019.x. I now also get the error message "The server is currently unresponsive". I can log in on previous Unity versions (2018.x) if I just start the corresponding Unity exe. The sign-in window that pops up works as before and I can sign into my Unity account. So my internet connection, firewall settings and proxy settings seem to be correct to work. It is definitely the new Unity Hub 2.0 that is problem for me.
     
  6. SiMIC_Dev

    SiMIC_Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    The weird part is that I can't install new versions of Unity through the ADD button in the Hub (It does not find the new version and just shows me those versions that were available when I installed the Unity Hub 2.0), but if use the web page and select "Install version from Unity Hub" it works.
     
  7. kevinhernandez_unity

    kevinhernandez_unity

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    What web page? It'd be of great help if you could instruct me on this.
     
  8. SiMIC_Dev

    SiMIC_Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    kevinhernandez_unity likes this.
  9. kevinhernandez_unity

    kevinhernandez_unity

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Posts:
    2
  10. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    320
    Hi everyone,

    Sorry for the inconvenience.
    It would be great if you can report a bug using the hub bug reporter, and we can take a closer look into the logs and troubleshoot the issue.

    Best,
    Afshin
     
  11. ColbyASaxton

    ColbyASaxton

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, when I attempt to report the bug, using the Bug Reporter, I receive an error and the bug cannot be reported. I am very disappointed and need to start development in Unity rather soon.
     
  12. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    320
    That means the hub is failing to reach unity servers. Are you behind a certain proxy? Can you see `https://id.unity.com` in your browser?
    Finally, if you can send a direct message to me with your logs, I can see what is the issue.
    Logs are here:
    Windows: `%UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\UnityHub\logs`
    Mac: `~/Library/Application support/UnityHub/logs`
    Linux: `~/.config/UnityHub/logs`
     
  13. mic_alex

    mic_alex

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hey Afshin,

    I send you a direct message via the forum messaging function with a link to the logs. Unfortunately you cannot attach files directly so I uploaded them to drive.
    I am behind a corporate proxy, however id.unity.com works just fine. Older versions of the hub, as well as old unity installs work as well.
     
  14. filipelarocque

    filipelarocque

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hello everybody!

    I'm having the same issue. And for me it also started to happen in the new 2.0 hub.
    Any progress on this so far?
     
  15. SiMIC_Dev

    SiMIC_Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Afshin,

    I also send you my log files via direct forum messaging. I am also behind a corporate proxy and i can access `https://id.unity.com` just fine through my browser, but can not sign into my Unity account in the Hub 2.0 and Unit version 2019.x. The Unity Hub version before 2.0 work just fine, as well as unity Version 2018.x and earlier (I can use all features and can log into my unity account). Also the recent upgrade to the Hub version 2.0.1 did not resolve the issue.
     
  16. Nyphur

    Nyphur

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    20
    This is still a problem. My internet connection went down today and I tethered my PC to my mobile internet, and now Unity Hub will not log in. I can still log into id.unity.com just fine and log into the asset store via the website no problem, but can't log into Unity Hub or log into the asset store from within Unity. The bug reporter also fails in this circumstance.

    Looks like everyone is having the exact same issue when connecting via a proxy etc. I dug into my logs and it seems public-cdn.cloud.unity3d.com is not being found when behind a proxy and for some reason the app then tries to connect directly to an internal network IP on port 443 for SSL auth. When attempting to ping public-cdn.cloud.unity3d.com when tethered on this network, I'm actually getting an IPv6 address rather than the IPv4 address I'd normally get.
     
  17. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    320
    The issue with the proxy is the highest priority issue in our list, and we are trying to reproduce/fix the issue.
    Sorry for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience
     
  18. ShwethaKrishnaa

    ShwethaKrishnaa

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,
    I am behind a corporate network, this link opens `https://id.unity.com` in my browser. When contacted the IT support they had asked whether is there any proxy/ firewall that we need to unlock to access the unity?
    I tried downloading unity in home PC it seems to work well :). Kindly let me know the port number, protocol and Destination IP.
     
  19. Nyphur

    Nyphur

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    20
    Tether your PC on EE mobile data in the UK, that should reproduce the bug (at least one cause of it).
     
  20. ShwethaKrishnaa

    ShwethaKrishnaa

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Has anyone been able to log in again?
     
  21. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    There were some connectivity issues with the login but now everything should be alright. As for the proxy issues, we will release later today the v2.0.2 which contains a fix for that problem.
     
  22. ShwethaKrishnaa

    ShwethaKrishnaa

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Hello, thanks for the update, I installed unity again and still face the same problem. 'The server is currently unresponsive'.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  23. mic_alex

    mic_alex

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    The update fixed the issue for me
     
  24. SiMIC_Dev

    SiMIC_Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    The issue was also fixed for me with the new update :)
     
  25. evanrennie

    evanrennie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Having the same issues here with Unity Hub 2.0.2
    -Working behind company proxy
    -Can access https://id.unity.com
    -entering in correct login/password info results in no feedback just clears the login screen and does not login but displays "The Server is unresponsive"
    -entering incorrect login/password info results in error stating incorrect info entered
    -checked logs, most recent error leads me to believe it's a similar issue to Nyphur, except it looks like the error happens when trying to connect to api.unity.com:443 reason is getaddrinfo ENOTFOUND

    edit:
    Got this fixed, issue was on my end. 2.0.2 works fine.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2019
  26. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    You may be behind a certain firewall. I will check with the team if you need to set some variables for the proxy.
     
  27. macman7943

    macman7943

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    same. Still getting the same problem even with Version 2.0.2. can't find logs in the location you specified:\
     
  28. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    You need to set HTTP/HTTPS_PROXY environment variables if you are behind a proxy and the hub should go through.

    Logs are here:
    Windows: `%UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\UnityHub\logs`
    Mac: `~/Library/Application Support/UnityHub/logs`
    Linux: `~/.config/UnityHub/logs`

    Or if you just report a bug, the logs will be automatically uploaded with.
     
  29. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    103
  30. macman7943

    macman7943

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I'm not very experienced with this sort of stuff. How do I set HTTP/HTTPS_PROXY environment variables? honestly, don't know what that means.
     
  31. ShwethaKrishnaa

    ShwethaKrishnaa

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Go to your command line and enter this:
    npm config set proxy http://proxy.company.com:8080
    npm config set https-proxy http://proxy.company.com:8080

    Use your companies proxy name and port number, this worked for me. Hope it helps you as well
     
    safaGH likes this.
  32. DarkSealer

    DarkSealer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Well... I don't use proxy and yet I have the same problem. Can't login to my account and I can't see the latest versions of Unity in Unity Hub. The latest version I see there is Unity 2019.1.0f and it is pretty annoying...
    Oh... and I can't send a ticket from Unity Hub...

    [Solved] It seems that Kaspersky Internet Security is a "bad boy" and blocked Unity Hub and other apps and they were not able to get any updates.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
    safaGH likes this.
  33. chakravarthyelumalai

    chakravarthyelumalai

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    @safaGH I too have this problem and really affecting productivity in our company. Can you please suggest how I should change the environment variables, so that this would be rectified? Thanks in advance and help much appreciated.
     
  34. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    @chakravarthyelumalai :
    The problem certainly comes from your company connectivity configuration, try to get help from your IT department in order to investigate whether the network is blacklisting some of the unity urls or to set your proxy variables. See above.
     
  35. darryl_wright

    darryl_wright

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    I am having this problem as well.

    My company does not use a proxy, I CAN access id.unity.com.

    When I log into the hub (2.0.3), absolutely no error message appears, but it does not log me in.

    If I log in and use a wrong password, it does come back saying I entered an incorrect password.

    If there are settings my IT department needs to make, please let us know what those are and the reason those exist so we can relay that information properly. This is actually very frustrating for users to even attempt to use Unity when we cannot get started.

    Edit: After checking the info-log.json, apparently I am getting the error of "Self signed certificate in certificate chain". What would this mean, and how do we fix it? Also, if the login is not working, why would there not be a message of some sort to the users?
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
  36. Popiolek

    Popiolek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    I had same issue on my company computer.
    It was our firewall blocking it. IT solved it by adding api.unity.com above SSL inspection protocol.
     
    safaGH likes this.
  37. jburns1

    jburns1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Posts:
    1

    I am getting this exact same error.
     
  38. pmasicat05

    pmasicat05

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    My server is unresponsive aswell, I tried reporting the bug but it keeps telling me "something went wrong", please fix so I can make projects with Unity Personal
     
  39. Pixel_Age

    Pixel_Age

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    still having the same problem and it's 2 August
     
  40. chrisseme

    chrisseme

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Same here, I have a hunch it's our company firewall, but there's no way to follow the above suggestion and get IT to solve it by "adding api.unity.com above SSL inspection protocol".
    Would be grand to get some more official trouble shooting for Unity Hub & server in commercial/industry environments.
    Thanks
     
  41. TheMoonestOne

    TheMoonestOne

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I was having the same problem, but I just fixed (at least, for my case).
    My license had expired and I wasn't able to reactivate it as a Personal use, because of this server error.
    I tried a lot of things that weren't working, so I decided to I uninstall Unity Hub, open an older version of Unity (2017.3.1 in my case), and FINALLY I was able to reactivate my license with no problem. And then I opened the version I wanted to use (2019.1.2).
    I still didn't install Unity Hub again, but the problem was in there, probably, and I think that Hub will work now.
     
  42. lewiswatson_55

    lewiswatson_55

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Posts:
    1
    Hey! I was having a similar issue. The hub wouldn't let me install the latest version of Unity on my machine and I could not activate my personal license. I manually added my license and everything is working. Thought I'd post in the hope it helps somebody out!
     
    irfanbaysal1997 likes this.
  43. irfanbaysal1997

    irfanbaysal1997

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks for your post !! I have been trying to deal with this issue for a while . Manually licence activation is worked
     
  44. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    Hello guys !
    Please update to the latest version of the hub (v2.1) and try returning and reactivating your licenses. If you are still experiencing such an error try maybe to uninstall and reinstall the hub. If it didn't work, please tell us through the bug reporter so that we can investigate in the logs.