Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice

UI The canvas gone after a refresh (5.4.0f1)

Discussion in '5.4 Beta' started by benzuk, Jul 17, 2016.

  1. benzuk

    benzuk

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Posts:
    117
    When i updated the project to Unity 5.3.5p7, I got this issue. Currently, I updated the project to Unity 5.4.0f1 and i still have this bug.

    The steps how this happens:
    0) Open unity editor.
    1) Open any kind of application on your computer.
    2) Back to unity editor.
    3) Canvas (UI, GameObject) has gone.

    Also i have short video:
    https://i.gyazo.com/f36d2f77ae78513423a29854b1e5630f.gif

    Case #814796.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2016
  2. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,609
    benzuk likes this.
  3. benzuk

    benzuk

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Posts:
    117
  4. phil-Unity

    phil-Unity

    Unity UI Lead Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1,226
    Hey, So yes this is a known issue, I thought we had a fix in 5.4 but apparently i was mistaken. I'll try and track it down see if it just got missed for 5.4 or if we truly hadn't fixed it.
     
    benzuk likes this.
  5. benzuk

    benzuk

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Posts:
    117
    Hey. Tautvydas from QA team answered me today in the morning, he has solved this problem by deleting Photon Unity Networking plugin.

    Thank you very much for this amazing support.
     
  6. ChristianSimon

    ChristianSimon

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Hey,

    I took a look into the bug and managed to solve it.
    When running into this bug, try to reimport the Plugins folder by right-clicking on it and choose 'Reimport'. This might regenerate some files which are causing the problem.

    If this doesn't solve the problem, do the following steps:
    1) In your project navigate to the Plugins folder
    2) Look for a file named 'Photon3Unity3D.dll.mdb' (the filename extension is very important) and delete the file if it exists
    3) Within the Plugins folder navigate to each PUN-related subfolder (Metro, Uwp) and
    4) Look for 'Photon3Unity3D.dll.mdb' again and delete the file if it exists
     
    benzuk likes this.
  7. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    Just to summarize, we actually do have a bug still open - it's related to duplicate asset names existing oddly enough. So like @ChristianSimon found, deleting duplicates of the same named files will do the trick.

    Working on fixing it still, but it's a bit trickier to work out and no timeline set for the moment.
     
    benzuk likes this.