Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Bug TextMesh Pro: UnassignedReferenceException

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by derkoi, May 20, 2024.

  1. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,271
    Hey, I'm using Unity 2022.3.29f1 and I'm having TextMesh Pro UGUI issues. I've had these across multiple projects over multiple version of Unity over the last few months.

    I keep losing my text in editor with the error:

    I'm using TextMesh Pro 3.0.9 and a dynamic font 'NotoSansMonoCJKjp-Bold' set as a global fallback font in settings for localization & I followed the advise here with no success.

    Any ideas please as I'm sick of fighting this.
     
  2. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,271
    Anyone?
     
  3. MCF24

    MCF24

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Posts:
    33
    Check whether the font contains the letters you want to display.
    Alternatively, it may be a good idea to increase the size of Atlas in TMP settings.
     
  4. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,271
    It does but isn't that what the global fallback font is for?
     
  5. MCF24

    MCF24

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Posts:
    33
    I'm not sure if I understood correctly because I used a translator.
    What you said is correct.
    Are the letters disappearing only in the editor?
     
  6. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,271
    The problem is when the error shows up in editor the textmeshpro component gets disabled, so if I'm not careful & I save the scene, the text is missing in the build.
     
  7. MCF24

    MCF24

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Posts:
    33
    If the problem is recent, the size of your Atlas may be the issue.
    Would you like to try adjusting the Atlas size of the font you are using?
     
  8. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,271
    Sure, what size do you suggest?
     
  9. MCF24

    MCF24

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Posts:
    33
    I am using 4096 x 4096. Try changing it to this size

    I am using a translator, so I apologize in advance if the expression seems rude.
     
  10. derkoi

    derkoi

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,271
    I tried that and it's still the same. I also tried rolling TMP back to v3.0.6 and it still does it.