Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions by the end of July. Read our announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

TextMesh Pro for Asian Languages?

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by Mashimaro7, Aug 11, 2020.

  1. Mashimaro7

    Mashimaro7

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Posts:
    727
    I can't get TextMesh Pro to work with Japanese, my second language... Some of the fonts type Japanese just fine, but weird errors come up when I type Japanese and then change the font. Every time I change the font, it will not change, but it will create a subUI object and come up with a "canvas renderer not found" error on each of the sub elements. So if I just try changing the font constantly, it will continue to create new objects??

    It is difficult to work with, as I plan to translate my game fully to Japanese personally and it's not easy to test out how it looks because I can't use it. It works fine with the regular text objects, but then i lose all the TextMesh Pro's features.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,596
    What the following videos which explain how to create font assets to handle CJK. It also explains the fallback system and the new Multi Atlas Texture features available in the latest releases.



     
  3. Mashimaro7

    Mashimaro7

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Posts:
    727
    I'm still getting this weird glitch... Well, Roboto is supposed to be Unicode, so I set it as the fallback, but I'm just getting the "There is no canvas renderer attached to this object" error...
    upload_2020-8-11_17-41-31.png
    Also, notice how I only typed one symbol, yet it created 5 UI subobjects??
     
  4. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,596
    Please upgrade to Unity 2020.1.1f1 which is the latest.

    Please also make sure you are using version 3.0.1 of the TMP package which is available via the package manager.

    The Roboto font file does not contain CJK characters. It does contain Latin and Cyrillic.
     
  5. Mauri

    Mauri

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    2,668
  6. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,596