Search Unity

TextMesh Pro Text Mesh Pro Assembly reference misssing.

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by jannysice, Nov 13, 2017.

  1. jannysice

    jannysice

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    I ran into issues using Text Mesh Pro.
    I want to change the FontAsset via script.
    But casting from Object to TMP_FontAsset shows an error.



    This error only shows in the IDE (Tested with Rider, VisualStudio 2017 and VS Code).
    In Unity the error doesn't show. TMP_FontAsset eventually inherits from ScriptableObject,
    which should mean that it is a subtype of UnityEngine.Object.
    What I found is that a reference seems to be missing in the Assembly.



    This is not in a fresh project. We are already working for about half a year on it.

    Things I tried already:
    • Reimport TextMeshPro
    • Deleting and recreating all project files
    • Restarting the IDE.
    • Restarting Unity
    • Restarting the PC

      Would be nice if someone could help me with this. :)
     
  2. JustAnotherDude

    JustAnotherDude

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Same here, happened on one pc and not on another, very weird.

    In my case it complains that .color of a textmeshprougui can't be converted from UnityEngine to UnityEngine.coremodule...
     
  3. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    In which version of Unity is that happening?
     
  4. jannysice

    jannysice

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    It happenes in 2017.2
     
  5. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    What version of TextMesh Pro are you running? You can identify the version by the name of the DLL in the "TextMesh Pro/Plugins/..." folder.
     
  6. jannysice

    jannysice

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    TextMeshPro-1.0.55.2017.2.0b12
     
  7. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    Can you create a simple project that would exhibit this behavior and export it as a Unity package and provide it to me. If easier you can also submit a bug report with that Repro project and then provide me with the case #.

    The behavior on different machines should be exactly the same so something is up.
     
  8. jannysice

    jannysice

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Posts:
    11
  9. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
  10. jannysice

    jannysice

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Somehow I fixed it by changing the external code editor from Rider to VisualStudio 2017. Seems like it is an Error that is specific to Rider. The error doesn't occur now even if I change the external editor back to Rider. It seems like VS 2017 changed the /Library/UnityAssemblies/version.txt
     
    Stephan_B likes this.