Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved Test Runner PlayMode tests folder? (2017.4)

Discussion in 'Testing & Automation' started by Flavelius, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    595
    Hi,
    i recently discovered playmode tests and really like the idea.
    I just can't seem to find a way to correctly put them anywhere.
    When i place them inside an Editor folder they don't get listed in the playmode section but in the edit mode section, when i place them outside i can't build the player (UnityEngine.TestTools not found ? and NUnit being editor only).
    In the end i wrapped the whole file in #if EDITOR, but this doesn't feel like the correct way of doing it.
    Is there any other/right way to go about this?
     
  2. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    595
  3. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    595
  4. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    595
  5. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3,602
  6. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    595
    After re-reading this i still couldn't get it to work. I prepared an example project, maybe you can tell me what i'm doing wrong?
    (It's 2017.4 btw, the link you gave was for the most recent version)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. gintautass

    gintautass

    QA Minion Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Posts:
    42
    Hey,

    I would imagine I am a little bit late on this, but in case someone else runs into this, you can solve by:
    This should not happen to projects by default unless you explicitly disabled the test runner :/

    Open `Library/ProjectSettings.asset` with text editor. Find `playModeTestRunnerEnabled` flag inside it and set to '1'
    Then save the file.
     
    Flavelius likes this.
  8. liortal

    liortal

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,181
    I thought that the play mode test runner could be enabled from the UI ? or was this option removed ?
     
  9. ElvisAlistar

    ElvisAlistar

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    214
    It can be enabled from the UI. The workaround mentioned by @gintautass is for the case when someone intentionally disabled the Test Runner, which might not be the case here. Let's see if @Flavelius comes back with an answer.
     
  10. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    595
    Not sure what changed (i did not disable it manually, i recall not even having/seeing this option), but downloading what i attached to the last post again and running it with the latest 2017.4 version works without problems.