Search Unity

Test ads showing all of a sudden in production

Discussion in 'Unity Ads' started by dev_duck, Oct 1, 2019.

  1. dev_duck

    dev_duck

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Just started receiving reports from players this morning that my ads (video and rewardedVideo) are showing Unity test ads rather than real advertisements. For the past two weeks, normal advertisements have been showing as expected. I have made zero changes on my end - no changes in the dashboard or new app versions.

    In terms of my configuration, I have test ads enabled in my code and overwritten to production in the dashboard. As mentioned, this has been working fine.

    Anyone else experiencing this? What's going on?
     
  2. rasmus-unity

    rasmus-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,177
    Hi,

    Thanks for reporting. I just verified with a iOS game, and only saw real ads

    1. Have you verified your dashboard, that you haven't by mistake enabled the test mode settings under Settings -> Project Settings?

    upload_2019-10-1_14-41-2.png

    If that isn't it, can you provide us with info on:

    1. iOS or Android users?
    2. Do you happen to have a screenshot of e.g. how the endcard looks?

    Thanks,
    Rasmus
     
  3. rasmus-unity

    rasmus-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,177
    Let's actually check that specific case you describe. Hold on
     
  4. dev_duck

    dev_duck

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Rasmus,

    Thanks for following up. To answer your questions:
    1. I have received reports from both iOS and Android users. I only have iOS devices at my personal disposal, and I am able to reproduce with those.
    2. Screenshots attached below.
    Screen Shot 2019-10-01 at 8.47.55 AM.png IMG_3143.png

    Thank you!
     
  5. rasmus-unity

    rasmus-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,177
    Hi again. Confirmed and will be fixed asap. Long story short, we have been rewriting parts of some legacy (bit undocumented) codebase, and unfortunately missed this case.

    Thanks,
    Rasmus
     
  6. dev_duck

    dev_duck

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks so much for the prompt action on this! Just glad it's nothing I've goofed up.
     
  7. lzysskd

    lzysskd

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    I have the same problem. How did you solve it?
     
  8. dev_duck

    dev_duck

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Well I had a chat with @rasmus-unity and it sounds like there's a defect logged on Unity's end, at least for my specific case. That said, I haven't heard back yet regarding the resolution.
     
  9. rasmus-unity

    rasmus-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,177
    Yes, should work now (actually from yesterday evening European time)