Search Unity

  1. We would like to hear your feedback about Unity and our products. Click here for more information.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain Terrain weird bug

Discussion in 'World Building' started by lolmanek, Dec 29, 2018.

  1. lolmanek

    lolmanek

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    When i was making my terrain something weird happend can anyone help me?

     
    stateofplaygames likes this.
  2. wyatttt

    wyatttt

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Posts:
    232
    Thanks @lolmanek. Couple of questions:

    1. What were you using to make the Terrain as far as external tools and Unity Terrain Tools go?
    2. Did you import a heightmap or paint height in Unity?
    3. Which graphics API are you using?
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2019
  3. TedStateOfPlay

    TedStateOfPlay

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Hey,

    I have also noticed this problem when upgrading from an older version of Unity to 2018.3. We used to use Gaia but after the terrain update we have removed it and are currently just using Unity Terrain tools. It only happens in this project, not a new one. Looks to be a problem with Unity serialising the terrain as only seems to happen on save (When instancing is enabled, if instancing is not enabled it happens instantly). I will include a video of the problem.

     
    wyatttt likes this.
  4. wyatttt

    wyatttt

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Posts:
    232
    Thanks, @TedStateOfPlay! Maybe the texture format for the heightmap on disk is not upgraded. Might be using a smaller number of bits. Will take a look

    Nevermind, heightmap precision was 16-bit before and after updates. Will take a look regardless
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2019
  5. wyatttt

    wyatttt

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Posts:
    232
    @TedStateOfPlay which version did you upgrade from?

    EDIT:
    Got a repro. Seems like it might be an OpenGL issue. There was a bug where we didn't have the proper texture format support for Brush textures in OpenGL. Part of the Terrain updates that were made was upping the bit count from 8 to 16 for brush textures. So that fix will probably need to be backported to 2018.3

    And I am guessing that it doesn't repro in a new project because the graphics API probably defaults to Metal instead of OpenGL
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2019
    no00ob likes this.
  6. TedStateOfPlay

    TedStateOfPlay

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    @wyatttt The version we were on was 2018.2.11f1, hope that helps.
     
  7. efreeman

    efreeman

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I'm having this bug too on 2018.3.2 (also using an old project after updating Unity). Any way for us to fix it on our end since it is only with old projects? Thank you!

    never mind, just fixed by changing to metal graphics api.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2019
    wyatttt likes this.
  8. wyatttt

    wyatttt

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Posts:
    232
    Ya. I'd suggest changing to Metal if possible