Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're running great holiday deals on subscriptions, swag and Asset Store packages! Take a peek at this blog for more information!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain standard shader acting up all of the sudden

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by AndersMalmgren, Mar 19, 2017.

  1. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    We have not touched this scene during this sprint. All of the sudden it looks like this for me.
    Im onUnity 5.5.2

    I have deleted Library, deleted gi cache and rebaked lighting.

    We have not deliberate changed a single thing to this scene upload_2017-3-19_15-26-37.png upload_2017-3-19_15-27-53.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  2. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    One thing I noticed is that its missing the Smothness var

    upload_2017-3-19_16-27-31.png

    Why does it miss that, and why is this problem surfacing now?
     
  3. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    Hi again, My fellow dev has the smoothness slider and it works for him. We should have same config since we are using the same Git repo.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  4. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    Hey Unity team, any input on this would be great. Like I said, works on another machine with exact same version of Unity and project
     
  5. brokenm

    brokenm

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    Try to delete alpha channel from your texture or change format during import (RGBA to RGB) seems your version of unity just taking smoothness from there.
     
  6. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    There are no difference on the source files between these two machines. We use git and are on the same branch. I have cleaned the local repo (removed untracked files), purged the library folder, cleared the GI cache.Both machines have the exact same project structure.

    (I dont want to work around the problem, I want to fix it)
     
  7. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    I can work around the problem by changing, "Alpha source" from "Input Texture Alpha" to "None" because then it will read as Black. But I do not want to accept that as solution. Because it should not be needed since it works on the other machine

    upload_2017-3-20_23-58-4.png
     
  8. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    Hey Unity please give some feedback. We are releasing a update to Steam soon and it feels like I want to know why this happens before building new version
     
  9. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    881
    I filed a bug and Unity have fixed this for an upcoming release.