Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

terrain data for nav mesh ?

Discussion in 'Navigation' started by Radekk, May 15, 2015.

  1. Radekk

    Radekk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    How can I use terrainData for navmesh ? is it possible ? or what is it (check attachment)?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  2. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    4,335
    I'm assuming that it's just a normal Unity terrain. So if you're using a terrain, you drag and drop it into that slot, and it will be used to generate the navmesh (instead of the normal calculation, which is probably less accurate).
     
  3. Jakob_Unity

    Jakob_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Posts:
    269
    It's used for more accurate height lookup when placing agents and for height value (y-coordinate) in queries like navmesh raycast. It's enabled by the "Height Mesh" flag on bake settings - if terrain is present the navmesh stores a reference to the terrain - which is what you see in attached screenshot.

    For more info on heightmesh : http://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/nav-HeightMesh.html