Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct here to familiarize yourself with the rules and how to post constructively.

  2. Unity 2022.1 is now available as the latest Tech release.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your project's performance with our new guide on profiling in Unity.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain 4 Mobile System

Discussion in 'Android' started by SJAM, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
  2. dabrow

    dabrow

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    Hi @Azert2k

    This is something I have been waiting for ! Hope it would speed up my development , reducing time doing this kind of work in other 3d app.
    UV mapping then to photoshop and then bringing it to Unity.

    When can I get this on : store.azert2k.fr
     
  3. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Hello Dabro,

    I just finish the T4M system... I will start to make the tutorial file now.

    I think, I will get out The T4M tomorow(sunday) at 6pm (french clock).

    Sorry for the late...
     
  4. Curious

    Curious

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Posts:
    334
    Great, I've seen this on iPhone forum as well! So, do we get to compile for both of iOS and Android OS when we buy the plug-in?

    Thank you
     
  5. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Yes, you can, but the target device must be OpenGLES 2.
     
  6. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Hello all,

    Is Out ! on http://www.store.azert2k.fr/?page_id=499

    Soon on Asset Store

    A little Screen from my iPod 3G

    Shader 4 textures diffuse (no bump)



    Sorry for my palm, but the normal foliage is bad and for my mipmaps are middle
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
  7. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Hello, I forgot a little bug...

    The brush preview is a projector, the brush increase the number of drawcall when you paint on the scene (it's normal).

    But unfortunately, I forget to destroy the projector when you keep the T4M window open.

    To destroy the preview projector... Just close the T4M window!

    I work on a future update to fix that and integrate a good LOD System without script on object and without 'update'... The best LOD solution for mobile device.
     
  8. bernardfrancois

    bernardfrancois

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Posts:
    373
    Hi Azert2k, does it also work on PC or mac? This is not mentioned on your website...
     
  9. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    yes, but you will have the same limitation : 4 textures max or 3+3bump

    Update 1.1

    - Fix Brush Bug
    - Optimize Performance of menu
    - Fix « _MainTex » error with the Lightmap
    - Add Tree Distance Manager + Cam script
    - Scene with Distance Manager + Lightmap Demo
    - Add 3D Anaglyph Shader for T4M
    - Fix Conversion problem
    - AssetStore Submission
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2011
  10. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Table Of Performances HIGH SETUP :

    HERE


    Tutorial :

    HERE

    Now, with the comparison between the default shaders and T4M shaders, you can get an idea, for the final performance on your target devices.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2011
  11. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    I just report a bug on Unity editor, if you use directly PVR textures with aniso level other than 1 (increase this value for sharpen close texture),

    Before build or save the scene, this value return to 1.

    The final result is a blur on close texture.

    For my demo scene , you must replace the PVR textures by default textures, and increase the aniso level if you want a best result.
     
  12. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Yes

    But it's better to know ;-)
     
  13. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    To explain the answer: I had posted a message that on Android one wants to use ETC compression anyway, not PVR, unless you only target Nexus S and Galaxy S as they are the only two more used devices with PowerVR hardware on Android
     
  14. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Anyway, the T4M can use the format ETC
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2011
  15. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Version 1.2 is out !
     
  16. unity3dx

    unity3dx

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Posts:
    175
    Where you can buy? no link on your website brings you to a shop.
     
  17. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    The link is fixed, sorry ;-)
     
  18. Lostlogic

    Lostlogic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    693
    Bought it for Android. When I launch the Terrain4Mobile window, it just brings up a blank window with no controls (not even a close button.)
     
  19. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    close it again (cmd-w / ctrl-w) and reopen it and it will show up normally. Potentially even just reopening does it too

    Seems to be a standard problem with custom editor windows, as other extensions suffer from it too.
     
  20. Lostlogic

    Lostlogic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    693
    Ran it again and the window appears. One thing I've noticed is that it doesn't apply the material to the object after you click process. Also, sometimes it turns the object bright pink and I have to reset Unity to fix it.
     
  21. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    @Lostlogic

    All these bugs are in Version 1.0, with the last version, all are fixed...

    if you use the latest version, it is very strange, because no one has this problem now...

    ensure you have correctly installed the v1.2
     
  22. Lostlogic

    Lostlogic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    693
    I installed from the asset store, how am I to get 1.2?
     
  23. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Yes is the 1.2 version.



    EDIT : So, for all people who think have the same problem :

    T4M is a paint tool who allow the compatibility with mobile.

    You must painting after the conversion : when my system have made the conversion the terrain, it don't keep original painting of your Unity Terrain and terrain is blank.

    To have mobile device compatibility, you must painting with T4M and its shaders.

    it doesn't a automatic converter.
     
  24. JonnyHilly

    JonnyHilly

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    what typical grid size of terrain is practical to run on 3gs at 30+fps with this system ?
    256x256 ? 512x512 1024 2048 ?
     
  25. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Now with all new shaders you have more than 30fps exept in HD, but the geometrie must be less than 13k, to have best performance and best renderer. Don't forget that 20k of vertex is the maximum for terrain + objects to keep a correct performance.

    With 4 textures 512x512 + lightmap on a 13k of vertex terrain, I have more 50fps with fast shader.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  26. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    I just started the next Demo Scene made with T4M, this project will be avaible on Apple Store like an apps.

    For now, just the terrain is finish, the vegetation and objects will become soon finished.

    First screenshot of "Lagoon"

    the Lagoon: 4 texture shader (no lighmap yet) + volcano 2 texture shader :

     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  27. JonnyHilly

    JonnyHilly

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    looks very nice, thanks for reply..
    is there a way to link and seamlessly stitch multiple terrains into a scene ?
     
  28. Unislash

    Unislash

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    33
    Sweetness! Watching with baited breath :)
     
  29. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    hello, thank :)

    "a way to link and seamlessly stitch multiple terrains into a scene"
    For cumulate several textures on the same terrain, for exemple... yes.

    1 - make your terrain,
    2 - convert to T4M (you can find the new prefab who was created is in project folder),
    3 - open it with a 3D editor (like Maya, max or others)
    4 - made your cut,
    5 - Reimport in Unity (select all new objects in this new prefab and convert to T4M object with T4M system).
    6 - now you can give semblance more than 4 textures on terrain


    For this scene I make the "logoon" and the "Volcano" with EarthSculptor. After, with Maya, I have remove all useless vertex. Next, I convert, with T4M, the 2 objects to T4M objects for painting.

    But you can use only Unity and T4M for make this, and to having several Terrain4Mobile objects.
     
  30. atmuc

    atmuc

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1,067
    @Azert2k; is it not possible to make all terrain, painting, trees and plants with u3 editor then transform it with your plugin? in your way we make our scene just for mobile. we have to make a different scene for web and standalone versions.

    also are your limitations enough to get good quality on iPad2?
     
  31. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    No, is not possible... unfortunately, you must repaint and replants after conversion, but you can keep your terrain to convert him. The trees are attached to Unity Terrain, and I don't know if I can keep the trees for that.
    but you can make all with T4M and build for webplayer or other.
    T4M work on all plateform ;-)

    I think with the new processor of iPad2, we can having a beautyfull quality and great performance, but I don't sure because I don't have one.

    I will ask at my clients, if they have tried and I keep you aware.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  32. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Second Screen of Lagoon :




    iPod 3G ScreenShot

     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  33. zer

    zer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Hi.

    It encountered the bug though I downloaded yesterday.
    When I select the brush, IndexOutObRangeException is generated by the 561 line of T4M.js.

    Is there a solution?

    My best regards.
     
  34. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Hi,

    I never heard a problem like that ...

    I will contact you by PM, to see that with you
     
  35. zer

    zer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for a quick reply.

    I use Unity3.3.0f4 (iPhone Basic).

    I am waiting for PM from you.
     
  36. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Screens of Lagoon iPod 3G ScreenShot :



     
  37. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    will included in the future version of T4M 1.3 :

    T4M Mix Shaders :

    Defaut shader 2,3,4 Textures (fastest, fast, normal)


    Toon Light Shader 2,3,4 Textures


    Unlit Shader 2,3,4 Textures (no light)


    The Lagoon Scene will be inclued after the out of AppStore app.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  38. serendip

    serendip

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Nice job on the new updates, been wanting the unlit shader.
     
  39. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
  40. jonbonazza

    jonbonazza

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Posts:
    453
    This may be a dumb question, but is it possible to use this plugin without a mobile license?

    For example, if we bought this plugin, but don't currently have a mobile license, would it be possible to use it while we prepare to purchase a mobile license?
     
  41. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Hello,

    Of course, you can use T4M on all licences, also you can make a Universal project for Web, Pc, Mac, Mobiles. (don't forget mobiles limitations)

    Best regards

    Azert2k
     
  42. garyhaus

    garyhaus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    601
    Help! Does the 3TexturesBumpDiffuseFast not work with Beast? I am seeing no lightmapping with this shader set in Forward rendering. Did I miss this as a limitation or am I doing something wrong? Thanks for your time

    Gary
     
  43. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Hello Gary,

    The Bump shaders doesn't work with Beast Lightmap, for performance reasons.

    If you need, I will make Update to allow this, for persons who want use T4M on PC/MAC/WEB.

    If you want make the modification yourself, just open shader and delete the word "-nolightmap"
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  44. garyhaus

    garyhaus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    601
    This will be for iPad 2. Is this feasible on the iPad 2? I will try your suggestion.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  45. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Ok...good,

    So, just delete the word. Other suggest : to calculate beast lightmap use the 3texturebumpNormal (remove also the nolighmap word in this shader) and make your lightmap. The result is better because the 3texturesbumpnormal shader allow at beast all light , not only directionnal like others. When the lightmap is done, you can re-put the fasterbump shader : so, after you have a good lightmap and fastest shader ;)
     
  46. garyhaus

    garyhaus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    601
    I don't have/see just a 3Texturesbumpnormal shader as a choice. Here is what I see:

    3TexturesBumpDiffuseFast
    3TexturesBumpDiffuseFastest
    3TexturesBumpDiffuseSimple
    3TexturesDiffuseFast
    3TexturesDiffuseFastest
    3TexturesDiffuseSimple

    BTW tried what was suggested and I get lightmaps but no normal maps. I enabled a realtime light to see the normals bu still no normal maps....
     
  47. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    Yes... Sorry : 3texturesbumpdiffuseSIMPLE

    Like Unity bump shaders, to have Bump+ lightmap you must have 2 lights on the scene, first for bake lightmap and the second for bump.

    ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  48. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    If you need, I will make screenshot to explain this, tonight.
     
  49. garyhaus

    garyhaus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    601
    That could be potentially very helpful.. Thank you.
     
  50. SJAM

    SJAM

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    672
    To activate Bump + Lightmap for iPad 2 (Maybe Good Performance on iPad2 and in SD on 3GS)

    Quick tutorial, do not pay attention to proportions and size tiles of textures :

    1 - Open all bump shader and remove this words : Nolightmap AND noforwardadd (for fastest and fast Shaders)















     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
unityunity