Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Temp/UnityEngine.TestRunner.dll Error

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by TechSideMC, Jun 30, 2021.

  1. TechSideMC

    TechSideMC

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    I am getting this error called failed to copy temp/UnityEngine.TestRunner.dll to some random folder that i cant remember. Unity just does not respond. I close the un responding window through task manager and restarted it and lost all of my work. I would say unity is dumb and annoying because of this. My project took me 2 hours to make and it is all gone. HELP!
     
  2. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    31,182
    Recent versions of unity have an annoying habit of crapping useless packages into your project. When those packages inevitably have errors, this sort of thing happens. I have railed about it before.

    Go into the package manager and remove crap you don't need, like the entire test runner and collab and whatnot.

    If you feel brave you can hand-edit the
    Packages/manifest.json
    file a lot faster than using the laggy package manager interface that only lets you remove one package at a time:

    crudware.png

    I'm sorry you've had this issue. Please consider using source control in order to guard and protect your hard-earned work.

    Personally I use git because it is free and there are tons of tutorials out there to help you set it up.

    As far as configuring Unity to play nice with git, keep this in mind:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/prefab-links-keep-getting-dumped-on-git-pull.646600/#post-7142306

    Here's how I use git in one of my games, Jetpack Kurt:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/2-steps-backwards.965048/#post-6282497

    Using fine-grained source control as you work to refine your engineering:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/whe...grammer-example-in-text.1048739/#post-6783740

    Share/Sharing source code between projects:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/your-techniques-to-share-code-between-projects.575959/#post-3835837

    Setting up the right .gitignore file:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/removing-il2cpp_cache-from-project.1084607/#post-6997067

    Generally setting Unity up (includes above .gitignore concepts):

    https://thoughtbot.com/blog/how-to-git-with-unity
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2021
  3. TechSideMC

    TechSideMC

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the help.
    I am using the Unity version 2020.3.12f1.
    Will I be able to make it work if I built my project in Unity version 2019.4.17f1 and then opened it in Unity 2020.3.12f1?
     
  4. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    31,182
    Upgrades are one-way UP to higher version numbers only.

    ALWAYS use source control properly and TEST that you have used it properly before upgrading.

    Personally I use git because it is free and there are tons of tutorials out there to help you set it up.

    As far as configuring Unity to play nice with git, keep this in mind:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/prefab-links-keep-getting-dumped-on-git-pull.646600/#post-7142306

    Here's how I use git in one of my games, Jetpack Kurt:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/2-steps-backwards.965048/#post-6282497

    Using fine-grained source control as you work to refine your engineering:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/whe...grammer-example-in-text.1048739/#post-6783740

    Share/Sharing source code between projects:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/your-techniques-to-share-code-between-projects.575959/#post-3835837

    Setting up the right .gitignore file:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/removing-il2cpp_cache-from-project.1084607/#post-6997067

    Generally setting Unity up (includes above .gitignore concepts):

    https://thoughtbot.com/blog/how-to-git-with-unity
     
  5. TechSideMC

    TechSideMC

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    I don't know how to set up source control or git and i am not wasting my time on it
     
  6. nathan2019spence

    nathan2019spence

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2022
    Posts:
    11
    I got the same error, I accidently linked an old project ID to my current project, that had the old colloborate version still on it instead of the Plastic SCM. So, I just created a new product ID and linked it to my new project and the error went away.