Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Tanks Multiplayer - complete networking project [UNET]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Baroni, Jun 11, 2016.

?

Which networking solution would you like to use with this asset?

  1. Unity Networking

    102 vote(s)
    55.1%
  2. Photon Networking

    68 vote(s)
    36.8%
  3. Other

    15 vote(s)
    8.1%
  1. strogow

    strogow

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, and how to make the camera rotate around the tank ?
     
  2. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    @strogow Please register on our dedicated website forum for asset support. Make sure to specify your question a bit more.
     
  3. airop

    airop

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Hi, is it please possible to add a friend list to this demo?
     
  4. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    Hi @airop, if you plan on using Photon, I would recommend using their Friends feature. It depends on what your exact recommendations are, but you could save the friends IDs locally and use them for matchmaking, for example. The implementation depends on your programming knowledge of course.
     
  5. cryptexslayer

    cryptexslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    I was about to purchase to see how lag compensation was handled but I see it wasn't really, shooting a bullet while moving spawns it way behind your turret at a previous position and other people are constantly freezing and jittering across the screen, also when returning to menu from a game it shows the connection error UI. I guess its more of an asset for first timers at networking, glad you offered a web player version to test though, I'm sure this asset would be helpful to plenty.
     
  6. wrjh29741489

    wrjh29741489

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    혹시 이 에셋을 상업적용도로 사용해도 되나요?
     
  7. wrjh29741489

    wrjh29741489

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Can I use this Asset for commercial use?
     
  8. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    Yes. Please see this article and the official Asset Store EULA.
     
  9. wrjh29741489

    wrjh29741489

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Posts:
    6
  10. wrjh29741489

    wrjh29741489

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Posts:
    6
  11. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
  12. wrjh29741489

    wrjh29741489

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    I imported the Asset, downloaded the port tones, and performed WIndow- Tank MultiPlayer-Network Setup - Photon Network Setup, but three errors occurred

    Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.lightweight@5.13.0\Editor\ShaderGraph\LightUnlitSubShader.cs(370,47): error CS7036: There is no object given that parameter.

    An error occured wile resolving packages:
    Package com.unity.render-pipelines.lightweight@5.13.0 has invalid stresses:
    Come.unity.render-pipelines.core: Version [5.13.0] is compatible with the selected version [6.9.0]
    Come.Version [5.13.0] is available with the selected version [6.9.0]

    A re-import of the project may be required to fix the issue or a manual modification of G:/4/FD/Packages/manifest.json file.

    So three.

    How do?
     
  13. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
  14. Claudiotheworm

    Claudiotheworm

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Posts:
    30
    Hi Rebound Games. Any idea how i would go about adding a jump in the Player script?
     
  15. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    Hi @Claudiotheworm, please use our forum for support. We're keeping all topics about bugs, issues and solutions there.
     
  16. redaEL

    redaEL

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    I'm interested to buy this asset .. but i need to know what happen if my game doesn't have enough online players ... its automatically switch to offline mode ??
     
  17. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    @redaEL Thanks for your interest. There's no "not enough players" in the current networking workflow. If there are no other players (rooms), the player will open a new room to play in. In that room he/she can wait for other players to join.

    An online room does not switch to offline or vice versa automatically. You can select the play mode in the settings menu beforehand which is then used for the connection. If you want to switch between modes on the fly you might want to look into creating an online lobby first and start an offline scene while waiting.
     
  18. K-z3

    K-z3

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,671
    Hi @Baroni do you guys have a discord server? It would be great to add a Discord Server for supporting your products. As it would be easier for the community of users to help each other out as well in real-time. Just a thought. Either way I am looking forward to purchase your Tank Multiplayer Kit soon and begin working on something with it. Thank you for an awesome game kit.
     
  19. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    Hi @jonmalave_, real-time support (e.g. on a Discord server) but also via TeamViewer sessions or similar methods is not something we are planning to do, due to the high effort and availablility needed to really make this work. Often very basic questions would be asked back and forth, instead of reading our (already comprehensive) documentation prior to that. Our dedicated support forum allows for self-registration of valid customers and even allows sharing code. This is the place for sharing guides, common knowledge and problems including solutions.
     
    K-z3 likes this.
  20. toddkc

    toddkc

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    94
    Hi @Baroni ! I cannot seem to find the setting or code that changes the mouse cursor to the crosshair. Could you (or anyone) point me in the correct direction? I've looked through a lot of project settings and searched through the whole visual studio solution and it seems to be eluding me :)
    Thanks!
     
  21. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    Hi @toddkc, I do not answer support questions here because the chance is high that they get asked over and over again. Please use the support forum on my website.
     
  22. bboysil

    bboysil

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Hi, is this using PUN or PUN2 ?
    Also, I assume everything works with unity 2019.4 LTS. Am I correct?
     
  23. Baroni

    Baroni

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Posts:
    2,358
    Hi @bboysil, PUN2 and yes, no issues were reported using Unity 2019.4.
     
  24. toddkc

    toddkc

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    94
    Can confirm this works great with 2019.4 LTS.
     
  25. bboysil

    bboysil

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Can PUN and mirror be used at the same time?
    i.e. run one game over PUN and after the game is finished (even closed) start the next one over mirror?
     
  26. toddkc

    toddkc

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    94
    Yes, but not without you doing the coding to set that up. And I can't really imagine why you would want to do that?
     
unityunity