Search Unity

  1. Going to #UniteBerlin? Bring a buddy & get 25% off the 2nd ticket! More info here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Famed game designer and creator of The Sims, SimCIty, and Spore is looking for a 3D artist to join their team. Join the challenge.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 2017.4 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. We've opened a new World Building sub-forum to faciltate all your world building discussions! Drop in and ask any ProBuilder, ProGrids, or PolyBrush questions.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Talentus - Talent/Skill Trees

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by cygnusprojects, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    490
    Talentus_social.png

    Talentus is a talent/skill tree asset for Unity allowing you to create and maintain skill/talent trees the easiest way. An intuitive editor is making sure the creation of the tree is a breeze, the wizard let you design a playable UI directly based upon the design and the engine makes sure everything is tight together at runtime.


    FEATURES
    Design
    - Extended custom editor to design a talent/skill tree
    - Support for multiple categories within one tree
    - Can be used for any design
    - Multiple levels possible for one skill (and cost)
    - Support for multiple branches within one tree

    Runtime
    - Wizard to translate the design in a working UI
    - Engine capable to support all possible skill trees and conditions
    - Extendable engine allowing you easy integration within your own project.


    Editor preview:
    EditorScreen.png

    Runtime preview:
    Runtime.png


    Not included

    Skill icons, I only provide an alphabet for testing. A lot of good skill icons can be bought on the asset store. Within the promo and video I used some icons by Super Game Asset.

    Note: some scripting/programming knowledge is needed to integrate it into your own project, however I provided examples and scripts to guide you. An extended manual is also provided within the package.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  2. Neviah

    Neviah

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    I like it so far. Was definitely looking to use something like this in my project. You don't happen to have a leveling system in there too by any chance, do ya? XD Like some fake int level, int maxLevel, int currentExp, int maxExpForCurrentLevel and increase the exp until you get a level, which in turn gives you a skill point to use.
     
  3. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    490
    Thank you for the interest, a leveling system (xp rewarding) should be that hard to code. Maybe something I consider for a future asset or add-on (will surely not be part of Talentus though, keeping the focus on talents/skills).
     
    Neviah likes this.
  4. blitzvb

    blitzvb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    282
    Hey,

    Can this be used for a tech tree (ala civ) with time to completion instead of skill points?

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  5. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    490
    Hi @blitzvb,
    The system is just called skill points but it is actually just a number, it can be called whatever you want in the UI. The cost factor of the talents/skills are measured using the same kind of numbers. So I guess it can be done but to be sure do you have a link to a youtube video demonstrating those kinds of tech trees? So I can make sure we are talking about the same thing.
     
  6. blitzvb

    blitzvb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    282
    sure, here a screenshot:

    Techtree_optics_beeline_(Civ5).png

    So each tech have :

    - An icon
    - A Name
    - A number of turn to complete
    - A text Description
    - Things that it unlock (could be an invisible string with ID numbers)
    - researched or not yet researched.
    - A connection to the next tech (Note that some have three possibilities)

    Only one tech can be active at at the time.

    Fo you think all those info can be configured?

    thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
  7. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    490
    Hi,

    It will not work out of the box, as I now getting what you mean with a tech tree. You select a tech and it takes a number of turns to be researched right? Talentus does currently only support a researched or non-researched state (skill available or not), there is no concept of 'in researching state'. Can you have a tech active in multiple domains? You have agriculture in the image but I'm guessing there are others with yet another tree attached?
    Nevertheless this looks like something I will be delving into and see if it would be feasible to incorporate in a future update.
    No promises though, looking into it if it wouldn't break the fundamentals of Talentus.

    Edit: did some research and came to a showstopper: when a tech is completely researched and has multiple next techs as children, what should happen then? Are turns lost while the gamer is deciding on the next tech? Is this somewhat automated and all children are researched? This is surely adding a lot of complexity and will not be easily done.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
  8. blitzvb

    blitzvb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    282
    yes

    no. only one at a time. it's just because it's the first node in this civ tech tree.

    the user have to select a non researched tech or it cannot continue.
     
  9. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    490
    Ok, thanks. Will get further into it and see if it can be implemented in a future release.
     
    blitzvb likes this.