Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions by the end of July. Read our announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Tab Context Menu Error

Discussion in '2019.2 Beta' started by rakkarage, Mar 6, 2019.

  1. rakkarage

    rakkarage

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Posts:
    683
    on Ubuntu on 2019.2.0a7
    i cannot open tab context menu (to open a new duplicate tab) it gives an error
    EDIT oh maybe cannot drag tabs either
    it works in 2019.1.0b5 and earlier
    clicking the menu button gives similar error
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2019
  2. rakkarage

    rakkarage

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Posts:
    683
    workaround:
    - close (still works, middle click) console window
    - open console from menu
    - while console floats can arrange windows
    - as soon as dock or close console, gets in state where cannot drag windows or use context menus
     
  3. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,139
    Could you please submit a bug report with a minimal reproduction project for this issue and reply in here with the issue ID? It would also be helpful if you could capture a short video of what's going wrong.
     
  4. rakkarage

    rakkarage

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Posts:
    683
    it happens with any and all projects even a fresh made one and reset layout
    cannot interact (except middle click) with any tab (unless a tab is floating?)
    Peek 2019-03-07 12-05.gif
    1. attempt to use tab context (right click) menu - get error
    2. attempt to use tab menu - get error
    3. attempt to drag tab - get error
    4. close console (with middle click) and reopen (it floats)
    5. now everything works until close or dock floating window
    6. repeat

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2019
  5. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,139
    Please submit a bug report with this information. Can't reproduce this on my end so it's likely specific to your setup.
     
    rakkarage likes this.