Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Switching platform triggers changes

Discussion in 'Unity Collaborate' started by icreate, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. icreate

    icreate

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    Using Unity 5.4 f3, and the cache server.
    I have been switching between iOS and tvOS. Every time I switch I get a change in ProjectSettings.

    standardShaderQuality: 1 or standardShaderQuality: 0 depending on the platform.

    is that normal? or I have something wrong setup?

    I find that is more problematic when using one Unity on Mac and the other on Windows with different targets.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2016
  2. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Hi @icreate
    Thank you so much for posting! You have uncovered a bug for the tvOS platform. It seems by default to set quality settings to "Fantastic" in the editor. Collaborate has correctly displayed the difference for you. :) If you are willing to submit a bug, please do so and ping me the case #.

    Thank you!
     
  3. icreate

    icreate

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    No problem, glad to help. I sent you the case# for the tvOS issue. #820246
    But I see that other platforms are changing settings too. So going to Windows/Mac desktop or Samsung TV will change the settings also which triggers a change for collaborate.
    Does not seem logical to me.

    Also, while testing, checking the differences from collaborate works fine if I single click the 'eye' but it consistently crashes Unity if I double click.
    I filed another case #820243 (Initially I thought it is limited to Samsung TV platform but later found it happens with any platform).
     
    holliebuckets likes this.
  4. holliebuckets

    holliebuckets

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    496
    Thank you so much @icreate ! The double clicking "See Diff"/eye is a known issue, but looking at your logs you may have found a separate one. Thank you for submitting bugs, I can't tell you enough how much that helps me!!
     
unityunity