Search Unity

Super Platformer 2D (Bitboys)

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Mijail_Bitboys, Jun 26, 2016.

  1. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    In order to make that the asset runs smooth you will need a computer with a better graphics card, when working with graphics the most important is the memory of the graphics card. That's why you have an asset malfunction.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  2. DLFranco

    DLFranco

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Ok, I tested in a better computer and it run.
    But, my ultrabook can run battlefield 4 in low settings at 31fps, why can not I run a simple platform game (with light textures)? :(
    And ok, I'm a beginner, but that does not seem to make much sense :confused: . I even compile and run for test.
    Can you explain why a game that requires more features run in my computer and a game much more light cannot?:confused:

    Thanks.
     
  3. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146

    I can enssure that SP is not a simple platformer, when you start working with the system you will know. The textures do not have low resolution in the desktop version, you can check it by opening them with Photoshop. Compares running Battlefield 4 (that has not been developed with Unity) at 30 fps with running a game system within the Unity editor does not seem a very valid comparison. I am currently working on a new generation project that uses 4k and 2k textures and mid poly models and within Unity I get to 50/60 fps, but when i do a project build it surpasses 70 fps without framerate drops. So you should not compare to work on a project within the Unity editor with a hyper optimized game, with a huge immense downgrade in textures and that has not been developed with Unity.
    Apologies for my poor English and I wish you the best in your projects. Regards.
     
  4. DLFranco

    DLFranco

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for explanation.
    I build the asset pack for test and not run too, even putting Graphics Quality in Fastest.
    I do not think the textures are very large, my dedicated vram is small but shared is 1gb, it should work, but I do not know unity completely, I think there should be some limitation, something that needs optimizing in a way that I do not know, I thought it was simpler and that in the end it all depended on the size of the sprites and a very fluid code, but I think that's not all.
    Apologies for my poor English too, and thanks for all :), I will continue studying to understand more about optimization.
     
  5. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Hello @Bitboys

    I am facing a problem when you disable the parallax effect not axis "Y" on the demo scenes.

    Apparently with this option disabled the effect on "X" axis is crazy, and madly advances toward infinity.

    What could be happening?

    I would like to congratulate you on the excellent asset!

    Cheers
     
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  6. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    You have to add the same line as in the yParallax part. Sorry for the mistake.

     
  7. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    When I put this line on "xParallax", the Y dont works anymore, even though your parallax is active...
     
  8. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    This has made to use the two axis at the same time or one or another. But not for stay switching bettween axis everytime.

    I have tested it and works fine for me.
     
  9. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Did you try leaving Parallax on the Y-axis activated?
     
  10. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Yes.
     
  11. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Did you see if the parallax on Y axis works when activated? Watch the video please:



     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2017
  12. AWP_22

    AWP_22

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    hey @Bitboys you did a great job on this asset
    i have question
    can i use the asset like the tree or platform to my game?
     
  13. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Hello. I don't know if you have modified the script, so i can say that for me it's working perfect with the default settings.
     
  14. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Yes you can use all the assets included in the pack.
     
  15. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Hello, the parallax script is original.

    I did not modify anything in the package from the asset store (except the particles of fire). It just does not work, I just did what you asked for.

    I did not show the full script in the video by copyright, I send the full script to you via PM.

    It's a shame to have so little support.
     
  16. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    I'm giving you support for several days via email and you have not even given me your invoice number as I asked. I gave you the solution to your problem because I tested it on my project and it worked perfectly. I honestly do not know what else I can do.
     
  17. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    I simply found a problem in the function, and you suggested something, which is not my case does not work.

    Saying that works for you not is a solution. I could simply put the suggested lines out of the IF and ELSE conditions which would have the same result, since the intent is to run "always".

    I'm not criticizing the support, only the way it is given. I just wanted a solution to this evidenced problem.

    If it works for you, prove it. (the same way you meant that I modified the code) **I don't know if you have modified the script**

    Peace.
     
  18. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Hello, I have modified the original script a bit and I sent it to you by private message. I do not know how I forgot to remove the option to be able to choose parallax X or I in the editor, it is something that I put during the development but that should not be in the final release. If you want no vertical Parallax simply set the value to 0 and you will only have Horizontal Parallax an viceversa. Best regards.
     
  19. IgorUnity3D

    IgorUnity3D

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Hey,

    Just to register for users of this forum ...

    I mentioned in my previous comment, the line previously mentioned by @Bitboys should be placed outside the If and Else conditions:



    This way we can disable parallax on any axis, without set the value of "Smooth" property to zero.

    Thanks for the support @Bitboys :)
     
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  20. Cereal_Killa

    Cereal_Killa

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Posts:
    204
    How good is the pathfinding for the AI?
    Can it use the walljump?
     
  21. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Nice!;)
     
  22. luizrd

    luizrd

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, the asset uses unity physics or raycast based physics?
     
  23. luizrd

    luizrd

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I have one more question. In games like Castlevania, when you enter in a door the scene is changed and the person is transported to the New scene. This engine do something like that?
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
  24. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Yes! In this case, the character enter in a "Vortex" door and the scene changes to the nexe level.
     
  25. luizrd

    luizrd

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    And the physics, it's raycast based or unity physics?

    Thanks
     
  26. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Physics
     
  27. strong6619

    strong6619

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    How to do mobile ios adaptation
     
  28. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Please for this question send a e-mail to bitboys@bitboysgames.com and give your invoce number. Thank you.
     
  29. sssetz

    sssetz

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hello BitBoys, first of all thank you for replying to my support email about this asset using unity physics for physics and not emulating it with raycasting. Thanks!

    Secondly tho, I mainly want this asset for the scripts/base level stuff. I dont want to use the art/assets at all. Im assuming everything in this asset can be customized/removed so only the base level scripts can be applied to help run the 2d platforming engine?
     
  30. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    I Have already answered you by email ;)
     
  31. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
  32. mopgoff

    mopgoff

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Is there a reason why there is an invisible blocker wall on the upper side, so that the player can't go up?
    I changed the Min and Max Camera Pos but I couldn't figure out how to disable that invisible wall?
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  33. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Hello. Yes, you have an object called "RoofBounds" on the top of the level. You can find it on the hierarchy: Level--->RoofBounds
     
  34. mopgoff

    mopgoff

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    ah ok thanks found it in the project
     
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  35. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
  36. furiozo

    furiozo

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    What are differences ( main ) between the mobile and desktop versions?
     
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  37. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Both are included in the pack. The desktop version contains high resolution textures and controls to be used with keyboard or joystick. The mobile version is optimized to work better on mobile devices, reduced textures, on screen controls....
     
  38. furiozo

    furiozo

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for the feedback - by the way the asset is wonderful.
     
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  39. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Thank you :)
     
  40. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Hi guys! Remember that sale ends tomorrow!!o_Oo_Oo_O
     
  41. stewart_teles

    stewart_teles

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    Every time I try to play the project and ended with a crash in unity

    Follow video with attached error

    upload_2017-9-9_9-6-35.png
     
  42. stewart_teles

    stewart_teles

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Unity Editor [version: Unity 2017.1.1f1_5d30cf096e79]



    Unity.exe caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)

    in module Unity.exe at 0033:00000000.



    Error occurred at 2017-09-09_090626.

    C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor\Unity.exe, run by DEVELOPER.

    34% memory in use.

    16354 MB physical memory [10673 MB free].

    19298 MB paging file [12511 MB free].

    134217728 MB user address space [134214654 MB free].

    Write to location 00000000 caused an access violation.



    Context:

    RDI: 0x30f80540 RSI: 0x2eb568e0 RAX: 0x00000000

    RBX: 0x00000000 RCX: 0x00000000 RDX: 0x005fdb28

    RIP: 0x00000000 RBP: 0x005fdbe0 SegCs: 0x00000033

    EFlags: 0x00010202 RSP: 0x005fdac8 SegSs: 0x0000002b

    R8: 0x00000000 R9: 0x628e0000 R10: 0x00000000

    R11: 0x00000200 R12: 0x005fe190 R13: 0x2dd367f8

    R14: 0x005fe210 R15: 0x00000000



    Bytes at CS:EIP:

    ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??



    Stack:

    0x005fdac8: 628e1178 00007ff9 628eec80 00007ff9 x..b.......b....

    0x005fdad8: 0000007e 00000000 00191680 00000000 ~...............

    0x005fdae8: 00008000 00000000 3d4ccccd 00000000 ..........L=....

    0x005fdaf8: 00000000 00000000 30f80540 00000000 ........@..0....

    0x005fdb08: 00000000 00000000 3310b0a0 00000000 ...........3....

    0x005fdb18: 41232af4 00000000 00000000 00000000 .*#A............

    0x005fdb28: 00000000 00000000 3d4ccccd 00000000 ..........L=....

    0x005fdb38: 45ca1270 00000000 00000000 00000000 p..E............

    0x005fdb48: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ................

    0x005fdb58: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ................

    0x005fdb68: 2eb568e0 00000000 109e0000 00000000 .h..............

    0x005fdb78: 109f3e60 00000000 109f3c70 00000000 `>......p<......

    0x005fdb88: 3d4f8320 00000000 412329cf 00000000 .O=.....)#A....

    0x005fdb98: 3310b0a0 00000000 005fdbe0 00000000 ...3......_.....

    0x005fdba8: 005fdb20 00000000 005fe190 00000000 ._......._.....

    0x005fdbb8: 2dd367f8 00000000 005fe210 00000000 .g.-......_.....

    0x005fdbc8: 00000000 00000000 30f80540 00000000 ........@..0....

    0x005fdbd8: 2eb568e0 00000000 005fdc30 00000000 .h......0._.....

    0x005fdbe8: 41232989 00000000 2dd367f8 00000000 .)#A.....g.-....

    0x005fdbf8: 005fe210 00000000 00000000 00000000 .._.............

    0x005fdc08: 0000005c 00000000 00000000 00000000 \...............

    0x005fdc18: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ................

    0x005fdc28: 109e0000 00000000 005fde10 00000000 .........._.....

    0x005fdc38: 41230f98 00000000 109f0000 00000000 ..#A............
     
  43. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
  44. allc1865

    allc1865

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Hey, I changed the player animations, but the motion of the sprites is jerky now. Is there any way to fix?
     
    Mijail_Bitboys likes this.
  45. Mijail_Bitboys

    Mijail_Bitboys

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    What makes the animations more fluid is the number of sprites you use in each of them. If the original animation has 12 sprites/12 frames and you use for example 8 sprites, then the animation will be less fluid.
     
  46. allc1865

    allc1865

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks..switching to the mobile version, I deleted the desktop version and imported the mobile package, but got this error:
    ArgumentException: Input Axis Horizontal_Mobile is not setup.
     
  47. thestringer

    thestringer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    30
    did I imagine it or is there another version of this coming soon ?
     
  48. scranley

    scranley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Hello! I see the website and support email is down for the asset. It looks good and I wanted to buy it. I was wondering if it can do forced scroll like geometry dash, and how hard to implement it?