Search Unity

Super 3match kit - with: AI, visual editor and modular gameplay editor

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LuxUnity, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. Hendrixlt

    Hendrixlt

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Is there a locked level select system (meaning: you can't unlock level 3 until you win level 2)?

    And if not, can any of the menu systems on the asset store work?
     
  2. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Yes. It is compatible with the mobile menu asset (optional)
     
  3. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Little news: player_can_move_when_gem_falling feature progress well.
     
  4. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Super Match 3 Kit 1.5 will have:

    - puzzle mode
    - player_can_move_when_gem_falling feature
    - fine control on emitters:

     
  5. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
  6. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
  7. jigumom1978

    jigumom1978

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    hey Lux. I've just downloaded v.1.5.
    It crashed here in most of scene.
    could you check this one?

    function : Random_choose_special_element_to_create()

    error message:
    IndexOutOfRangeException: Array index is out of range.
    Board_C.Random_choose_special_element_to_create () (at Assets/3match/script/board/Board_C.emitter.cs:91)
    tile_C+<Create_falling_gem>c__Iterator6.MoveNext () (at Assets/3match/script/tile/tile_C.update.cs:639)
    UnityEngine.SetupCoroutine.InvokeMoveNext (IEnumerator enumerator, IntPtr returnValueAddress) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/Coroutines.cs:17)
     
  8. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Hi,

    If you try to update a scene made in a previous version, perhaps it don't notice the new creation_weight_chances_deck array. In order to force the update, open match_controller, and before line 382 add
    if (my_target.bonus_creation_changes_weight == 0)
    my_target.bonus_creation_changes_weight = new int[13];
     
  9. KliveOne

    KliveOne

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Unity_2016-09-16_20-26-27.png

    Hellos , bought this 3match kit and while i do love it , I cannot somehow use the editor, I get this error when attempting to launch it.

    Thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    What version of unity you are using?
     
  11. KliveOne

    KliveOne

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    5.4.0f3 was the one before i updated to the beta 5.50b3

    I only tried the beta to see if it would fix the error so this techincally happend on both versions
     
  12. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Ok, I'll investigate this today.
     
  13. KliveOne

    KliveOne

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Oks thank you. Ill keep an eye out for this :)
     
  14. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    I find and fix the compatibility issue with unity 5.4 ad upload a new version of the asset on asset store, it will be ready in 5-10 working days as usual. I also send you a private message with the new code.
     
  15. sgarriel

    sgarriel

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Just purchased asset today and having the same issue. Unity Version 5.4.03. Thank you in advance
     
  16. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    I send to you the fix too.
     
  17. sgarriel

    sgarriel

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Also when running the solo_vs_moves... when a match is found I receive an index out of array error. This can be traced back to the Board_C.emitter. If I comment out line 91 (temp = creation_weight) and set temp to -200 the gems are created. If a bonus item appears I cannot click on it. Any ideas?
     
  18. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Yes, there is a little oversight here. Click on the controller prefab in the scene and in Rules > Gem emitters notice that "create a special element each n gems created" is red. Set a value >= 1 or set "Normal" in "gem emitters" right over.
     
  19. KliveOne

    KliveOne

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Thank you LuxUnity, the fix works now , Had to manually edit some formatting (probably due to copy and paste or pasting of code into a message) but all works and I can now see the board editor , Thanks again
     
  20. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Now the fix is ready in asset store
     
  21. Dan-P

    Dan-P

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    This looks like a really full-featured asset and I am interested to try it, but what I cannot tell from the description is whether it supports line-drawing style matching. That is, can you start with one piece and trace a line to another piece of the same color in any of the 8 surrounding squares and, if you've linked 3+ pieces, releasing collects them all?
     
  22. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Do you mean like this?




    No, this asset support only normal 3 match by swap adjacent gems, like in the demo.
     
  23. Dan-P

    Dan-P

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, something like that or one with a square grid (not hexagon as above) is what I was thinking of.

    Thanks for the quick reply I'll keep an eye on your project in the event that you add alternative matching rules!
     
  24. abDev

    abDev

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, I'm going to ask you a favor: I have edited the scripts due to some personalization, so updating is kinda hard.. Could you please send me some tips (or code lines) to resolve the error?
    Thank you!
     
  25. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Hi,
    Open the new version in an empty project and:
    1- grab the match_editor.cs script and use it to replace the same script in your personalized project.
    2- move the "editor_icons" folder from "3match>Resources" to "3match"
     
  26. abDev

    abDev

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Done!
    Thank you very much
     
  27. bawenang

    bawenang

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Posts:
    119
    Hey, I just bought the package and I must say that the package is very much unoptimized. Especially when you just need a certain mode and not the rest. It's so bloated because everything is managed by a single controller super class, Board_c. Even when you just need it for a single simple match 3 game similar to Candy Crush, you still get lots of bloated codes and missing / null unused references from other modes. And also, it lacks any documentation. I've reviewed it and I'm sorry to say that I couldn't give it 5 stars.

    So anyway, actually I was thinking that instead of tracing the code, fleshing out and getting rid of the unneeded codes from other modes that I don't use, can you give me a bare / basic solo mode match 3 scripts / project without any bonus, hp, enemy, or tokens? I am in the middle of doing it myself (ie. deleting the unneded codes, game objects, and references) but if you can help me do so, that would be great. It's so pointless and endless doing it.

    INB4: Yeah I know, I should've bought the Lite one because I think it's sufficient to do what I need. But I have already bought the full version one so I don't want to buy it all over again.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  28. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Hi,

    If you send me your email and your Invoice No. in a private message, I can send you the lite version.
     
  29. dmonin

    dmonin

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Posts:
    28
    Hi! Just bought your asset and get exceptions:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. IndexOutOfRangeException: Array index is out of range.
    2. Board_C.Random_choose_special_element_to_create () (at Assets/3match/script/board/Board_C.emitter.cs:91)
    3. tile_C+<Create_falling_gem>c__Iterator6.MoveNext () (at Assets/3match/script/tile/tile_C.update.cs:639)
    4. UnityEngine.SetupCoroutine.InvokeMoveNext (IEnumerator enumerator, IntPtr returnValueAddress) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/Coroutines.cs:17)
    5.  
    Version Unity 5.4.2f2

    Could you help me with that?
     
  30. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Could you tell if you have change something and what is the settings that you have put in the Board_C script inspector? Lite or complete version?
     
  31. dmonin

    dmonin

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Posts:
    28
    This one: https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/20891

    No, i dont change anything. I just run a demo scenes. The list of demo scenes with exceptions:
    1. solo_vs_time
    2. target_score
    3. HP_vs_AI
    4. gems_vs_AI

    Thank you!
     
  32. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Try to download again the Version: 1.5.2 (Jan 03, 2017), because I don't get any error.
     
  33. dmonin

    dmonin

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Posts:
    28
  34. dmonin

    dmonin

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Posts:
    28
    The issue was on my side! Thank you @LuxUnity for quick response and helping!
     
  35. weilieschok

    weilieschok

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Posts:
    25
    hi there, is this kit able to design mobile friendly level?
    Can this asset like built up N levels instead of single level? like the difficulty progressively increase when player advanced to next level
     
  36. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Yes, it work with touch input too and have a visual editor:


    You can create as much scenes you like.
    This is an example made with a previous version of the Super 3match kit.
     
  37. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Super Match 3 Kit 1.6 is ready in asset store with new damage bonus and new advanced charge bonus (now you can charge a bonus with more than a gem color)
     
  38. HiMyNameIs

    HiMyNameIs

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Sorry if this seems like a dumb question, but how do I add my own backgrounds and artwork/sprites? Also are you still developing this tool, or are you done?
     
  39. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    In Board_C there is the sub menu "sprites" to open, then click and drag your stuff here.
    Instead for the backgrounds, just select the current one in the scene and change the image.

    Yes, I still developing, next update will have different effect when gem explode in battle (like damage yourself or heal you).
     
  40. Meijer_Doue

    Meijer_Doue

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Lux,

    Can you custom tweak the Ai for me, for new sets of win and lose requirements ?

    Regards,
    Doue
     
  41. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Hi,
    Tell me what modifies you want.
     
  42. rocket4app

    rocket4app

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,
    Cool project! However I got an issue. I set win requirement to collect_gems and after collecting gems and finishing game it writes LOSE instead of WIN. Could you help me with that ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • sufd.png
      sufd.png
      File size:
      19.2 KB
      Views:
      776
  43. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Hi, Thank
    Hi,
    Thank for your warning, I'll update a fix today (usually it take 3 working days to be updated on the asset store).
     
  44. rocket4app

    rocket4app

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi again, I downloaded 1.61 version of this project but the problem seems to remain. If win condition is set to collect_gems it is not possible to win.
     
  45. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    1- open tile_C.update.cs
    2- find:
    if (board.number_of_gems_collect_by_the_player[board.board_array_master[_x, _y, 1]]
    3- check if the code is like this:
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.             if (board.number_of_gems_collect_by_the_player[board.board_array_master[_x, _y, 1]]
    3.                 <= board.number_of_gems_to_destroy_to_win[board.board_array_master[_x, _y, 1]])
    4.             {
    5.                 if (!board.player_win)
    6.                 {
    7.                     board.total_number_of_gems_remaining_for_the_player--;
    8.                     board.total_number_of_gems_required_colletted++;
    9.                 }
    10.                 if (board.total_number_of_gems_remaining_for_the_player <= 0
    11.                     && board.win_requirement_selected == Board_C.win_requirement.collect_gems)
    12.                 {
    13.                     board.This_gem_color_is_collected(board.board_array_master[_x, _y, 1]);
    14.                     board.Player_win();
    15.                 }
    16.             }
    17.             else
    18.                 {
    19.                 board.This_gem_color_is_collected(board.board_array_master[_x, _y, 1]);
    20.                 }
    21.  
    Above all look if there is a "<=" in the if condition and if "board.Player_win();" is in the place show in the copypaste above.
     
  46. rocket4app

    rocket4app

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,
    Thank you. I pasted this code to script and now everything is fine!
     
  47. rocket4app

    rocket4app

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hello!
    I got a problem again, after setting "continue to play after win" to true, I can play until out of moves (or something), but unfortunately it shows LOSE screen instead of Win. Could you take a look at that as well ? :)
     
  48. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    Hi!

    1- in Board_C.move_analisys.cs find:
    void CheckLose_player_have_zero_moves()
    2- use this code:
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.     void CheckLose_player_have_zero_moves()
    3.     {
    4.         if (lose_requirement_selected == lose_requirement.player_have_zero_moves)
    5.         {
    6.             if (current_player_moves_left <= 0)
    7.             {
    8.                 player_can_move = false;
    9.                 game_end = true;
    10.             }
    11.         }
    12.     }
    13.  
     
  49. rocket4app

    rocket4app

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hello, Thank you!
    This feature works now. And I found one problem again. After selecting that Bonus is triggered by Inventory, very often (after getting new bonus due to of big explosion) it just stay in game window and do not go to inventory. Or in some cases only first bonus goes to Inventory all other stays at map and just takes place. Could you take a look at that as well ? :) Many thanks! :)
     
  50. LuxUnity

    LuxUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Posts:
    717
    This is not a bug: you generate the bonus with the big explosion and put it in the inventory when that bonus reach a bottom tile. You must continue to free space under it in order to reach the bottom and get it.