Search Unity

Suggestion: The command line and Unity Hub

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by ikriz, Mar 16, 2018.

  1. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    342
    @Thaina Thanks for the example, but what I meant was that this is more dangerous than say opening a dialog in the Hub. You're suggesting we allow links to trigger actions on the user's Editor. Even if we use a whitelist there's more potential for abuse. That doesn't mean it's impossible but we simply need to put more thought into it beforehand :)
     
  2. drpaneas

    drpaneas

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    +1 for obvious reasons.
     
    MaximilianPs likes this.
  3. Thaina

    Thaina

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts:
    251
    @AbrahamDUnity I know but I don't think we should concern that much. Given that even today we can write any menu to abuse in the same way. We even have
    RuntimeInitializeOnLoadMethod
    for abusing anything

    In fact I could just write
    HttpListener
    in
    RuntimeInitializeOnLoadMethod
    to do what I try to propose by myself anyway (already did so, to get the google access token). So in fact. If unity would just support this feature, you could restrict the abuse better than I am doing by myself. Or else people might making what I have did into a package and make it spread without security concern in their mind
     
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.
  4. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    342
    Thanks again. We'll consider it.
     
  5. SLGSimon

    SLGSimon

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Posts:
    9
  6. Dizzy-Dalvin

    Dizzy-Dalvin

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    Have anyone managed to make it work? I've tried running it with
    -- --headless help
    without any luck. It just returns with exit code 1 every time. There is no log file and stderr is empty. The only thing in the standard output is
    xdg-icon-resource is missing. Skipping /tmp/.mount_UnityHMaVnrR/AppRun.
    but I guess it's just some warning.

    How do I debug it? I need to install WindowsStandaloneModule on a headless Linux environment and Unity Hub seems to be the only way to do it for the version I need (2018.3.14f1). At least, I couldn't find a way to install this module manually from pkg file.
     
  7. chatrat12

    chatrat12

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Looking for a way to open the editor to a specific project with CLI. Is there a way to do this?