Search Unity

Suggestion: options allowing the Unity Hub window to stay open or minimised on starting a project...

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by APSchmidt, Aug 22, 2019.

  1. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,190
    ... instead of being reduced in the tray.

    @AbrahamDUnity Most of it is in the title.

    Right now, when we start a project, the Unity Hub window is closed and we need to use the tray icon to reopen it, could we have options that:
    1. disable the tray icon,
    2. allow us to keep the Hub window open or minimised in the task bar/dock instead?
    I hope this request is clearly explained and will not start a fight again. ;)
     
  2. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    431
    Hi @APSchmidt,

    We've had requests to keep the Hub open after opening a project. I'll discuss this with the team :).

    As for disabling the tray, this might be more complicated. I'll relay the suggestion but I can't promise anything.

    Cheers,
     
    APSchmidt likes this.
  3. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,190
    Thanks!

    If we can keep the Hub window open after opening a project, the tray process would become useless, wouldn't it?
     
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.
  4. mushroomseasonisopen666420

    mushroomseasonisopen666420

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Posts:
    16
  5. andymads

    andymads

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Posts:
    1,578
    I find this behaviour super annoying on Mac. Please add an option to disable it.
     
    faduci likes this.
  6. DarkFoxTokoaymi

    DarkFoxTokoaymi

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have the Unity Hub pinned to my taskbar so I can easily open projects, which I tend to juggle a lot of. That way the Unity Hub always sits right next to my Unity project on the taskbar. But the Unity Hub closes every time I try to open something, which is insanely annoying if I'm trying to open more than one project at a time. Why isn't this basic feature a configurable option? It wouldn't take very much time to add it in, and this is something that's been being asked for, for years now.
     
unityunity