Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Stuck at Loading Scripting Assemblies due to installed module

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Perkovic15, Nov 12, 2023.

  1. Perkovic15

    Perkovic15

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Hello,

    Today I encountered this problem and after a lot of debugging, I managed to isolate it.

    Project will freeze at loading if current Unity version (in my case 2022.3.13f1) has Linux dedicated server module installed. This happens on empty projects too.

    As soon as I remove it, it works (but i still need it).

    I tried:
    - removing all the cache from AppData
    - completely deleting and reinstalling hub and editor

    Some info:
    - Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-9750H CPU @ 2.60GHz 2.59 GHz
    - RAM 16.0 GB
    - GPU 1660Ti 6GB
    - Windows 10 Pro 22H2 19045.3570
     
  2. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,287
    Is this:

    an actual Unity package?

    Have you done the obvious like updating it?

    How about making a fresh project with an older or newer version of Unity and that package installed?
     
  3. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    5,066
    check the editor.log for any errors
     
  4. Perkovic15

    Perkovic15

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Its not package, but module. The additional stuff you can add to currently installed editor.

    Tried with multiple versions of Unity 2022.3 (maybe I should have used a bit wider scope of versions)
     
  5. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,287
    Do you get any errors in the editor log?

    Also, is there perhaps any
    ps
    invocations you could use to see what Unity is doing as it fires up?

    I'm thinking things like finding out what shared objects it is trying to mount, files it is trying to lock, any exceptions, etc.
     
  6. Perkovic15

    Perkovic15

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Update 1:

    Fixed it, but in a very suspicous way.

    I tried to start it up offline, it worked.
    Turned the internet back on and tried to start project again, it worked!?

    What I will try next:
    - make new project and immediately try starting it while online and check editor logs properly in case if it freezes again
     
  7. Perkovic15

    Perkovic15

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    9
    Update 2:

    It now works globally, even for new projects booting up for the first time while being online?!

    My only guess was that somewhere was still some cache left, I have no other explanation.
     
    Kurt-Dekker likes this.
  8. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,287
    I love that you:

    1. call this suspicious (recognize it as unusual)

    and

    2. that you kept wiggling the wires and trying stuff until something changed

    THAT is how you troubleshoot!!! And have fun with it all!!