Search Unity

Stopping a timeline re-activates bound objects.

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by pavlito, Jul 26, 2017.

  1. pavlito

    pavlito

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Posts:
    136
    Hi.

    We're using the Timeline and cinemachine to blend between several camera shots as well as running a few animation clips.
    After this is done, we need to Stop() the Timeline to make it not drive the camera anymore.

    However, OnGraphStop, the timeline enables bound objects (some of them are animation clips, which in turn run the clips again).

    Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    919
    What type of tracks are they bound to? If they are bound to Activation Tracks the track has options for what state to leave the objects in when the timeline stops.
     
  3. funkezilla

    funkezilla

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    We have a pretty similar issue. I'm activating an game object by an Activation Track but as soon as the timeline is done playing it activates all the objects again (even if they are deactivated by default).

    Where can I find this Activation Track options?
     
  4. pavlito

    pavlito

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Posts:
    136
    After some clicking, I found it.
    Select the track (the left part or the empty parts of the track in the timeline editor. do not click the clip obviously :))), and check the inspector window.
     
    funkezilla likes this.
  5. funkezilla

    funkezilla

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Haha, Thanks alot! XD
     
  6. pavlito

    pavlito

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Posts:
    136