Search Unity

Standalone Windows Build not working

Discussion in '2018.3 Beta' started by Raali_Oloth, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. Raali_Oloth

    Raali_Oloth

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Just created a blank project with unity 2018.3 and built standalone x86_64 executable.
    Display Resolution Dialog appears after launching but if i press "Play!" button nothing happens, but game process hangs in Task Manager.

    on some fullscreen resolutions (not native 1920x1080 it somehow launches but hangs after Alt+F4)
    every windowed resolutions hangs

    i have 64 bit Windows 8.1

    Tried x86 build - works great
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 29, 2018
  2. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,422
    Are you using some incompatible entities, burst etc package?
     
  3. Raali_Oloth

    Raali_Oloth

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    no, even created new empty project and the same happens
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2018
  4. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    4,614
    The output_log.txt you posted is full of this error:
    If you can reproduce the issue even with a new empty project, I would submit a bug-report, following these steps:
    https://unity3d.com/unity/beta/guide-to-beta-testing#tab-3
     
    LeonhardP likes this.
  5. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,894
    Please submit a bug report with minimal reproduction steps and reply in here with the issue ID.
     
  6. Raali_Oloth

    Raali_Oloth

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Submitted (Case 1086107)
     
    LeonhardP and Peter77 like this.
  7. Raali_Oloth

    Raali_Oloth

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    any update on this?
    downloaded alpha 2019.1.0a10 - windows x64 build still not launching

    it seems that it cannot be reproduced by QA team.
    by the way what can be the root of problem - "Internal: JobTempAlloc has allocations that are more than 4 frames old"?
    maybe it is on graphic driver's side or net framework or something, so i could find out what i have to update on my system
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  8. Raali_Oloth

    Raali_Oloth

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
    tuhinkarfa89 and LeonhardP like this.
  9. ProtonZero

    ProtonZero

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    This is now the most frequently reported bug for us with Unity 2018.3.0f1 RC 1

    Our current workaround is to have players hold CTRL to make the configuration dialog appear, then turn off 'Windowed', but only some resolutions will work fullscreen for them. The latest one can only launch in 1280x1024 fullscreen for example.

    And we did confirm that 32-bit builds of the game do not have this problem, but we only support 64-bit and would rather not provide a 32-bit build which may run into memory problems.

    Is there any extra information I can provide to help with this bug? I can't reproduce it myself, but one of my moderators can reliably reproduce it on his system.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018
  10. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,894
    Raali_Oloth and ProtonZero like this.
unityunity