Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Question SRP not enabled on build?

Discussion in 'Graphics for ECS' started by PinguIsOP, Aug 11, 2021.

  1. PinguIsOP

    PinguIsOP

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Posts:
    16

    Trying to render a batch from the Hybrid Renderer V2 with SRP Batcher OFF. This is not supported.
    Please turn SRP Batcher ON to use the Hybrid Renderer V2.


    I get this error in my build of my game. I have it enabled in editor and it is working fine, I have also added
    ENABLE_HYBRID_RENDERER_V2
    to the Player Scripting Defines in my windows build config

    I have no idea how to fix this, I couldn't find anything online.
    Any help would be appreciated thanks

    using URP 10.5.1
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2021
  2. apkdev

    apkdev

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Posts:
    277
    Hey, which render pipeline are you using?

    upload_2021-8-17_18-18-8.png

    On HDRP the SRP Batcher setting is hidden, but enabled by default. You can verify that the setting is on by selecting the HD Render Pipeline asset you're using, switching the inspector to debug mode, and the toggle should appear.

    upload_2021-8-17_18-19-4.png

    On URP, the setting is accessible in the Universal Render Pipeline Asset.

    Since your problem affects builds only for some reason, you can also check the value of the setting at runtime using
    GraphicsSettings.useScriptableRenderPipelineBatching
    .

    Note that you could be using a different Render Pipeline Asset in builds than in editor, because they can be switched automatically based on the selected quality level. Check your project settings to see what asset you're using.
     
    ZhootSe likes this.
  3. PinguIsOP

    PinguIsOP

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the reply, I am using URP.
    I have SRP Batcher in the URP, I have also gone through each quality setting and manually put in the render pipeline in each quality but unfortunately I am still getting the error. I am checking GraphicsSettings.useScriptableRenderPipelineBatching and writing the value to some text in the build and its value is true, I have also tried manually setting it to true but am still getting the error
     
  4. Gian9999

    Gian9999

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    Hello
    There is nothing activate on my ADD Override.
    What can I do?
    Screenshot (13).png
     
  5. dlopez2awesome

    dlopez2awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    After I selected the default layout in the layout drop-down box in the upper right corner of Unity, it returned to normal. It was strange.