Search Unity

SRP and HDRP seems to break Shaded Wireframe scene view.

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by YuriyPopov, Jan 24, 2019.

  1. YuriyPopov

    YuriyPopov

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Posts:
    88
    So by using the HD render pipeline and setting the pipeline asset in the graphics settings the shaded wireframe mode simply disappears. Is there a workaround for this or what?
     
  2. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    25,214
    If update to 4.8 (on 2018.3) or a later one one on 2019.1 you should see wireframe, but it still will take a long time for the shaders to recompile (AFAIK). I don't think there's good support for it at present.
     
  3. YuriyPopov

    YuriyPopov

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Posts:
    88
    Just wireframe works. Its shaded wireframe that is broken
     
  4. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    25,214
    Yes, broken here too - I expect they will get to it eventually.
     
  5. SebLagarde

    SebLagarde

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Hi,

    We don't support shaded wireframe in HDRP. The bug is that we shouldn't diplay the option to select this mode. We will be sure it isn't available in future version.
     
  6. YuriyPopov

    YuriyPopov

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Posts:
    88
    Let me clear it up. The option does not show up at all. The question is why dont you support it? This seems like a basic feature that has it benefits. Several of my artists and level designers have asked for it
     
  7. SebLagarde

    SebLagarde

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    It is not available for technical reasons. The current mode is under the control of builtin pipeline that have no knowledge about scriptable render pipeline (note that it is true for other builtin debug view mode, thus why they are also disabled. Some have been ported -> Windows -> Analysis -> See Render Pipeline Debug, other haven't as it require more heavy change). We have no plan currently to port it due to other priorities.
     
  8. Airasys

    Airasys

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hello Seb,

    Shaded wire frame in (Scene view) is something that we use all of the time for VFX development and internal review. It allows us to see how efficient the use of texture space is relative to the size of the particle that is displayed. This option is an extremely useful tool for general development and debugging not to mention tech checking assets from external contractors. If possible please convey this to the team.

    Thank you for your time.

    David Mosher
     
  9. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    25,214
    I would suggest solving the problem with a post effect that runs in scene view. I believe this to be a feasible visualisation solution.
     
  10. SebLagarde

    SebLagarde

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    >It allows us to see how efficient the use of texture space is relative to the size of the particle that is displayed

    Hi, we still have no plan to implemented shaded wireframe. I will argue that for your context you want overdraw and vertex density debug mode which are mode that we aim to develop in the future. No ETA.
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  11. Airasys

    Airasys

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the reply Seb,

    I really need to stress the importance of this tool in a production environment for debugging/tech checking, its really hard to digest that something that we use on a daily basis (for years) is now being removed due to "technical reasons"? Could you expand a bit on why this will not work anymore with the new version of Unity? Just seems to be a shame to remove a feature that worked very well.

    Thanks again for relaying the feedback to the development team.

    David.
     
    Flurgle likes this.
  12. Salvation-Au

    Salvation-Au

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Ok I seem to have got it to work. I selected shaded then under gizmos there is a "Selection Wire" option. Hope this helps.
    upload_2019-5-30_8-23-47.png
     
    Schorli, Flurgle and Airasys like this.
  13. Korze

    Korze

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Salvation-Au thank you for pointing this out. It works with the only caveat being that it doesn't affect everything in the scene, just the items you have selected.
    Thanks again! :)