Search Unity

  1. New Unity Live Help updates. Check them out here!

    Dismiss Notice

Sprite Packer doesn't work.

Discussion in '2D' started by apache_cd, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. apache_cd

    apache_cd

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I have opened the sprite packer in the editor settings, and give the packing tag of my sprite. But when i click the pack button of sprite packer window, nothing happened.


    I try to create a new project to do this, and it works.

    Is there any way to fix the problem of my old project ?
     
  2. unitylover

    unitylover

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Posts:
    346
    Go in to Project Settings > Editor and make sure Sprite Packer is set to Always Enabled.
     
  3. apache_cd

    apache_cd

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Yes, it is always enabled, and i can see the pack button.

    But when i clicked the pack button, nothing happened. I already set the packing tag.
     
  4. Jeiel

    Jeiel

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    I found the answer to this in another thread. For some reason you have to disable it first and then re-enable it again to make packing work. Not sure what is up with that.
     
  5. apache_cd

    apache_cd

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I have tried this, It only works on new Project.
     
  6. AlienHunter

    AlienHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having same trouble.
    I've checked every sprites packing tag, Project Settings > Editor and Sprite Packer is Always Enabled checked.

    It works on new project though, like apache_cd said.
    I tried it on an empty project with exact same resources and it works properly.
    Anyone having same trouble like this, please share your experience.
     
  7. DalerHakimov

    DalerHakimov

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    302
  8. findujanvier

    findujanvier

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    It's JULY, and it still does not work
     
  9. TomasJ

    TomasJ

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Posts:
    256
    Can you send a bug report with the project in which packing doesn't work?
     
  10. Fenrisul

    Fenrisul

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    482
    No, because its JULY and it SHOULD work ALREADY ...

    right..? :p
     
  11. TomasJ

    TomasJ

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Posts:
    256
    It has always worked, that's why I want you to prove me wrong ;)
     
  12. ShuuGames

    ShuuGames

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Posts:
    188
    Same issue here. Sprite Packer mode is set to Always Enabled, sprites have packing tags, but Window/Sprite Packer shows and does nothing. Using Unity 4.6.0b20
     
  13. TimK_personal

    TimK_personal

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Posts:
    18
  14. ShuuGames

    ShuuGames

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Posts:
    188
    Thanks for the link. That explains it for my case. I don't remember anything saying in the Unity manual that sprite packing won't work in Resources folder.
     
    kaleidosgu and Xsindrom like this.
  15. TimK_personal

    TimK_personal

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Nope. Had to learn it the hard way :)
     
  16. Fixe

    Fixe

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Still doesn't work here ^^ (unity 5.1.2f1). i've tried multiple workarounds, the Sprite packer window is still empty (and packing don't happen at all, infact there are actually 3 drawcalls by drawing all the tiles :/)

    Here's scene reproducin the problem (on my machine at least) ^^.

    tiles are just test graphics stolen, don't use them :D

    I have just downloaded and installed unity personal edition
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Fixe

    Fixe

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    I ended up using my own packer I wrote before unity 5 in the meanwhile.. anyway wasn't the packer 1 of the major features?
     
  18. ElKrullo

    ElKrullo

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Posts:
    17
  19. xXxForsakenxXx

    xXxForsakenxXx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1
  20. Max_power1965

    Max_power1965

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Posts:
    56
    I had to do this steps:
    1. Move the assets outside the resource folder.
    2. Disable and re-enable the sprite packer from the Project Settings > Editor
    3. Close the project and reopen it
     
    tomekkie2 and CarterG81 like this.
  21. helios

    helios

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Posts:
    305
    I'm having the exact same problem, on 5.3 and none of the above works. What gives (works in new project, btw)?
     
  22. MythicalCity

    MythicalCity

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    396
    Same here, but for me it creates the atlas with 1 of the sprites that are supposed to be in it. I'm on unity 5.3.3p3.
     
  23. MythicalCity

    MythicalCity

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    396
    Found my issue, looks like if you have Read/Write Enabled in import settings those sprites won't be included in an atlas. Not sure if that's by design.
     
  24. Venkify

    Venkify

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    275
    Yes, by design only Sprites that have Texture Settings set to Readonly (Read/Write is disabled) are considered for Atlasing.
     
  25. MythicalCity

    MythicalCity

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    396
    Cool, thanks for letting us know.
     
  26. CarterG81

    CarterG81

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,762
    I had to do all of this, and then change the PackingTag

    (ex. Packing tag was "L1". I typed "L0", then typed "L1" again, and hit APPLY)

    Then it worked!

    Thanks!
     
    DBull likes this.
  27. JeramyDichiera

    JeramyDichiera

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all,
    I was having a similar issue when trying to sprite pack. What fixed it for me was toggling sprite mode from Multiple to Single in the inspector.
     
  28. mrm83

    mrm83

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Posts:
    239
    Do all sprites have to be in the same folder? Or is it a bug where sprites from different folders will not be packed?
    half my sprites are not being packed.. I started moving them around into different folders and it started packing..
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  29. Evil-Dog

    Evil-Dog

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    134
    I also don't see any result with the SpritePacker, it's enabled, there are packing tags, but it does nothing, I don't get it. My images are in Assets/Images/Elements, they're pngs
    This seems like a MAIN feature, should definitely work!
    Unity 5.5.0f3 64 bits
     
    JamesArndt likes this.
  30. ra-martins13

    ra-martins13

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2
  31. tomekkie2

    tomekkie2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    528
    Make sure the sprites are not in the Resources folder.
    I couldn't get it to work as well. Pulling hairs out, doing tutorials again and again. The tutorials were working, but inside my project not.
    Then I moved my textures out of the Resources folder and it works in my project now.
    Who knows why is that?
     
  32. msellers

    msellers

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I can't find the Resources folder. I'm using Unity 2017.
     
  33. msellers

    msellers

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Okay, I double-checked, and the sprites I'm trying to pack are NOT in the resource folder. I am using the personal edition. Does anyone have suggestions?
     
  34. aasher2

    aasher2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Unity 2017.1.1f1
    • Check resource folder - I have
    • Disable/Enable/Reopen - done
    • Use external such as TexturePacker - done
    Anything I'm missing?
     
    vra_unity likes this.
  35. Robdon

    Robdon

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Posts:
    122
    Just spent an hour trying to sort this out.

    It was because I didn't restart the project after moving the sprites.

    I think we need some work on this 'packer' window, as it seems rather dodgy and under developed.

    Firstly with the hidden requirement that it they cant be in the resources folder, and that after moving them you have to restart your project. :(
     
  36. neighborlee

    neighborlee

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    50
    TY for that, the warning in unity console just said 'project > editor' and that had me looking everywhere.
    Maybe they can change that for those with exacting needs ;)<wink>
     
  37. VEA_Games

    VEA_Games

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Have same issue. (2019.2.9f1 not builds atlases and some atlases corrupted)
    It's starts for me when I closed window with atlas building during atlas building.
    I've tried to fix by deleting AtlasCache in Library - There was an one time atlas build started, but then some atlases still corrupted in game.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2020
  38. stivenart

    stivenart

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    HOW I SOLVED THIS ISSUE

    Select those sprites you want to add in the Atlas and check on Inspector if they have Texture Type as Sprite 2D and UI.

    for some reason It doesn't work if the sprites are default
     
  39. ickydime

    ickydime

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Same issue in 2019.2.15f

    Switching all sprites to Sprite 2D and UI AND changing all max sizes to 2056 did the trick.

    Seems like there should be an error message when you press the button and it fails. We also were having weird artifacts in our scenes of sprites being on top of each other in the atlas.
     
unityunity