Search Unity

[Solved] Unity Editor doesn't start "Unity is already in list. You cannot locate the same version"

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Jesuswoerks, Nov 28, 2019.

  1. Jesuswoerks

    Jesuswoerks

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    problem
    - in the Unity Hub I select a project and the Editor boot up screen shows up for a few seconds
    - Editor boot up screen exits out, I'm back in the Unity Hub
    - for a split second I get the error message "Unity is already in list. You cannot locate the same version". with a yellow allert sign on the bottom left corner.
    - creating and opening a new project works once. After reopening the project, the same issue accures.

    failed fixes
    - reinstall the editor
    - install different versions of the editor
    - reinstall unity hub
    - reinstall my whole windows, deleting even personal data

    Does someone has a similar problem or even better did someone found a solution to that?
    It drives me crazy.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2019
  2. Jesuswoerks

    Jesuswoerks

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Update
    Maybe someone else struggles with this. Here is how I fixed it:

    - Problem was that I tried to import a project that I worked on before resetting windows. The error accured every time I imported the old project and affected the the whole Hub when I tried to boot it up.

    - Solution was to reinstall windows again, open a new project and fill it up with my old project manually by dragging in the assets. There were a whole lot of errors I had to fix first but now it works again.
     
  3. kbm

    kbm

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    Posts:
    60
    I have literally the exact same problem. Thanks for at least pointing to a solution..but I REALLY do not want to reinstall Windows and do the manual refilling trick..seems absolutely insane..
    Unity..please help, I can not work at all on my project anymore! Already posted a support ticket, but no response yet...
     
  4. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,889
    Did you at least try the "create a new project and drag the old project assets into it" solution before reinstalling Windows?
     
  5. Jesuswoerks

    Jesuswoerks

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Yes I did but that was after I tried to open the old project. Once you f*cked up the hub there is no way to fix it other than reinstall windows. (I tried everything).

    So I had to reinstall it and this time I didn't open the old project but just copy+pasted the assets.
    And I bet when I would open the old one now, I woud have to install windows once again to make it work
     
  6. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,889
    There is probably a lot more than that. If you break the Hub, and I don't even see how you could do that, deinstalling it and reinstalling it is enough to fix it.
     
  7. Jesuswoerks

    Jesuswoerks

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Sure it's not just breaking the hub but since we don't know what exactly is broken I use it as a metaphore for the problem ;) I even deleted all files in Appdata and all files with the name "unity" in it in my whole system. Didn't work out.

    @kbm Sorry to say that but I suggest you to backup your files and reinstall windows if you need to work with Unity.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2019
  8. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,889
    I work with Unity and I haven't had to reinstall Windows for that. You probably didn't even have to do that.
     
  9. Jesuswoerks

    Jesuswoerks

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Well as I mentioned dragging the files in a new project after the error occured didn't work for me because new projects also won't open. I assume that @kbm tried the same.
     
  10. marc081

    marc081

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Same problem here.
    Im new in unity so spend last 8 hrs with learning.
    Day after I try to open a existing project to continue the same issue.Unity is already in list. You cannot locate the same version.(must click a 20x times to read that flash message appear under HUB)
    Im using a Unity personal version 2019.3.0f1, so every time I start the Unity HUb warning that I dont have a active licence.
    Try every time with manual activation. But problem not solved. Unity is already in list.............
    So I found the solution. Its work for me maybe it will be helpful for some of you.
    1. Delete the /ProgramData/Unity
    2. Turn off windows Firewall
    3. Turn off the internet connection
    4. Launch the Unity HUB
    5. Manual put the licence until write that cant connect to server
    6. Turn on the internet connection
    7. Dismiss the all warning and under HUB until my licence was accepted and activated
    8. Open through HUB the last project and it normally start
    The reinstalling Unity or HUB and etc didnt work for me problem was again and again and reinstalling the Windows was insane if that bug is there so can happen any time.
    Maybe it help for some of you. Cheers

     
  11. MikeWise

    MikeWise

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I have this too, on my laptop that I need to travel with. It still works fine on my desktop, which are my two seats for my Pro License. I am definitely not going to reinstall Windows, but the reply from marc081 is not too attractive either. Wondering if it will go away tomorrow :). Looks to me like it might be some kind of wierd licensing bug on their server.
     
  12. RubberDragonGames

    RubberDragonGames

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    10
    Jesuswoerks likes this.