Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] RemoteConfig doesn't exist in namespace Unity

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by Bodin, Jan 21, 2020.

  1. Bodin

    Bodin

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Posts:
    35
    Hi,

    I successfully integrate remote config on Unity 2019, but when I tried to do the same on old project with 2018.3.0f2, I got the error that "RemoteConfig doesn't exist in namespace Unity" on this line
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using Unity.RemoteConfig;
    I checked with the document here, https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.unity.remote-config@1.0/manual/ConfiguringYourProject.html
    I already install Remote Config from package manager, Set Editor scripting runtime to .NET 4.X , tried both 1.0.6, 1.0.8 with the same error.

    is it mean RemoteConfig not supporting this version of Unity?
    Could anyone confirm this?

    Best regards,
    Bodin
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  2. Bodin

    Bodin

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Posts:
    35
    very strange, I pushed the project to GIT before leaving the office.
    And when I reached my home, I pulled it to my home PC, and the problem is gone, without any editing.
    now everything is working as it should be.
     
    rambod and vd_unity like this.
  3. rambod

    rambod

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    57
    @Bodin that's strange, but glad it resolved. If you see it again, please let us know! I'll try to poke around when we have time to see if I can recreate this.
     
    vd_unity and Bodin like this.
  4. Bodin

    Bodin

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Posts:
    35
    @rambod Thank you, surely let you know if it happen again.
     
    vd_unity likes this.
  5. swats1010

    swats1010

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    Hi @rambod I still have these error

    Error 1:
    The type or namespace name 'RemoteConfig' does not exist in the namespace 'Unity' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    Error 2:
    he type or namespace name 'ConfigResponse' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    And its not going away in any way .. Please help !
     
  6. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you show a screenshot of your Remote Configuration window in the Editor? Use menu Window/Remote Config.
     
  7. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    I just tested with the version of Unity that you are using 2018.3.0 without issue. Please try on a new project locally, without using GIT.
     
  8. swats1010

    swats1010

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    @JeffUnity3D there is no option in the Windows for Remote Config .. And I am badly stuck i would appreciate to get a little little bit faster reply. coz there is no other place where i can get any reply for such issues
     
  9. swats1010

    swats1010

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    My unity version is 2019.1.1f and not 2018.3
     
  10. swats1010

    swats1010

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    I upgraded my Unity to 2019.9f and suddenly I see Windows -> RemoteConfig in it.

    SO i believe thats not an issue anymore.

    But now my app after installation crashes with this

    04-09 16:40:10.373 17577-17577/com.myapp.app D/ActivityThread: hoder:android.app.IActivityManager$ContentProviderHolder@1bc3a191,provider,holder.Provider:android.content.ContentProviderProxy@34ac28f6
    04-09 16:40:10.371 17577-17577/com.myapp.app V/SettingsInterface: invalidate [system]: current 2 != cached 0
    04-09 16:40:10.383 17577-17577/com.myapp.app D/ThemeResources: ThemeResources init: com.myapp.app; pid=17577
    04-09 16:40:10.404 17577-17577/com.myapp.app I/MultiDex: VM with version 2.1.0 has multidex support
    04-09 16:40:10.404 17577-17577/com.myapp.app I/MultiDex: Installing application
    04-09 16:40:10.404 17577-17577/com.myapp.app I/MultiDex: VM has multidex support, MultiDex support library is disabled.
    04-09 16:40:10.413 17577-17577/com.myapp.app D/ActivityThread: installProvider: context.getPackageName()=com.myapp.app
    04-09 16:40:10.427 17577-17577/com.myapp.app D/ActivityThread: installProvider: context.getPackageName()=com.myapp.app
    04-09 16:40:10.430 17577-17577/com.myapp.app D/ActivityThread: installProvider: context.getPackageName()=com.myapp.app
    04-09 16:40:10.514 17577-17602/com.myapp.app D/com.facebook.FacebookSdk: getGraphApiVersion: v3.0
    04-09 16:40:10.520 17577-17601/com.myapp.app W/ResourcesManager: Asset path '/system/framework/com.android.media.remotedisplay.jar' does not exist or contains no resources.
    04-09 16:40:10.520 17577-17601/com.myapp.app W/ResourcesManager: Asset path '/system/framework/com.android.location.provider.jar' does not exist or contains no resources.
    04-09 16:40:10.521 17577-17601/com.myapp.app D/ThemeResources: ThemeResources init: com.google.android.gms; pid=17577
    04-09 16:40:10.523 17577-17577/com.myapp.app D/AndroidRuntime: Shutting down VM
    04-09 16:40:10.524 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: open:https://graph.facebook.com/v3.0/app...t_login_menu_icon_url&format=json&sdk=android
    04-09 16:40:10.528 17577-17577/com.myapp.app E/AndroidRuntime: FATAL EXCEPTION: main
    Process: com.myapp.app, PID: 17577
    java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Failed resolution of: Landroid/support/v4/content/LocalBroadcastManager;
    at com.facebook.internal.BoltsMeasurementEventListener.open(BoltsMeasurementEventListener.java:54)
    at com.facebook.internal.BoltsMeasurementEventListener.getInstance(BoltsMeasurementEventListener.java:70)
    at com.facebook.FacebookSdk.sdkInitialize(FacebookSdk.java:298)
    at com.facebook.FacebookSdk.sdkInitialize(FacebookSdk.java:232)
    at com.facebook.internal.FacebookInitProvider.onCreate(FacebookInitProvider.java:20)
    at android.content.ContentProvider.attachInfo(ContentProvider.java:1834)
    at android.content.ContentProvider.attachInfo(ContentProvider.java:1809)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.installProvider(ActivityThread.java:5384)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.installContentProviders(ActivityThread.java:4958)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.handleBindApplication(ActivityThread.java:4898)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.access$1500(ActivityThread.java:182)
    at android.app.ActivityThread$H.handleMessage(ActivityThread.java:1535)
    at android.os.Handler.dispatchMessage(Handler.java:111)
    at android.os.Looper.loop(Looper.java:194)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.main(ActivityThread.java:5706)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:372)
    at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit$MethodAndArgsCaller.run(ZygoteInit.java:1033)
    at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit.main(ZygoteInit.java:828)
    Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: Didn't find class "android.support.v4.content.LocalBroadcastManager" on path: DexPathList[[zip file "/mnt/asec/com.myapp.app-2/base.apk"],nativeLibraryDirectories=[/mnt/asec/com.myapp.app-2/lib/arm, /vendor/lib, /system/lib]]
    at dalvik.system.BaseDexClassLoader.findClass(BaseDexClassLoader.java:56)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:511)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:469)
    at com.facebook.internal.BoltsMeasurementEventListener.open(BoltsMeasurementEventListener.java:54)
    at com.facebook.internal.BoltsMeasurementEventListener.getInstance(BoltsMeasurementEventListener.java:70)
    at com.facebook.FacebookSdk.sdkInitialize(FacebookSdk.java:298)
    at com.facebook.FacebookSdk.sdkInitialize(FacebookSdk.java:232)
    at com.facebook.internal.FacebookInitProvider.onCreate(FacebookInitProvider.java:20)
    at android.content.ContentProvider.attachInfo(ContentProvider.java:1834)
    at android.content.ContentProvider.attachInfo(ContentProvider.java:1809)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.installProvider(ActivityThread.java:5384)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.installContentProviders(ActivityThread.java:4958)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.handleBindApplication(ActivityThread.java:4898)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.access$1500(ActivityThread.java:182)
    at android.app.ActivityThread$H.handleMessage(ActivityThread.java:1535)
    at android.os.Handler.dispatchMessage(Handler.java:111)
    at android.os.Looper.loop(Looper.java:194)
    at android.app.ActivityThread.main(ActivityThread.java:5706)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:372)
    at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit$MethodAndArgsCaller.run(ZygoteInit.java:1033)
    at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit.main(ZygoteInit.java:828)
    Suppressed: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: android.support.v4.content.LocalBroadcastManager
    at java.lang.Class.classForName(Native Method)
    at java.lang.BootClassLoader.findClass(ClassLoader.java:781)
    at java.lang.BootClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:841)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:504)
    ... 20 more
    Caused by: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Class not found using the boot class loader; no stack available
    04-09 16:40:10.531 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [CDS][DNS] getAllByNameImpl netId = 0
    04-09 16:40:10.531 17577-17604/com.myapp.app D/ActivityThread: hoder:android.app.IActivityManager$ContentProviderHolder@2ceeb6fc,provider,holder.Provider:android.content.ContentProviderProxy@204ce185
    04-09 16:40:10.537 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: propertyValue:true
    04-09 16:40:10.538 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [CDS]rx timeout:0
    04-09 16:40:10.538 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [socket][0] connection graph.facebook.com/157.240.16.16:443;LocalPort=43624(0)
    04-09 16:40:10.538 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [CDS]connect[graph.facebook.com/157.240.16.16:443] tm:90
    04-09 16:40:10.540 17577-17602/com.myapp.app D/Posix: [Posix_connect Debug]Process com.myapp.app :443
    04-09 16:40:10.572 17577-17609/com.myapp.app W/DynamiteModule: Local module descriptor class for com.google.android.gms.measurement.dynamite not found.
    04-09 16:40:10.573 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [socket][/192.168.1.2:43624] connected
    04-09 16:40:10.622 17577-17601/com.myapp.app D/ActivityThread: hoder:android.app.IActivityManager$ContentProviderHolder@2a4abc3d,provider,holder.Provider:android.content.ContentProviderProxy@1b5aec32
    04-09 16:40:10.661 17577-17601/com.myapp.app I/DynamiteModule: Considering local module com.google.android.gms.ads.dynamite:0 and remote module com.google.android.gms.ads.dynamite:21400
    04-09 16:40:10.661 17577-17601/com.myapp.app I/DynamiteModule: Selected remote version of com.google.android.gms.ads.dynamite, version >= 21400
    04-09 16:40:10.663 17577-17601/com.myapp.app V/DynamiteModule: Dynamite loader version >= 2, using loadModule2NoCrashUtils
    04-09 16:40:10.667 17577-17609/com.myapp.app I/DynamiteModule: Considering local module com.google.android.gms.measurement.dynamite:0 and remote module com.google.android.gms.measurement.dynamite:12
    04-09 16:40:10.667 17577-17609/com.myapp.app I/DynamiteModule: Selected remote version of com.google.android.gms.measurement.dynamite, version >= 12
    04-09 16:40:10.667 17577-17609/com.myapp.app V/DynamiteModule: Dynamite loader version >= 2, using loadModule2NoCrashUtils
    04-09 16:40:10.746 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: gba_cipher_suite:TLS_ECDHE_ECDSA_WITH_AES_128_GCM_SHA256
    04-09 16:40:10.746 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [OkHttp] sendRequest>>
    04-09 16:40:10.748 17577-17602/com.myapp.app I/System.out: [OkHttp] sendRequest<<
    04-09 16:40:10.781 17577-17601/com.myapp.app I/DynamiteLoaderV2: [70] AdsFdrDynamite.integ
    04-09 16:40:10.984 17577-17602/com.myapp.app

    Tried many solutions listed in the forums as mentioned in this link but othign seems to work .

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions...-resolution-of-landroid-support-v4-content-lo
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
  11. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    I was replying to @Bodin , sorry
     
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Your error does not look related to Remote Config. Does it go away if you remove RC? Please try on a new project to compare, as a test.
     
  13. swats1010

    swats1010

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    Its not connected to RC . I tried removing it too.
     
  14. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
  15. swats1010

    swats1010

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Posts:
    11
  16. yaman3bd

    yaman3bd

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I faced the same problem when I downloaded the RemoteConfig package I could not find the namespace
    so what I did:
    delete: Assembly-CSharp
    Go to: Assets->Open C# project
    and it worked
    but I did the same steps on a new project it worked without deleting anything
     
  17. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
  18. ValerDragos

    ValerDragos

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I got the "RemoteConfig doesn't exist in namespace Unity" also after updating RemoteConfig to version 1.4.0.
    My problem was that I have an assembly definition in my Scripts folder so the scripts could not access the RemoteConfig namespace.
    To fix it I've added com.unity.remote-config to the Assembly Definition References list.
     
    louis030195 likes this.