Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[SOLVED] ProBuilder is missing in Package Manager

Discussion in 'Package Manager' started by ulugeyik, Jun 6, 2019.

  1. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    I'm trying to figure this out by myself for a long time but have no luck at all..
    I've tried fresh installs of different versions (2017.x, 2018.x, LTS versions, 2019 etc) both from Hub and from the installers at the website, none of them includes ProBuilder in the Package Manager. Not even as a preview package.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT:
    Seems that this issue is not just about ProBuilder but with all the Packages under the Manager. The main reason is Package Manager cannot access the domains (or IP's) for downloading the packages. I've disconnected my router and connected directly to the modem and suddenly all my Unity Editor's have all the packages listed in the PackageManager
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  2. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
    Windows 7 SP1: ProBuilder is present in 2019.1.5f1 and it's not a preview package.

    Capture.JPG
     
  3. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Not in my Unity 201x versions... This is a screenshot from 2019.1.4f1

    upload_2019-6-6_15-53-38.png upload_2019-6-6_15-55-12.png
     
  4. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
    This screenshot shows that you are missing a lot of packages; what version is that? Mac? Linux? Was it taken in an imported project or a brand new empty one?
     
  5. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    I'm running Win 10, installed Unity from Hub and created a brand new empty project.

    And btw; thank you for the quick reply and support
     
  6. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
    You're welcome!

    Do you need 2019.1.4f1 specifically? Can you install 2019.1.5f1 instead and check the Package Manager list?
     
  7. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Same result with 2019.1.5f1
    Fresh install with Unity Hub

    upload_2019-6-6_16-35-53.png
     
  8. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
    Where are your editors installed? The default path or one you defined?
     
  9. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Default path, under C:\Program Files\Unity\Hub\Editor
    My user has admin rights and there are no other user accounts

    I managed to add ProBuilder to the Package Manager by adding the following line to an empty project's manifest file:
    "com.unity.probuilder": "4.0.5"


    After this change ProBuilder started showing by default.

    My current problem is solved but this is not how Package Manager supposed to work
     
  10. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
    It's not, you should have the same list I have. You need to solve this fast otherwise you'll be getting a whole set of new problems.

    The first thing you should do is:
    1. deinstalling all your editors,
    2. cleaning the default path of any remaining folder related to the deinstalled editors,
    3. delete all Unity folders in "C:\Users\Username\AppData" Local, LocalLow and Roaming directories,
    4. choose a new path for your editors,
    5. install the editor of your choice.
     
  11. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Uninstalled all editor versions
    Uninstalled Hub
    Deleted all folders related to Unity under %AppData%
    Re-installed Hub
    Re-installed 2018.4.1f1
    Still no ProBuilder or ProGrids etc

    Here's the current Package Manager with a completely new install

    upload_2019-6-6_20-58-1.png
     
  12. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
    You didn't need to deinstall the Hub. Did you change the install path for the editor and deleted everything that had been installed at the default one?
     
  13. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Yes, I installed them on the root directory not under "program files"

    Also tried 2019.1.5f1 and same results:

    upload_2019-6-6_21-13-29.png
     
  14. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,450
  15. ulugeyik

    ulugeyik

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    After reading about Package Manager troubleshooting in forums I figured this is a network issue.
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/package-manager-forever-loading-packages.621826/
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/network-configuration.590470/

    I've connected my PC directly to the modem without the router inbetween and it WORKED finally!

    Seems my router is blocking the connection somehow (nothing is setup for blocking, using this router for years and haven't got any problems like this)

    Anyway, thanks a lot for your help.
     
  16. romain1994

    romain1994

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    have the same issue just posted a thread will try your method and let you know! hope it works been struggling for a while now
     
  17. electro12

    electro12

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi people

    It appears i'm in the same boat and want to join the club. I have just installed the top of the tree 2019.2.8f1 on MacOS. I wanted to install ProBuilder and ProGrids from the package manager. ProBuilder 4.0.5 package is listed in Package Manager however ProGrids is not :( There are about ~50+ packages listed in the list but 'pro' are only TextMesh Pro and ProBuilder.

    Kinda suspicious, aren't both ProBuilder and ProGrids sourced from the same location/server (both part of ProCore set of tools)? Any ideas please?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Nodrap

    Nodrap

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    48
    Same problem too. Turned out ProGrids is a preview version and are hidden by default. The Advanced dropdown in the Package window allows you to select preview packages too. This took 20 mins of fiddling and searching. This really should be improved.
     
    lBlitzdl likes this.