Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Resolved [SOLVED] I can't find the correct Path for Binding. Only "Usage" available.

Discussion in 'Input System' started by joaovictoralencar, Jul 27, 2020.

  1. joaovictoralencar

    joaovictoralencar

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Well, I tried to use the New Input System for the first time. I was following tutorials but when a tried to bind my actions, the only option I see is "Usages". I think Gamepad could be an option. Am I wrong?
    I'm using Unity 2020.1 and this is a empty project. Before that, I installed the Input System Package, I went to Edit/Project Settings/Input System Package and added Gamepad as suported device and I created a new Input Actions.
    Can somebody help me, please? Did I do something wrong? Please awnser this post.

    upload_2020-7-27_19-0-44.png
     
    brunogattai1996, Diskomuz and PPLorux like this.
  2. PPLorux

    PPLorux

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    In the upper left corner of the Input Asset window, where it is written "No Control Scheme", add a control scheme with gamepad / keyboard / ...
     
  3. joaovictoralencar

    joaovictoralencar

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you for the patience! I appreciate! You awnsered my two posts. Now I can select other options.
     
    Diskomuz and PPLorux like this.
  4. HoecusPocus

    HoecusPocus

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    I'm getting what I thought was the same issue, but when I try to search, or listen, there's only Usages there.
    I even copied the

    Error.png

    You can see my Project settings have them defined..:
    Error.png

    I can access Gamepad.current in code though.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks in advance!
     
    Filip8429 likes this.
  5. Filip8429

    Filip8429

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    I'm having the same problem as
    HoecusPocus. Any Ideas?
    EDIT: Okay, I removed all supportede devices in project settings>Input system package and its now working again
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2021
  6. Javier-Cabrera

    Javier-Cabrera

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    This is a bug for sure. I've spent the last two hours trying to hunt down for a reason for this error and its solution is even more puzzling than the error itself. Why even add specific controllers if then we won't have access to them?
     
  7. Poulbleu

    Poulbleu

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Hey I had the same problem and fixed it by just removing all the devices from the supported device menu you're showing, hope that helps
     
  8. Jeremy1234222

    Jeremy1234222

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Probably too late now, but for other people having this issue. Not only do you need to select the control scheme for the binding, but you also need to change your visible control schemes at the top left to the specific control scheme you want to choose from. Having it on 'All Control Schemes' doesn't work for some reason. Probably a bug, just spent the last 15 minutes trying to figure out why listen for input wasn't working and I'm pretty sure this is the issue.

    I didn't used to have this issue so either this is a new problem or I didn't have any kind of control schemes set up before when I was making inputs, so getting rid of your control schemes all together is another solution (by the sounds of the rest of this thread).
     
    zeitweise, mowax74 and MoJoe_Blue_ like this.
  9. HunterAhlquist

    HunterAhlquist

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    136
    This is still happening in Input System 1.0.2
     
  10. Georges_d

    Georges_d

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    This is still happening in input System 1.2.0, I just can't find keyboard for some reason, I've been fighting bugs with the "new" input system for the past couple of days, trying to make a simple task.